Skip to content

1992 Senate elections · Connecticut history

Connecticut U.S. Senate election 1992

Christopher J. Dodd DEM +0.4 · Class III seat · held 11/3/92

Votes counted
1,500,661
Margin
0.4 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld
President in CT
D+6.4same year

General election 11/3/92

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Christopher J. Dodd WonDEM577,66238.49%
Christopher J. Dodd WonOTH304,90720.32%
Brook JohnsonREP572,03638.12%
Richard D. GregoryCNC35,3152.35%
Howard A. GraysonLIB10,7410.72%
Total1,500,661

Official source: data

Other Connecticut Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IChristopher S. Murphy16.1
2022Class IIIRichard Blumenthal13.1
2018Class IChristopher S. Murphy17.5
2016Class IIIRichard Blumenthal23.1
2012Class IChristopher S. Murphy12.5
2010Class IIIRichard Blumenthal9.3
2006Class IJoseph I. Lieberman10.0
2004Class IIIChristopher J. Dodd34.2
2000Class IJoseph I. Lieberman29.0
1998Class IIIChristopher J. Dodd32.8
1994Class IJoseph I. Lieberman10.1
1992Class IIIChristopher J. Dodd0.4

Full Connecticut Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1992 Connecticut Senate race?

Christopher J. Dodd (DEM) won with 38.5% of the vote, ahead of Brook Johnson (38.1%), a margin of 0.4 points.

Did the Connecticut Senate seat change party in 1992?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1992 Connecticut Senate race?

1,500,661 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.