Skip to content

Wisconsin · 2024 presidential election

Wisconsin presidential election results 2024

Donald J. Trump carried Wisconsin by 0.86 points (29,397 votes), winning 10 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
10
Votes counted
3,415,787
WI result
R+0.9
Compared with the nation
0.6 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2020
1.5 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican1,697,62649.70%10
Kamala HarrisDemocratic1,668,22948.84%—
OthersOthers49,9321.46%—
Total votes3,415,787

Sources: 2024_wi.pdf · 2024

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

Wisconsin Elections Commission, WEC Canvass Reporting System, County by County Report, 2024 General Election, President of the United States (6 pages, generated 11/27/2024)
Open the original document · pages 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

All 14 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Donald J. Trump / JD Vance (REP)REP1,697,62649.70%
Kamala D. Harris / Tim Walz (DEM)DEM1,668,22948.84%
Robert F. Kennedy, Jr. / Nicole Shanahan (NP)NP17,7400.52%
Jill Stein / Rudolph Ware (WGR)WGR12,2750.36%
Chase Russell Oliver / Mike ter Maat (LIB)LIB10,5110.31%
Randall Terry / Stephen Broden (CON)CON4,0440.12%
Cornel West / Melina Abdullah (NP)NP2,7530.08%
Claudia De la Cruz / Karina Garcia (NP)NP2,0350.06%
Peter Sonski / Lauren Onak (NP, write-in)—5610.02%
Doug Jenkins / Kimberly LaLonde (NP, write-in)—120.00%
Future Madam Potus / Jessica Kennedy (NP, write-in)—10.00%
Cherunda Lynn Fox (NP, write-in)—00.00%
Brian Kienitz (NP, write-in)—00.00%
André Ramone McNeil, Sr. (NP, write-in)—00.00%
Write-in / scattering7,131
Total as printed3,422,918
Door County: Kamala Harris +2.2Dunn County: Donald J. Trump +15.9Fond du Lac County: Donald J. Trump +28.7Green County: Kamala Harris +0.3La Crosse County: Kamala Harris +9.4Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +25.2Marathon County: Donald J. Trump +18.7Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +26.1Polk County: Donald J. Trump +30.9Richland County: Donald J. Trump +13.1Shawano County: Donald J. Trump +36.3Washburn County: Donald J. Trump +28.3Wood County: Donald J. Trump +19.9Ashland County: Kamala Harris +4.7Barron County: Donald J. Trump +29.1Bayfield County: Kamala Harris +11.1Chippewa County: Donald J. Trump +23.0Dane County: Kamala Harris +51.7Racine County: Donald J. Trump +6.2Rusk County: Donald J. Trump +38.0Sauk County: Donald J. Trump +1.7Sawyer County: Donald J. Trump +16.4Taylor County: Donald J. Trump +48.1Vernon County: Donald J. Trump +7.8Vilas County: Donald J. Trump +23.1Waukesha County: Donald J. Trump +19.8Winnebago County: Donald J. Trump +4.7Buffalo County: Donald J. Trump +30.3Burnett County: Donald J. Trump +30.9Clark County: Donald J. Trump +39.0Columbia County: Donald J. Trump +4.6Crawford County: Donald J. Trump +13.8Calumet County: Donald J. Trump +20.0Dodge County: Donald J. Trump +32.9Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +19.5Langlade County: Donald J. Trump +34.6Menominee County: Kamala Harris +61.7Outagamie County: Donald J. Trump +10.2Price County: Donald J. Trump +31.1St. Croix County: Donald J. Trump +19.3Trempealeau County: Donald J. Trump +21.4Waupaca County: Donald J. Trump +33.4Eau Claire County: Kamala Harris +10.6Florence County: Donald J. Trump +49.8Forest County: Donald J. Trump +33.4Grant County: Donald J. Trump +18.2Green Lake County: Donald J. Trump +36.3Iowa County: Kamala Harris +7.6Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +16.4Juneau County: Donald J. Trump +32.1Kenosha County: Donald J. Trump +6.2Lafayette County: Donald J. Trump +20.2Marinette County: Donald J. Trump +38.0Marquette County: Donald J. Trump +29.7Oconto County: Donald J. Trump +43.0Oneida County: Donald J. Trump +17.6Pepin County: Donald J. Trump +29.3Pierce County: Donald J. Trump +16.8Portage County: Kamala Harris +1.2Kewaunee County: Donald J. Trump +33.8Douglas County: Kamala Harris +5.3Iron County: Donald J. Trump +26.2Manitowoc County: Donald J. Trump +23.4Milwaukee County: Kamala Harris +38.5Ozaukee County: Donald J. Trump +10.5Washington County: Donald J. Trump +36.3Adams County: Donald J. Trump +25.8Rock County: Kamala Harris +7.3Sheboygan County: Donald J. Trump +16.4Walworth County: Donald J. Trump +22.2Brown County: Donald J. Trump +7.5Waushara County: Donald J. Trump +35.2
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Kamala HarrisDonald J. TrumpRandall Terry / Stephen BrodenChase Russell Oliver / Mike ter MaatJill Stein / Rudolph WareClaudia De la Cruz / Karina GarciaCornel West / Melina AbdullahRobert F. Kennedy, Jr. / Nicole ShanahanPeter Sonski / Lauren Onak (NP, write-in)Cherunda Lynn Fox (NP, write-in)Brian Kienitz (NP, write-in)Doug Jenkins / Kimberly LaLonde (NP, write-in)Future Madam Potus / Jessica Kennedy (NP, write-in)André Ramone McNeil, Sr. (NP, write-in) TotalMargin
Adams 4,4437,76320441883540320000000 12,882 25.8
Ashland 4,6124,1918262631552200000 8,955 4.7
Barron 8,94116,72640712842486603500000 26,809 29.1
Bayfield 6,1074,86013278781488000000 11,240 11.1
Brown 67,93779,13217243634676797822300000 149,333 7.5
Buffalo 2,7655,2131617202157000000 8,100 30.3
Burnett 3,6657,0081333192166300000 10,810 30.9
Calumet 12,92719,4884293831016201400000 32,916 20.0
Chippewa 14,57323,39957118611012170200000 38,471 23.0
Clark 4,50910,48138407179160000000 15,340 39.0
Columbia 16,38817,98846108831219199400000 34,914 4.6
Crawford 3,8605,1131317153657000000 9,105 13.8
Dane 273,99585,4542971,2091,7213963551,413110001100 365,929 51.7
Dodge 16,51833,067811451321624309800000 50,300 32.9
Door 10,56510,09924514081099500000 20,944 2.2
Douglas 13,07311,732269174910150400000 25,234 5.3
Dunn 10,64314,7262683531312118400000 25,678 15.9
Eau Claire 34,40027,7286822519745253151700000 63,177 10.6
Florence 7832,356252019000000 3,158 49.8
Fond Du Lac 20,49537,2727614812519242791000000 58,527 28.7
Forest 1,6813,38211270012000000 5,097 33.4
Grant 10,96615,92235765297187300000 27,306 18.2
Green 10,90310,84341735257102000000 22,076 0.3
Green Lake 3,4497,4581938122253200000 11,052 36.3
Iowa 7,7506,631204964611116300100 14,677 7.6
Iron 1,4872,55732101217000000 4,084 26.2
Jackson 4,1576,2042021303660100000 10,502 19.5
Jefferson 20,57428,77158186981935294200000 50,146 16.4
Juneau 4,8549,5252329252466200000 14,553 32.1
Kenosha 41,82647,478992083024469446900000 90,680 6.2
Kewaunee 4,0598,2672435190458000000 12,484 33.8
La Crosse 39,00832,2478821819929364171900000 72,261 9.4
Lafayette 3,4695,2561017213254000000 8,832 20.2
Langlade 3,7467,7821426332551000000 11,664 34.6
Lincoln 6,30610,63333364498119000000 17,209 25.2
Manitowoc 17,39928,2008515199827266300000 46,316 23.4
Marathon 31,52946,213932661801926349400000 78,826 18.7
Marinette 7,41516,67033604567128800000 24,415 38.0
Marquette 3,2526,0411821161255000000 9,427 29.7
Menominee 1,266296012007000000 1,572 61.7
Milwaukee 316,292138,0224421,1463,2886221,0491,9057100000 464,107 38.5
Monroe 8,47614,5632759478111301000000 23,369 26.1
Oconto 6,96717,6753367298795200000 24,912 43.0
Oneida 10,08014,45541794168127300000 24,895 17.6
Outagamie 49,43860,82714246430654755992700000 111,932 10.2
Ozaukee 27,87434,5046822519220312852100000 63,472 10.5
Pepin 1,5232,7984951311000000 4,354 29.3
Pierce 10,17114,4174910118620283481400000 25,392 16.8
Polk 9,56718,296478665123136900010 28,222 30.9
Portage 21,50320,9875114913025692441300000 43,258 1.2
Price 3,0055,7631118132242000000 8,856 31.1
Racine 49,72156,34710628534148644901300000 107,686 6.2
Richland 3,9855,2071119254450400000 9,323 13.1
Rock 46,64240,2189924731548474971600000 88,310 7.3
Rusk 2,5165,6601415190136400000 8,270 38.0
Sauk 18,17218,798549811826212871000000 37,584 1.7
Sawyer 4,5996,4221623171341000000 11,140 16.4
Shawano 7,33615,85034535144123300000 23,500 36.3
Sheboygan 27,73538,7631152261462234369500000 67,562 16.4
St. Croix 23,87035,5379328619528424261000000 60,642 19.3
Taylor 2,8238,20923342509491400000 11,186 48.1
Trempealeau 6,2199,6611344273297100000 16,079 21.4
Vernon 7,5148,807214467812106100000 16,609 7.8
Vilas 6,1199,8371730210374200000 16,135 23.1
Walworth 23,16136,603651851201816297500000 60,597 22.2
Washburn 3,8676,9621340223442100000 10,978 28.3
Washington 28,50461,60411130015329194421100000 91,407 36.3
Waukesha 108,478162,7682841,033943791141,146000000 275,787 19.8
Waupaca 9,94720,09346924978125400000 30,403 33.4
Waushara 4,5719,6252041292270300000 14,363 35.2
Winnebago 44,66049,17911137226743255091700000 95,371 4.7
Wood 16,59924,997681298618142381000000 42,216 19.9

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Wisconsin’s electors was signed on the 29th day of November in the year two thousand twenty-four. Open the certificate (PDF, 2 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Wisconsin in 2024?

Donald J. Trump won Wisconsin by 0.86 percentage points (29,397 votes).

How many electoral votes did Wisconsin have in 2024?

Wisconsin cast 10 electoral votes in 2024.

How many people voted for president in Wisconsin in 2024?

3,415,787 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Wisconsin in 2024?

Donald J. Trump 59, Kamala Harris 13 (out of 72 counties with results).

How did Wisconsin change from 2020 to 2024?

The margin moved 1.5 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 0.6 points to Republican by 0.9 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data