Skip to content

Ohio · 2016 presidential election

Ohio presidential election results 2016

Donald J. Trump carried Ohio by 8.13 points (446,841 votes), winning 18 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
18
Votes counted
5,496,487
OH result
R+8.1
Compared with the nation
10.1 pts more Republican
Swing since 2012
11.1 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican2,841,00551.70%18
Hillary ClintonDemocratic2,394,16443.60%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian174,4983.20%—
Total votes5,496,487

Sources: OH.xlsx · 2016

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Geauga County: Donald J. Trump +25.3Hancock County: Donald J. Trump +40.5Hardin County: Donald J. Trump +47.2Holmes County: Donald J. Trump +62.7Licking County: Donald J. Trump +28.8Madison County: Donald J. Trump +39.6Miami County: Donald J. Trump +45.4Noble County: Donald J. Trump +55.3Pike County: Donald J. Trump +36.7Sandusky County: Donald J. Trump +22.8Seneca County: Donald J. Trump +30.9Union County: Donald J. Trump +37.8Wayne County: Donald J. Trump +34.6Wood County: Donald J. Trump +8.1Allen County: Donald J. Trump +37.5Brown County: Donald J. Trump +52.1Clinton County: Donald J. Trump +52.3Defiance County: Donald J. Trump +34.7Fayette County: Donald J. Trump +47.1Meigs County: Donald J. Trump +50.6Mercer County: Donald J. Trump +65.0Morrow County: Donald J. Trump +49.5Muskingum County: Donald J. Trump +35.0Paulding County: Donald J. Trump +48.7Pickaway County: Donald J. Trump +42.6Portage County: Donald J. Trump +9.9Preble County: Donald J. Trump +54.1Richland County: Donald J. Trump +37.1Ross County: Donald J. Trump +27.3Shelby County: Donald J. Trump +60.4Stark County: Donald J. Trump +17.3Tuscarawas County: Donald J. Trump +35.7Van Wert County: Donald J. Trump +56.4Washington County: Donald J. Trump +41.8Williams County: Donald J. Trump +43.8Wyandot County: Donald J. Trump +46.8Adams County: Donald J. Trump +55.8Ashland County: Donald J. Trump +47.8Auglaize County: Donald J. Trump +62.1Belmont County: Donald J. Trump +39.6Butler County: Donald J. Trump +27.8Carroll County: Donald J. Trump +46.7Clark County: Donald J. Trump +19.3Clermont County: Donald J. Trump +41.2Columbiana County: Donald J. Trump +41.7Crawford County: Donald J. Trump +46.7Darke County: Donald J. Trump +61.0Delaware County: Donald J. Trump +16.1Erie County: Donald J. Trump +9.6Franklin County: Hillary Clinton +26.1Hamilton County: Hillary Clinton +10.3Highland County: Donald J. Trump +55.4Huron County: Donald J. Trump +36.4Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +35.5Lawrence County: Donald J. Trump +44.0Lorain County: Hillary Clinton +0.1Mahoning County: Hillary Clinton +3.3Marion County: Donald J. Trump +34.3Athens County: Hillary Clinton +17.0Champaign County: Donald J. Trump +44.4Coshocton County: Donald J. Trump +43.5Fairfield County: Donald J. Trump +26.7Guernsey County: Donald J. Trump +42.8Henry County: Donald J. Trump +39.8Knox County: Donald J. Trump +38.2Logan County: Donald J. Trump +52.4Medina County: Donald J. Trump +24.8Morgan County: Donald J. Trump +41.8Perry County: Donald J. Trump +40.6Putnam County: Donald J. Trump +64.1Summit County: Hillary Clinton +8.6Warren County: Donald J. Trump +37.4Lake County: Donald J. Trump +15.4Lucas County: Hillary Clinton +17.8Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +47.2Montgomery County: Donald J. Trump +0.7Ottawa County: Donald J. Trump +19.7Scioto County: Donald J. Trump +37.1Trumbull County: Donald J. Trump +6.3Vinton County: Donald J. Trump +46.0Ashtabula County: Donald J. Trump +18.9Cuyahoga County: Hillary Clinton +35.5Fulton County: Donald J. Trump +36.0Gallia County: Donald J. Trump +55.6Harrison County: Donald J. Trump +48.2Hocking County: Donald J. Trump +36.8Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +49.1Greene County: Donald J. Trump +23.9
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Hillary ClintonDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Adams 2,3268,659374 11,359 55.8
Allen 13,29430,4872,113 45,894 37.5
Ashland 5,74017,4931,357 24,590 47.8
Ashtabula 15,57723,3181,972 40,867 18.9
Athens 16,37011,3541,719 29,443 17.0
Auglaize 3,98018,658989 23,627 62.1
Belmont 8,78521,1081,229 31,122 39.6
Brown 4,35314,573681 19,607 52.1
Butler 58,642106,9768,221 173,839 27.8
Carroll 3,1549,254666 13,074 46.7
Champaign 4,59412,631879 18,104 44.4
Clark 23,32835,2052,896 61,429 19.3
Clermont 26,71567,5184,888 99,121 41.2
Clinton 4,06613,838771 18,675 52.3
Columbiana 12,43231,6762,093 46,201 41.7
Coshocton 4,01310,785754 15,552 43.5
Crawford 4,62513,6111,001 19,237 46.7
Cuyahoga 398,271184,21121,340 603,822 35.5
Darke 4,47020,0121,002 25,484 61.0
Defiance 5,36811,6881,136 18,192 34.7
Delaware 40,87257,5685,420 103,860 16.1
Erie 16,05719,6481,873 37,578 9.6
Fairfield 24,88144,3143,718 72,913 26.7
Fayette 2,7397,995428 11,162 47.1
Franklin 351,198199,33130,611 581,140 26.1
Fulton 6,06913,7091,447 21,225 36.0
Gallia 2,6289,822481 12,931 55.6
Geauga 17,56930,2272,145 49,941 25.3
Greene 28,94348,5404,375 81,858 23.9
Guernsey 4,35911,445753 16,557 42.8
Hamilton 215,719173,66519,725 409,109 10.3
Hancock 9,60924,1832,231 36,023 40.5
Hardin 2,9208,717657 12,294 47.2
Harrison 1,6885,098293 7,079 48.2
Henry 3,7569,301875 13,932 39.8
Highland 3,77314,020708 18,501 55.4
Hocking 3,7758,497566 12,838 36.8
Holmes 1,7888,720546 11,054 62.7
Huron 7,19216,2261,416 24,834 36.4
Jackson 3,2269,949518 13,693 49.1
Jefferson 9,67521,1171,409 32,201 35.5
Knox 8,17119,1311,385 28,687 38.2
Lake 46,39764,2555,594 116,246 15.4
Lawrence 6,97418,689944 26,607 44.0
Licking 27,37651,2414,144 82,761 28.8
Logan 4,64715,957967 21,571 52.4
Lorain 66,94966,8186,795 140,562 0.1
Lucas 110,83375,69811,025 197,556 17.8
Madison 4,77911,631880 17,290 39.6
Mahoning 57,38153,6164,075 115,072 3.3
Marion 7,92816,9611,433 26,322 34.3
Medina 32,18254,8104,381 91,373 24.8
Meigs 2,2607,309416 9,985 50.6
Mercer 3,38417,506836 21,726 65.0
Miami 13,12037,0792,535 52,734 45.4
Monroe 1,6624,868265 6,795 47.2
Montgomery 122,016123,90912,376 258,301 0.7
Morgan 1,7364,431276 6,443 41.8
Morrow 3,76111,948839 16,548 49.5
Muskingum 11,12324,0561,812 36,991 35.0
Noble 1,2214,549243 6,013 55.3
Ottawa 8,28512,6531,280 22,218 19.7
Paulding 2,0936,500454 9,047 48.7
Perry 4,13810,228629 14,995 40.6
Pickaway 6,52917,0761,140 24,745 42.6
Pike 3,5397,902438 11,879 36.7
Portage 32,39739,9713,771 76,139 9.9
Preble 4,32515,446794 20,565 54.1
Putnam 2,92214,961884 18,767 64.1
Richland 16,08536,5902,539 55,214 37.1
Ross 10,35618,6521,372 30,380 27.3
Sandusky 9,92916,3161,799 28,044 22.8
Scioto 9,13220,5501,102 30,784 37.1
Seneca 7,40414,8251,758 23,987 30.9
Shelby 4,24318,590907 23,740 60.4
Stark 68,14698,3888,705 175,239 17.3
Summit 134,256112,02611,697 257,979 8.6
Trumbull 43,01449,0243,991 96,029 6.3
Tuscarawas 12,18826,9182,183 41,289 35.7
Union 7,71818,0961,615 27,429 37.8
Van Wert 2,69710,469604 13,770 56.4
Vinton 1,3513,883268 5,502 46.0
Warren 33,73077,6435,894 117,267 37.4
Washington 8,02620,5141,300 29,840 41.8
Wayne 15,03132,2702,552 49,853 34.6
Williams 4,35811,9391,011 17,308 43.8
Wood 27,31832,4984,525 64,341 8.1
Wyandot 2,5157,468609 10,592 46.8

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Ohio in 2016?

Donald J. Trump won Ohio by 8.13 percentage points (446,841 votes).

How many electoral votes did Ohio have in 2016?

Ohio cast 18 electoral votes in 2016.

How many people voted for president in Ohio in 2016?

5,496,487 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Ohio in 2016?

Donald J. Trump 80, Hillary Clinton 8 (out of 88 counties with results).

How did Ohio change from 2012 to 2016?

The margin moved 11.1 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 3.0 points to Republican by 8.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data