Skip to content

2022 Senate elections · Vermont history

Vermont U.S. Senate election 2022

Peter Welch DEM +39.8 · Class III seat · held 11/8/22

Votes counted
291,955
Margin
39.8 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/8/22

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Peter Welch WonDEM196,57568.47%
Gerald MalloyREP80,46828.03%
Blank—4,5421.58%
Dawn Marie EllisIND2,7520.96%
Natasha Diamondstone-KohoutGMP1,5740.55%
Kerry Patrick RahebIND1,5320.53%
Mark CoesterIND1,2730.44%
Stephen DukeIND1,2090.42%
Cris EricsonIND1,1050.39%
Write-in—6120.21%
Overvote—3130.11%
Total291,955

Official source: GeneralOfficialResults%20-%2011-11-2022%20-%20SUMMARY.pdf

Other Vermont Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IBernie Sanders30.3
2022Class IIIPeter Welch39.8
2018Class IBernie Sanders39.2
2016Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy27.7
2012Class IBernie Sanders46.1
2010Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy33.4
2006Class IBernie Sanders33.0
2004Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy46.1
2000Class IJames M. Jeffords40.1
1998Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy49.8
1994Class IJames M. Jeffords9.8
1992Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy10.8

Full Vermont Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2022 Vermont Senate race?

Peter Welch (DEM) won with 68.5% of the vote, ahead of Gerald Malloy (28.0%), a margin of 39.8 points.

Did the Vermont Senate seat change party in 2022?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2022 Vermont Senate race?

291,955 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.