Skip to content

Illinois · 2008 presidential election

Illinois presidential election results 2008

Barack Obama carried Illinois by 25.13 points (1,388,146 votes), winning 21 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
21
Votes counted
5,523,051
IL result
D+25.1
Compared with the nation
17.9 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2004
14.8 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Barack ObamaDemocratic3,419,67361.90%21
John McCainRepublican2,031,52736.80%—
Total votes5,523,051

Sources: 2008

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Bond County: John McCain +1.3Brown County: John McCain +21.7Champaign County: Barack Obama +17.5Coles County: Barack Obama +3.2Cumberland County: John McCain +20.7Effingham County: John McCain +36.0Franklin County: John McCain +2.8Hamilton County: John McCain +13.1Henry County: Barack Obama +7.7Jackson County: Barack Obama +21.8Jasper County: John McCain +17.6Kane County: Barack Obama +11.8Lee County: John McCain +3.0Logan County: John McCain +16.9Marion County: John McCain +2.0Menard County: John McCain +14.9Moultrie County: John McCain +12.8Perry County: John McCain +3.9Putnam County: Barack Obama +15.6Schuyler County: Barack Obama +1.8Stark County: John McCain +5.4Tazewell County: John McCain +6.0Washington County: John McCain +14.3Woodford County: John McCain +26.6Alexander County: Barack Obama +12.6Boone County: Barack Obama +4.2Bureau County: Barack Obama +5.7Carroll County: Barack Obama +4.8Clark County: John McCain +8.0Crawford County: John McCain +13.0DeKalb County: Barack Obama +16.8Douglas County: John McCain +21.3DuPage County: Barack Obama +10.8Edwards County: John McCain +29.8Fayette County: John McCain +15.8Ford County: John McCain +29.0Fulton County: Barack Obama +21.3Grundy County: Barack Obama +1.7Mercer County: Barack Obama +11.9Jefferson County: John McCain +10.7Kankakee County: Barack Obama +4.6Kendall County: Barack Obama +7.2LaSalle County: Barack Obama +11.1Lawrence County: John McCain +5.9Livingston County: John McCain +19.2McDonough County: Barack Obama +5.6McHenry County: Barack Obama +5.3Macoupin County: Barack Obama +9.8Mason County: Barack Obama +5.9Massac County: John McCain +23.4Monroe County: John McCain +10.7Morgan County: John McCain +0.8Ogle County: John McCain +7.6Peoria County: Barack Obama +13.9Piatt County: John McCain +12.6Pulaski County: Barack Obama +1.4Richland County: John McCain +15.0Saline County: John McCain +8.9Sangamon County: Barack Obama +4.4Stephenson County: Barack Obama +6.7Vermilion County: Barack Obama +0.6Wayne County: John McCain +35.2Whiteside County: Barack Obama +17.6Will County: Barack Obama +13.2Adams County: John McCain +22.4Cass County: Barack Obama +1.3Clay County: John McCain +23.3De Witt County: John McCain +13.3Edgar County: John McCain +7.9Greene County: John McCain +7.5Hardin County: John McCain +19.4Henderson County: Barack Obama +17.7Iroquois County: John McCain +29.8Johnson County: John McCain +34.6Knox County: Barack Obama +19.9McLean County: Barack Obama +1.2Marshall County: John McCain +1.0Montgomery County: Barack Obama +2.6Pope County: John McCain +22.3St. Clair County: Barack Obama +22.4Warren County: Barack Obama +8.1Williamson County: John McCain +14.5Gallatin County: Barack Obama +13.1Hancock County: John McCain +10.8Jersey County: John McCain +2.7Jo Daviess County: Barack Obama +10.5Lake County: Barack Obama +19.6Macon County: Barack Obama +1.1Madison County: Barack Obama +9.2Calhoun County: Barack Obama +7.5Christian County: John McCain +6.3Clinton County: John McCain +9.8Cook County: Barack Obama +53.4Pike County: John McCain +18.8Randolph County: John McCain +0.9Rock Island County: Barack Obama +24.6Scott County: John McCain +14.0Shelby County: John McCain +19.8Union County: John McCain +11.9Wabash County: John McCain +13.7White County: John McCain +9.0Winnebago County: Barack Obama +12.8
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaJohn McCainOthers TotalMargin
Adams 11,79418,711318 30,823 22.4
Alexander 2,1891,69256 3,937 12.6
Bond 3,8433,947134 7,924 1.3
Boone 11,33310,403421 22,157 4.2
Brown 9861,54439 2,569 21.7
Bureau 8,8897,911313 17,113 5.7
Calhoun 1,4231,22155 2,699 7.5
Carroll 3,9653,596113 7,674 4.8
Cass 2,6902,617101 5,408 1.3
Champaign 48,59733,8711,675 84,143 17.5
Christian 6,9187,872310 15,100 6.3
Clark 3,7424,409137 8,288 8.0
Clay 2,4253,926103 6,454 23.3
Clinton 7,6579,357300 17,314 9.8
Coles 11,71610,978382 23,076 3.2
Cook 1,629,024487,73620,706 2,137,466 53.4
Crawford 3,8835,070176 9,129 13.0
Cumberland 2,0553,156110 5,321 20.7
De Witt 3,3084,348145 7,801 13.3
DeKalb 25,78418,266768 44,818 16.8
Douglas 3,2285,005123 8,356 21.3
DuPage 228,698183,6265,649 417,973 10.8
Edgar 3,7434,398114 8,255 7.9
Edwards 1,1402,13773 3,350 29.8
Effingham 5,26211,323250 16,835 36.0
Fayette 3,9675,499214 9,680 15.8
Ford 2,2274,07980 6,386 29.0
Franklin 8,8809,404357 18,641 2.8
Fulton 9,7326,251340 16,323 21.3
Gallatin 1,5871,21260 2,859 13.1
Greene 2,6193,053135 5,807 7.5
Grundy 11,06310,687421 22,171 1.7
Hamilton 1,7962,353115 4,264 13.1
Hancock 4,1415,161167 9,469 10.8
Hardin 8921,33033 2,255 19.4
Henderson 2,2151,54158 3,814 17.7
Henry 13,18111,263341 24,785 7.7
Iroquois 4,6438,695258 13,596 29.8
Jackson 15,2489,687597 25,532 21.8
Jasper 2,0632,964104 5,131 17.6
Jefferson 7,4629,302377 17,141 10.7
Jersey 5,0425,329212 10,583 2.7
Jo Daviess 6,4035,170177 11,750 10.5
Johnson 1,8713,912118 5,901 34.6
Kane 106,75683,9632,580 193,299 11.8
Kankakee 24,75022,527739 48,016 4.6
Kendall 24,74221,380509 46,631 7.2
Knox 14,1919,419378 23,988 19.9
LaSalle 27,44321,872870 50,185 11.1
Lake 177,242118,5453,318 299,105 19.6
Lawrence 3,0163,403117 6,536 5.9
Lee 7,7658,258295 16,318 3.0
Livingston 6,1899,191245 15,625 19.2
Logan 5,2507,429217 12,896 16.9
Macon 25,48724,948781 51,216 1.1
Macoupin 12,0909,891392 22,373 9.8
Madison 68,97957,1772,178 128,334 9.2
Marion 8,3458,691328 17,364 2.0
Marshall 3,0813,145107 6,333 1.0
Mason 3,5423,141125 6,808 5.9
Massac 2,6934,371122 7,186 23.4
McDonough 6,7836,055204 13,042 5.6
McHenry 72,28864,8452,135 139,268 5.3
McLean 37,68936,7671,294 75,750 1.2
Menard 2,7063,67286 6,464 14.9
Mercer 4,8873,833128 8,848 11.9
Monroe 7,9539,881249 18,083 10.7
Montgomery 6,4916,150230 12,871 2.6
Morgan 7,4677,591295 15,353 0.8
Moultrie 2,6683,471121 6,260 12.8
Ogle 11,25313,144453 24,850 7.6
Peoria 45,90634,5791,219 81,704 13.9
Perry 4,7015,086208 9,995 3.9
Piatt 3,8594,991149 8,999 12.6
Pike 3,0244,457135 7,616 18.8
Pope 8451,34343 2,231 22.3
Pulaski 1,6381,59339 3,270 1.4
Putnam 1,9001,37859 3,337 15.6
Randolph 7,3957,538269 15,202 0.9
Richland 3,1814,329140 7,650 15.0
Rock Island 42,21025,364827 68,401 24.6
Saline 5,0836,099246 11,428 8.9
Sangamon 51,30046,9451,583 99,828 4.4
Schuyler 1,9001,83390 3,823 1.8
Scott 1,0901,45555 2,600 14.0
Shelby 4,2456,396227 10,868 19.8
St. Clair 76,16047,9581,626 125,744 22.4
Stark 1,3571,51337 2,907 5.4
Stephenson 11,3499,909347 21,605 6.7
Tazewell 29,38433,2471,223 63,854 6.0
Union 3,9185,003195 9,116 11.9
Vermilion 16,24616,054572 32,872 0.6
Wabash 2,4623,25466 5,782 13.7
Warren 4,2863,637106 8,029 8.1
Washington 3,3424,473117 7,932 14.3
Wayne 2,5475,390134 8,071 35.2
White 3,3153,987151 7,453 9.0
Whiteside 15,60710,883416 26,906 17.6
Will 160,406122,5973,417 286,420 13.2
Williamson 12,91417,387520 30,821 14.5
Winnebago 70,03453,8862,111 126,031 12.8
Woodford 6,99912,191293 19,483 26.6

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Illinois in 2008?

Barack Obama won Illinois by 25.13 percentage points (1,388,146 votes).

How many electoral votes did Illinois have in 2008?

Illinois cast 21 electoral votes in 2008.

How many people voted for president in Illinois in 2008?

5,523,051 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Illinois in 2008?

John McCain 56, Barack Obama 46 (out of 102 counties with results).

How did Illinois change from 2004 to 2008?

The margin moved 14.8 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Democratic by 10.3 points to Democratic by 25.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data