Skip to content

1994 Senate elections · New Jersey history

New Jersey U.S. Senate election 1994

Frank R. Lautenberg DEM +3.3 · Class I seat · held 11/8/94

Votes counted
2,054,887
Margin
3.3 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/8/94

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Frank R. Lautenberg WonDEM1,033,48750.29%
Chuck HaytaianREP966,24447.02%
Michael P. KellyOTH14,3430.70%
Benjamin GrindlingerLIB14,0420.68%
Richard PezzulloCRV9,3870.46%
Andrew LippiOTH6,3030.31%
George Patrick PredhamOTH4,2260.21%
Joanne KunianskySWP3,6060.18%
Arlene GoldNLP3,2490.16%
Total2,054,887

Official source: data

Other New Jersey Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IAndy Kim9.6
2020Class IICory A. Booker16.3
2018Class IBob Menendez11.2
2014Class IICory A. Booker13.5
2013 specialClass IICory A. Booker10.9
2012Class IBob Menendez19.5
2008Class IIFrank R. Lautenberg14.1
2006Class IBob Menendez16.0
2002Class IIFrank R. Lautenberg9.9
2000Class IJon Stevens Corzine3.0
1996Class IIRobert G. Torricelli10.1
1994Class IFrank R. Lautenberg3.3

Full New Jersey Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1994 New Jersey Senate race?

Frank R. Lautenberg (DEM) won with 50.3% of the vote, ahead of Chuck Haytaian (47.0%), a margin of 3.3 points.

Did the New Jersey Senate seat change party in 1994?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1994 New Jersey Senate race?

2,054,887 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.