Skip to content

2020 Senate elections · New Jersey history

New Jersey U.S. Senate election 2020

Cory A. Booker DEM +16.3 · Class II seat · held 11/3/20

Votes counted
4,440,440
Margin
16.3 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld
President in NJ
D+15.9same year

General election 11/3/20

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Cory A. Booker WonDEM2,541,17857.23%
Rikin MehtaREP1,817,05240.92%
Madelyn R. HoffmanGRE38,2880.86%
Veronica FernandezOTH32,2900.73%
Daniel BurkeOTH11,6320.26%
Total4,440,440

Official source: 2020-official-general-results-us-senate.pdf

Other New Jersey Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IAndy Kim9.6
2020Class IICory A. Booker16.3
2018Class IBob Menendez11.2
2014Class IICory A. Booker13.5
2013 specialClass IICory A. Booker10.9
2012Class IBob Menendez19.5
2008Class IIFrank R. Lautenberg14.1
2006Class IBob Menendez16.0
2002Class IIFrank R. Lautenberg9.9
2000Class IJon Stevens Corzine3.0
1996Class IIRobert G. Torricelli10.1
1994Class IFrank R. Lautenberg3.3

Full New Jersey Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2020 New Jersey Senate race?

Cory A. Booker (DEM) won with 57.2% of the vote, ahead of Rikin Mehta (40.9%), a margin of 16.3 points.

Did the New Jersey Senate seat change party in 2020?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2020 New Jersey Senate race?

4,440,440 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.