Skip to content

Montana · 2012 presidential election

Montana presidential election results 2012

Mitt Romney carried Montana by 13.65 points (66,089 votes), winning 3 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
3
Votes counted
484,048
MT result
R+13.7
Compared with the nation
17.6 pts more Republican
Swing since 2008
11.4 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Mitt RomneyRepublican267,92855.40%3
Barack ObamaDemocratic201,83941.70%—
Total votes484,048

Sources: mt.pdf · 2012

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

Montana Secretary of State, 2012 Statewide General Election Canvass: President & Vice President by county (page 2, three ballot tickets) and Abstract of Write-In Votes (pages 3-4, 26 write-in candidates in blocks of five; only counties with write-in votes are listed, plus a 'STATE' line and a Total)
Open the original document · pages 2, 3, 4

All 34 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
MITT ROMNEY & PAUL RYAN (Republican)Republican267,92855.35%
BARACK OBAMA & JOE BIDEN (Democrat)Democrat201,83941.70%
GARY JOHNSON & JAMES P. GRAY (Libertarian)Libertarian14,1652.93%
ROSS C. "ROCKY" ANDERSON & LUIS J. (write-in)write-in590.01%
VIRGIL GOODE & JIM CLYMER (write-in)write-in390.01%
ROSEANNE BARR & CINDY SHEEHAN (write-in)write-in60.00%
TOM HOEFLING & JONATHAN ELLIS (write-in)write-in50.00%
STEWART ALEXANDER (write-in)write-in40.00%
ANDRE BARNETT & KENNETH CROSS (write-in)write-in20.00%
ALEXIS LOGSDON (write-in)write-in10.00%
AVERY AYERS & ALEJANDRINA CABRERA (write-in)write-in00.00%
BONNY LYNN DAVIS GRACE & STEVEN REID MERRITT (write-in)write-in00.00%
BARBARA A. PROKOPICH & ALLEN R. FARNHAM (write-in)write-in00.00%
DENNIS ANDREW BALL (write-in)write-in00.00%
DARRELL HYKES (write-in)write-in00.00%
DENNIS KNILL & DAVE GILDER (write-in)write-in00.00%
ERIN KENT MAGEE & WILLIAM THOMAS (write-in)write-in00.00%
DEAN MORSTAD & JOSH FRANKE-HYLAN (write-in)write-in00.00%
JERRY LEON CARROLL (write-in)write-in00.00%
LEAH LAX (write-in)write-in00.00%
KIP LEE (write-in)write-in00.00%
JOE SCHRINER (write-in)write-in00.00%
GERALD LEGARDE WARNER (write-in)write-in00.00%
RICHARD DUNCAN & RICKY JOHNSON (write-in)write-in00.00%
NELSON KEYTON & JAY JENNELLE (write-in)write-in00.00%
PLATT ROBERTSON & SCOTT FALLS (write-in)write-in00.00%
RICK L. ROGERS (write-in)write-in00.00%
MICHAEL A. SIMONEAUX JR. (write-in)write-in00.00%
SANTA CLAUS (write-in)write-in00.00%
STEPHEN DURHAM & CHRISTINA LOPEZ (write-in)write-in00.00%
SHEILA "SAMM" TITTLE & MATTHEW ALLEN TURNER (write-in)write-in00.00%
VAL KITTINGTON (write-in)write-in00.00%
TERRANCE JAMES O'HARA (write-in)write-in00.00%
WILL CHRISTENSEN & KEN GIBBS (write-in)write-in00.00%
Cascade County: Mitt Romney +9.0Golden Valley County: Mitt Romney +50.3Jefferson County: Mitt Romney +27.3Liberty County: Mitt Romney +44.6Meagher County: Mitt Romney +41.3Petroleum County: Mitt Romney +64.1Silver Bow County: Barack Obama +32.4Teton County: Mitt Romney +31.4Wheatland County: Mitt Romney +42.4McCone County: Mitt Romney +52.6Madison County: Mitt Romney +40.6Missoula County: Barack Obama +17.8Musselshell County: Mitt Romney +55.7Phillips County: Mitt Romney +54.6Powell County: Mitt Romney +33.1Richland County: Mitt Romney +54.0Rosebud County: Mitt Romney +16.5Sheridan County: Mitt Romney +28.1Sweet Grass County: Mitt Romney +52.9Toole County: Mitt Romney +40.8Wibaux County: Mitt Romney +59.4Big Horn County: Barack Obama +26.3Blaine County: Barack Obama +15.3Carbon County: Mitt Romney +23.7Chouteau County: Mitt Romney +27.6Daniels County: Mitt Romney +50.0Deer Lodge County: Barack Obama +31.7Flathead County: Mitt Romney +33.2Glacier County: Barack Obama +33.9Hill County: Barack Obama +3.5Broadwater County: Mitt Romney +46.1Dawson County: Mitt Romney +40.9Gallatin County: Mitt Romney +5.0Lake County: Mitt Romney +10.0Lewis and Clark County: Mitt Romney +3.6Lincoln County: Mitt Romney +39.4Powder River County: Mitt Romney +64.6Roosevelt County: Barack Obama +15.6Park County: Mitt Romney +10.6Pondera County: Mitt Romney +25.7Prairie County: Mitt Romney +50.2Ravalli County: Mitt Romney +31.6Sanders County: Mitt Romney +38.3Stillwater County: Mitt Romney +44.4Treasure County: Mitt Romney +45.1Valley County: Mitt Romney +24.7Yellowstone County: Mitt Romney +20.5Beaverhead County: Mitt Romney +39.9Carter County: Mitt Romney +73.1Custer County: Mitt Romney +28.7Fallon County: Mitt Romney +63.4Fergus County: Mitt Romney +43.1Garfield County: Mitt Romney +79.3Granite County: Mitt Romney +33.7Judith Basin County: Mitt Romney +42.6Mineral County: Mitt Romney +25.5
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaGARY JOHNSON & JAMES P. GRAYMitt RomneyAVERY AYERS & ALEJANDRINA CABRERAANDRE BARNETT & KENNETH CROSSBONNY LYNN DAVIS GRACE & STEVEN REID MERRITTALEXIS LOGSDONBARBARA A. PROKOPICH & ALLEN R. FARNHAMDENNIS ANDREW BALLDARRELL HYKESDENNIS KNILL & DAVE GILDERERIN KENT MAGEE & WILLIAM THOMASDEAN MORSTAD & JOSH FRANKE-HYLANJERRY LEON CARROLLLEAH LAXKIP LEEJOE SCHRINERGERALD LEGARDE WARNERRICHARD DUNCAN & RICKY JOHNSONNELSON KEYTON & JAY JENNELLEPLATT ROBERTSON & SCOTT FALLSRICK L. ROGERSMICHAEL A. SIMONEAUX JR.ROSS C. "ROCKY" ANDERSON & LUIS J.ROSEANNE BARR & CINDY SHEEHANSANTA CLAUSSTEPHEN DURHAM & CHRISTINA LOPEZSHEILA "SAMM" TITTLE & MATTHEW ALLEN TURNERSTEWART ALEXANDERVIRGIL GOODE & JIM CLYMERTOM HOEFLING & JONATHAN ELLISVAL KITTINGTONTERRANCE JAMES O'HARAWILL CHRISTENSEN & KEN GIBBS TotalMargin
Beaverhead 1,3711523,289——————————————————————————————— 4,812 39.9
Big Horn 2,882771,667——————————————————————————————— 4,626 26.3
Blaine 1,616651,178——————————————————————————————— 2,859 15.3
Broadwater 764952,152——————————————————————————————— 3,011 46.1
Carbon 2,1461673,533—————————————————————————01000— 5,847 23.7
Carter 9620678—————————————————————————02000— 796 73.1
Cascade 15,23298718,345————————————————————2200033200— 34,576 9.0
Chouteau 978851,758——————————————————————————————— 2,821 27.6
Custer 1,8331593,373——————————————————————————————— 5,365 28.7
Daniels 23730740——————————————————————————————— 1,007 50.0
Dawson 1,2191753,029——————————————————————————————— 4,423 40.9
Deer Lodge 2,8601521,448——————————————————————————————— 4,460 31.7
Fallon 237401,128—————————————————————————01000— 1,406 63.4
Fergus 1,6401744,257——————————————————————————————— 6,071 43.1
Flathead 13,8921,27528,309——————————————————————————————— 43,476 33.2
Gallatin 21,9611,56324,35802000———————————————16200015000— 47,908 5.0
Garfield 6612622—————————————————————————01000— 701 79.3
Glacier 2,9241131,415——————————————————————————————— 4,452 33.9
Golden Valley 11018351——————————————————————————————— 479 50.3
Granite 533651,107——————————————————————————————— 1,705 33.7
Hill 3,4032533,164————————————————————50000—————— 6,825 3.5
Jefferson 2,2721934,055—————————————————————————01000— 6,521 27.3
Judith Basin 33724854——————————————————————————————— 1,215 42.6
Lake 5,8053647,135——————————————————————————————— 13,304 10.0
Lewis & Clark 15,62089516,803——————————————————————————————— 33,318 3.6
Liberty 25729702—————————————————————————010000— 998 44.6
Lincoln 2,5522806,057—————————————————————————01000— 8,890 39.4
Madison 1,2891113,130—————————————————————————02000— 4,532 40.6
McCone 22325745——————————————————————————————— 993 52.6
Meagher 26933670——————————————————————————————— 972 41.3
Mineral 7001011,216————————————————————3000001000— 2,021 25.5
Missoula 32,8241,71622,65200010———————————————272000010000— 57,232 17.8
Musselshell 492821,833——————————————————————————————— 2,407 55.7
Park 3,7832764,709——————————————————————————————— 8,768 10.6
Petroleum 499240——————————————————————————————— 298 64.1
Phillips 471691,688——————————————————————————————— 2,228 54.6
Pondera 975711,673——————————————————————————————— 2,719 25.7
Powder River 17024833——————————————————————————————— 1,027 64.6
Powell 888821,806————————————————————10000—————— 2,777 33.1
Prairie 16716520——————————————————————————————— 703 50.2
Ravalli 7,28561414,307————————————————————5000000100— 22,212 31.6
Richland 1,0021333,510—————————————————————————01200— 4,648 54.0
Roosevelt 2,086721,514——————————————————————————————— 3,672 15.6
Rosebud 1,422972,004——————————————————————————————— 3,523 16.5
Sanders 1,7202013,980——————————————————————————————— 5,901 38.3
Sheridan 665561,207——————————————————————————————— 1,928 28.1
Silver Bow 10,8574695,430——————————————————————————————— 16,756 32.4
Stillwater 1,2481173,337——————————————————————————————— 4,702 44.4
Sweet Grass 475481,594——————————————————————————————— 2,117 52.9
Teton 1,082862,113——————————————————————————————— 3,281 31.4
Toole 582801,440——————————————————————————————— 2,102 40.8
Treasure 11422319——————————————————————————————— 455 45.1
Valley 1,3851372,337——————————————————————————————— 3,859 24.7
Wheatland 27227693——————————————————————————————— 992 42.4
Wibaux 9825421——————————————————————————————— 544 59.4
Yellowstone 26,4031,90440,500——————————————————————————————— 68,807 20.5
State ———0000000000000000000000000000000 0 0.0

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Write-in column headings are printed stacked over several lines; spelled out from the page image. Counties absent from a write-in block had no such votes (null in that column).
  • The 'STATE' line of each write-in block is kept as a row named STATE (as printed; all zeros).

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won Montana in 2012?

Mitt Romney won Montana by 13.65 percentage points (66,089 votes).

How many electoral votes did Montana have in 2012?

Montana cast 3 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in Montana in 2012?

484,048 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Montana in 2012?

Mitt Romney 48, Barack Obama 8 (out of 56 counties with results).

How did Montana change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 11.4 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 2.3 points to Republican by 13.7 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data