Skip to content

2010 Senate elections · Vermont history

Vermont U.S. Senate election 2010

Patrick J. Leahy DEM +33.4 · Class III seat · held 11/2/10

Votes counted
235,178
Margin
33.4 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/2/10

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Patrick J. Leahy WonDEM151,28164.33%
Leonard Wheeler BrittonREP72,69930.91%
Daniel FreilichIND3,5441.51%
Cris EricsonOTH2,7311.16%
Stephen J. CainIND2,3561.00%
Pete DiamondstoneSUS1,4330.61%
Johenry NunesIND1,0210.43%
Write-in—1130.05%
Total235,178

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Vermont Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IBernie Sanders30.3
2022Class IIIPeter Welch39.8
2018Class IBernie Sanders39.2
2016Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy27.7
2012Class IBernie Sanders46.1
2010Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy33.4
2006Class IBernie Sanders33.0
2004Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy46.1
2000Class IJames M. Jeffords40.1
1998Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy49.8
1994Class IJames M. Jeffords9.8
1992Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy10.8

Full Vermont Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2010 Vermont Senate race?

Patrick J. Leahy (DEM) won with 64.3% of the vote, ahead of Leonard Wheeler Britton (30.9%), a margin of 33.4 points.

Did the Vermont Senate seat change party in 2010?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2010 Vermont Senate race?

235,178 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.