Skip to content

2012 Senate elections · New Jersey history

New Jersey U.S. Senate election 2012

Bob Menendez DEM +19.5 · Class I seat · held 11/6/12

Votes counted
3,376,649
Margin
19.5 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld
President in NJ
D+17.7same year

General election 11/6/12

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bob Menendez WonDEM1,987,68058.87%
Joe KyrillosREP1,329,53439.37%
Kenneth R. KaplanLIB16,8030.50%
Kenneth WolskiGRE15,8010.47%
Gwen DiakosOTH9,3590.28%
J. David DranikoffOTH3,8340.11%
Inder Jit SoniOTH3,5930.11%
Robert D. TurkavageOTH3,5320.11%
Gregory PasonSOC2,2490.07%
Eugene Martin LaVergneOTH2,1980.07%
Daryl Mikell BrooksOTH2,0660.06%
Total3,376,649

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other New Jersey Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IAndy Kim9.6
2020Class IICory A. Booker16.3
2018Class IBob Menendez11.2
2014Class IICory A. Booker13.5
2013 specialClass IICory A. Booker10.9
2012Class IBob Menendez19.5
2008Class IIFrank R. Lautenberg14.1
2006Class IBob Menendez16.0
2002Class IIFrank R. Lautenberg9.9
2000Class IJon Stevens Corzine3.0
1996Class IIRobert G. Torricelli10.1
1994Class IFrank R. Lautenberg3.3

Full New Jersey Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2012 New Jersey Senate race?

Bob Menendez (DEM) won with 58.9% of the vote, ahead of Joe Kyrillos (39.4%), a margin of 19.5 points.

Did the New Jersey Senate seat change party in 2012?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2012 New Jersey Senate race?

3,376,649 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.