Skip to content

2020 U.S. Senate election results

Results of all 35 Senate races in 2020 (seats won: Republican 20, Democratic 15); 4 changed party. Winners, margins and every candidate.

Download CSV
  • Republican 20
  • Democratic 15
Alabama: Tommy Tuberville REP +20.4 gainAlaska: Dan Sullivan REP +12.7Arizona: Mark Kelly DEM +2.4Arkansas: Tom Cotton REP +33.1CaliforniaColorado: John Wright Hickenlooper DEM +9.3 gainConnecticutDelaware: Christopher A. Coons DEM +21.5District of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgia: Jon Ossoff DEM +1.2 gainHawaiiIdaho: James E. Risch REP +29.4Illinois: Richard J. Durbin DEM +16.1IndianaIowa: Joni K. Ernst REP +6.5Kansas: Roger Marshall REP +11.4Kentucky: Mitch McConnell REP +19.5Louisiana: Bill Cassidy REP +40.3Maine: Susan M. Collins REP +8.5MarylandMassachusetts: Edward J. Markey DEM +32.3Michigan: Gary C. Peters DEM +1.7Minnesota: Tina Smith DEM +5.2Mississippi: Cindy Hyde-Smith REP +10.0MissouriMontana: Steve Daines REP +10.0Nebraska: Ben Sasse REP +38.3NevadaNew Hampshire: Jeanne Shaheen DEM +15.7New Jersey: Cory A. Booker DEM +16.3New Mexico: Ben Ray Luján DEM +6.1New YorkNorth Carolina: Thomas Roland Tillis REP +1.8North DakotaOhioOklahoma: James M. Inhofe REP +30.2Oregon: Jeff Merkley DEM +17.6PennsylvaniaRhode Island: Jack Reed DEM +33.1South Carolina: Lindsey Graham REP +10.3South Dakota: M. Michael Rounds REP +31.5Tennessee: Bill Hagerty REP +27.0Texas: John Cornyn REP +9.6UtahVermontVirginia: Mark R. Warner DEM +12.1WashingtonWest Virginia: Shelley Moore Capito REP +43.3WisconsinWyoming: Cynthia M. Lummis REP +45.0VermontNew Hampshire: Jeanne Shaheen DEM +15.7Massachusetts: Edward J. Markey DEM +32.3Rhode Island: Jack Reed DEM +33.1ConnecticutNew Jersey: Cory A. Booker DEM +16.3Delaware: Christopher A. Coons DEM +21.5MarylandDistrict of Columbia
States with a race in 2020, coloured by the winning party and shaded by margin. Grey: no race.

Seats that changed party

All races

StateSeatWinnerPartyMarginBefore
Alabama Class II Tommy Tuberville Republican 20.4 Democratic flip
Alaska Class II Dan Sullivan Republican 12.7 Republican
Arizona special Class III Mark Kelly Democratic 2.4 Vacant
Arkansas Class II Tom Cotton Republican 33.1 Republican
Colorado Class II John Wright Hickenlooper Democratic 9.3 Republican flip
Delaware Class II Christopher A. Coons Democratic 21.5 Democratic
Georgia Class II Jon Ossoff (Runoff) Democratic 1.2 Republican flip
Georgia special Class III Raphael Warnock (Runoff) Democratic 2.1 Republican flip
Idaho Class II James E. Risch Republican 29.4 Republican
Illinois Class II Richard J. Durbin Democratic 16.1 Democratic
Iowa Class II Joni K. Ernst Republican 6.5 Republican
Kansas Class II Roger Marshall Republican 11.4 Republican
Kentucky Class II Mitch McConnell Republican 19.5 Republican
Louisiana Class II Bill Cassidy Republican 40.3 Republican
Maine Class II Susan M. Collins Republican 8.5 Republican
Massachusetts Class II Edward J. Markey Democratic 32.3 Democratic
Michigan Class II Gary C. Peters Democratic 1.7 Democratic
Minnesota Class II Tina Smith Democratic 5.2 Democratic
Mississippi Class II Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican 10.0 Republican
Montana Class II Steve Daines Republican 10.0 Republican
Nebraska Class II Ben Sasse Republican 38.3 Republican
New Hampshire Class II Jeanne Shaheen Democratic 15.7 Democratic
New Jersey Class II Cory A. Booker Democratic 16.3 Democratic
New Mexico Class II Ben Ray Luján Democratic 6.1 Democratic
North Carolina Class II Thomas Roland Tillis Republican 1.8 Republican
Oklahoma Class II James M. Inhofe Republican 30.2 Republican
Oregon Class II Jeff Merkley Democratic 17.6 Democratic
Rhode Island Class II Jack Reed Democratic 33.1 Democratic
South Carolina Class II Lindsey Graham Republican 10.3 Republican
South Dakota Class II M. Michael Rounds Republican 31.5 Republican
Tennessee Class II Bill Hagerty Republican 27.0 Republican
Texas Class II John Cornyn Republican 9.6 Republican
Virginia Class II Mark R. Warner Democratic 12.1 Democratic
West Virginia Class II Shelley Moore Capito Republican 43.3 Republican
Wyoming Class II Cynthia M. Lummis Republican 45.0 Republican

Source: FiveThirtyEight election-results; each race page links the official source it was compiled from.