Skip to content

2018 Senate elections · Vermont history

Vermont U.S. Senate election 2018

Bernie Sanders IND +39.2 · Class I seat · held 11/6/18

Votes counted
278,013
Margin
39.2 pts
Seat held by
Independentheld

General election 11/6/18

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bernie Sanders WonIND183,64967.36%
Lawrence ZupanREP74,81527.44%
Blank—5,3891.98%
Brad J. PeacockIND3,6651.34%
Russell BesteIND2,7631.01%
Edward S. GilbertIND2,2440.82%
Folasade AdeluolaIND1,9790.73%
Reid KaneLBU1,1710.43%
Jon SvitavskyIND1,1300.41%
Bruce BusaIND9140.34%
Write-in—2940.11%
Total278,013

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Vermont Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IBernie Sanders30.3
2022Class IIIPeter Welch39.8
2018Class IBernie Sanders39.2
2016Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy27.7
2012Class IBernie Sanders46.1
2010Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy33.4
2006Class IBernie Sanders33.0
2004Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy46.1
2000Class IJames M. Jeffords40.1
1998Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy49.8
1994Class IJames M. Jeffords9.8
1992Class IIIPatrick J. Leahy10.8

Full Vermont Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2018 Vermont Senate race?

Bernie Sanders (IND) won with 67.4% of the vote, ahead of Lawrence Zupan (27.4%), a margin of 39.2 points.

Did the Vermont Senate seat change party in 2018?

No. The Independent Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2018 Vermont Senate race?

278,013 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.