Skip to content

2002 Senate elections · New Jersey history

New Jersey U.S. Senate election 2002

Frank R. Lautenberg DEM +9.9 · Class II seat · held 11/5/02

Votes counted
2,112,604
Margin
9.9 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/5/02

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Frank R. Lautenberg WonDEM1,138,19353.88%
Douglas R. ForresterREP928,43943.95%
John GlickIND24,3081.15%
Elizabeth MacronIND12,5580.59%
Norman E. WahnerIND6,4040.30%
Gregory PasonIND2,7020.13%
Total2,112,604

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other New Jersey Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IAndy Kim9.6
2020Class IICory A. Booker16.3
2018Class IBob Menendez11.2
2014Class IICory A. Booker13.5
2013 specialClass IICory A. Booker10.9
2012Class IBob Menendez19.5
2008Class IIFrank R. Lautenberg14.1
2006Class IBob Menendez16.0
2002Class IIFrank R. Lautenberg9.9
2000Class IJon Stevens Corzine3.0
1996Class IIRobert G. Torricelli10.1
1994Class IFrank R. Lautenberg3.3

Full New Jersey Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2002 New Jersey Senate race?

Frank R. Lautenberg (DEM) won with 53.9% of the vote, ahead of Douglas R. Forrester (43.9%), a margin of 9.9 points.

Did the New Jersey Senate seat change party in 2002?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2002 New Jersey Senate race?

2,112,604 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.