Skip to content

1998 Senate elections · Vermont history

Vermont U.S. Senate election 1998

Patrick J. Leahy DEM +49.8 · Class III seat · held 11/3/98

Votes counted
214,036
Margin
49.8 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/3/98

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Patrick J. Leahy WonDEM154,56772.22%
Fred TuttleREP48,05122.45%
Hugh DouglasLIB4,1991.96%
Barry NelsonIND2,8931.35%
Robert MelamedeGRT2,4591.15%
Jerry E. LevyLBU1,2380.58%
Write-in—6290.29%
Total214,036

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Vermont Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IBernie Sanders30.3
2022Class IIIPeter Welch39.8
2018Class IBernie Sanders39.2
2016Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy27.7
2012Class IBernie Sanders46.1
2010Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy33.4
2006Class IBernie Sanders33.0
2004Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy46.1
2000Class IJames M. Jeffords40.1
1998Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy49.8
1994Class IJames M. Jeffords9.8
1992Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy10.8

Full Vermont Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1998 Vermont Senate race?

Patrick J. Leahy (DEM) won with 72.2% of the vote, ahead of Fred Tuttle (22.5%), a margin of 49.8 points.

Did the Vermont Senate seat change party in 1998?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1998 Vermont Senate race?

214,036 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.