Skip to content

Montana · 2016 presidential election

Montana presidential election results 2016

Donald J. Trump carried Montana by 20.53 points (101,531 votes), winning 3 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
3
Votes counted
494,526
MT result
R+20.5
Compared with the nation
22.5 pts more Republican
Swing since 2012
6.9 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican279,24056.50%3
Hillary ClintonDemocratic177,70935.90%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian28,0375.70%—
Total votes494,526

Sources: mt.pdf · 2016

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Cascade County: Donald J. Trump +21.6Golden Valley County: Donald J. Trump +62.0Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +32.5Liberty County: Donald J. Trump +51.2Meagher County: Donald J. Trump +54.9Petroleum County: Donald J. Trump +77.0Silver Bow County: Hillary Clinton +13.6Teton County: Donald J. Trump +42.7Wheatland County: Donald J. Trump +55.3McCone County: Donald J. Trump +66.8Madison County: Donald J. Trump +44.3Missoula County: Hillary Clinton +15.7Musselshell County: Donald J. Trump +67.0Phillips County: Donald J. Trump +64.7Powell County: Donald J. Trump +52.9Richland County: Donald J. Trump +66.5Rosebud County: Donald J. Trump +36.7Sheridan County: Donald J. Trump +41.6Sweet Grass County: Donald J. Trump +56.6Toole County: Donald J. Trump +53.8Wibaux County: Donald J. Trump +75.4Big Horn County: Hillary Clinton +5.7Blaine County: Donald J. Trump +2.5Carbon County: Donald J. Trump +32.0Chouteau County: Donald J. Trump +36.4Daniels County: Donald J. Trump +58.4Deer Lodge County: Hillary Clinton +7.0Flathead County: Donald J. Trump +36.4Glacier County: Hillary Clinton +29.6Hill County: Donald J. Trump +17.2Broadwater County: Donald J. Trump +56.7Dawson County: Donald J. Trump +57.9Gallatin County: Hillary Clinton +0.8Lake County: Donald J. Trump +20.9Lewis and Clark County: Donald J. Trump +7.0Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +50.2Powder River County: Donald J. Trump +71.9Roosevelt County: Donald J. Trump +6.5Park County: Donald J. Trump +14.8Pondera County: Donald J. Trump +39.0Prairie County: Donald J. Trump +66.2Ravalli County: Donald J. Trump +38.1Sanders County: Donald J. Trump +51.5Stillwater County: Donald J. Trump +56.5Treasure County: Donald J. Trump +65.9Valley County: Donald J. Trump +46.5Yellowstone County: Donald J. Trump +27.1Beaverhead County: Donald J. Trump +45.6Carter County: Donald J. Trump +77.4Custer County: Donald J. Trump +47.8Fallon County: Donald J. Trump +75.8Fergus County: Donald J. Trump +52.5Garfield County: Donald J. Trump +86.2Granite County: Donald J. Trump +40.5Judith Basin County: Donald J. Trump +52.7Mineral County: Donald J. Trump +40.3
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Hillary ClintonDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Beaverhead 1,1433,353353 4,849 45.6
Big Horn 2,0941,853290 4,237 5.7
Blaine 1,2021,268214 2,684 2.5
Broadwater 5732,348212 3,133 56.7
Carbon 1,8283,748415 5,991 32.0
Carter 7067838 786 77.4
Cascade 12,17519,6322,764 34,571 21.6
Chouteau 7321,679192 2,603 36.4
Custer 1,1763,657352 5,185 47.8
Daniels 16873064 962 58.4
Dawson 7873,320267 4,374 57.9
Deer Lodge 2,0581,763385 4,206 7.0
Fallon 1541,27951 1,484 75.8
Fergus 1,2024,269369 5,840 52.5
Flathead 13,29330,2403,038 46,571 36.4
Gallatin 24,24623,8025,771 53,819 0.8
Garfield 3465331 718 86.2
Glacier 3,1211,620334 5,075 29.6
Golden Valley 7136538 474 62.0
Granite 4721,192113 1,777 40.5
Hill 2,3713,478596 6,445 17.2
Jefferson 1,9984,177539 6,714 32.5
Judith Basin 235872101 1,208 52.7
Lake 4,7767,530875 13,181 20.9
Lewis and Clark 14,47816,8953,105 34,478 7.0
Liberty 20669857 961 51.2
Lincoln 2,0416,729560 9,330 50.2
Madison 1,1803,297301 4,778 44.3
McCone 15486244 1,060 66.8
Meagher 19372955 977 54.9
Mineral 5191,330163 2,012 40.3
Missoula 31,54322,2505,410 59,203 15.7
Musselshell 3321,967142 2,441 67.0
Park 3,5954,980784 9,359 14.8
Petroleum 3027814 322 77.0
Phillips 3181,723130 2,171 64.7
Pondera 7381,799186 2,723 39.0
Powder River 12788442 1,053 71.9
Powell 5512,029214 2,794 52.9
Prairie 10055633 689 66.2
Ravalli 6,22314,8101,523 22,556 38.1
Richland 6713,908292 4,871 66.5
Roosevelt 1,5601,797295 3,652 6.5
Rosebud 9872,253213 3,453 36.7
Sanders 1,2184,286449 5,953 51.5
Sheridan 4771,241117 1,835 41.6
Silver Bow 8,6196,3761,457 16,452 13.6
Stillwater 9083,661304 4,873 56.5
Sweet Grass 4021,595110 2,107 56.6
Teton 8082,170210 3,188 42.7
Toole 4021,497138 2,037 53.8
Treasure 5935133 443 65.9
Valley 8862,698310 3,894 46.5
Wheatland 17970265 946 55.3
Wibaux 5546323 541 75.4
Yellowstone 22,17140,9206,017 69,108 27.1

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Montana in 2016?

Donald J. Trump won Montana by 20.53 percentage points (101,531 votes).

How many electoral votes did Montana have in 2016?

Montana cast 3 electoral votes in 2016.

How many people voted for president in Montana in 2016?

494,526 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Montana in 2016?

Donald J. Trump 50, Hillary Clinton 6 (out of 56 counties with results).

How did Montana change from 2012 to 2016?

The margin moved 6.9 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 13.7 points to Republican by 20.5 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data