Skip to content

2016 U.S. Senate election results

Results of all 34 Senate races in 2016 (seats won: Republican 22, Democratic 12); 2 changed party. Winners, margins and every candidate.

Download CSV
  • Republican 22
  • Democratic 12
Alabama: Richard C. Shelby REP +28.1Alaska: Lisa Murkowski REP +15.2Arizona: John McCain REP +13.0Arkansas: John Boozman REP +23.6California: Kamala Harris DEM +23.2Colorado: Michael Bennet DEM +5.7Connecticut: Richard Blumenthal DEM +23.1DelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFlorida: Marco Rubio REP +7.7Georgia: Johnny Isakson REP +13.8Hawaii: Brian Schatz DEM +48.9Idaho: Mike Crapo REP +38.4Illinois: Tammy Duckworth DEM +15.1 gainIndiana: Todd Young REP +9.7Iowa: Chuck Grassley REP +24.4Kansas: Jerry Moran REP +29.9Kentucky: Rand Paul REP +14.6Louisiana: John Kennedy REP +21.3MaineMaryland: Chris Van Hollen DEM +25.2MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouri: Roy Blunt REP +2.8MontanaNebraskaNevada: Catherine Cortez Masto DEM +2.4New Hampshire: Maggie Hassan DEM +0.1 gainNew JerseyNew MexicoNew York: Charles E. Schumer DEM +39.8North Carolina: Richard Burr REP +5.7North Dakota: John Hoeven REP +61.5Ohio: Rob Portman REP +20.9Oklahoma: James Lankford REP +43.2Oregon: Ron Wyden DEM +23.3Pennsylvania: Patrick J. Toomey REP +1.4Rhode IslandSouth Carolina: Tim Scott REP +26.2South Dakota: John R. Thune REP +43.7TennesseeTexasUtah: Mike Lee REP +41.1Vermont: Patrick J. Leahy DEM +27.7VirginiaWashington: Patty Murray DEM +18.0West VirginiaWisconsin: Ron Johnson REP +3.4WyomingVermont: Patrick J. Leahy DEM +27.7New Hampshire: Maggie Hassan DEM +0.1 gainMassachusettsRhode IslandConnecticut: Richard Blumenthal DEM +23.1New JerseyDelawareMaryland: Chris Van Hollen DEM +25.2District of Columbia
States with a race in 2016, coloured by the winning party and shaded by margin. Grey: no race.

Seats that changed party

All races

StateSeatWinnerPartyMarginBefore
Alabama Class III Richard C. Shelby Republican 28.1 Republican
Alaska Class III Lisa Murkowski Republican 15.2 Republican
Arizona Class III John McCain Republican 13.0 Republican
Arkansas Class III John Boozman Republican 23.6 Republican
California Class III Kamala Harris Democratic 23.2 Democratic
Colorado Class III Michael Bennet Democratic 5.7 Democratic
Connecticut Class III Richard Blumenthal Democratic 23.1 Democratic
Florida Class III Marco Rubio Republican 7.7 Republican
Georgia Class III Johnny Isakson Republican 13.8 Republican
Hawaii Class III Brian Schatz Democratic 48.9 Democratic
Idaho Class III Mike Crapo Republican 38.4 Republican
Illinois Class III Tammy Duckworth Democratic 15.1 Republican flip
Indiana Class III Todd Young Republican 9.7 Republican
Iowa Class III Chuck Grassley Republican 24.4 Republican
Kansas Class III Jerry Moran Republican 29.9 Republican
Kentucky Class III Rand Paul Republican 14.6 Republican
Louisiana Class III John Kennedy (Runoff) Republican 21.3 Republican
Maryland Class III Chris Van Hollen Democratic 25.2 Democratic
Missouri Class III Roy Blunt Republican 2.8 Republican
Nevada Class III Catherine Cortez Masto Democratic 2.4 Democratic
New Hampshire Class III Maggie Hassan Democratic 0.1 Republican flip
New York Class III Charles E. Schumer Democratic 39.8 Democratic
North Carolina Class III Richard Burr Republican 5.7 Republican
North Dakota Class III John Hoeven Republican 61.5 Republican
Ohio Class III Rob Portman Republican 20.9 Republican
Oklahoma Class III James Lankford Republican 43.2 Republican
Oregon Class III Ron Wyden Democratic 23.3 Democratic
Pennsylvania Class III Patrick J. Toomey Republican 1.4 Republican
South Carolina Class III Tim Scott Republican 26.2 Republican
South Dakota Class III John R. Thune Republican 43.7 Republican
Utah Class III Mike Lee Republican 41.1 Republican
Vermont Class III Patrick J. Leahy Democratic 27.7 Democratic
Washington Class III Patty Murray Democratic 18.0 Democratic
Wisconsin Class III Ron Johnson Republican 3.4 Republican

Source: FiveThirtyEight election-results; each race page links the official source it was compiled from.