Skip to content

Alabama · 2000 presidential election

Alabama presidential election results 2000

George W. Bush carried Alabama by 14.92 points (248,562 votes), winning 9 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
9
Votes counted
1,666,272
AL result
R+14.9
Compared with the nation
15.4 pts more Republican
Swing since 1996
8.0 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican941,17356.50%9
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic692,61141.60%—
Ralph NaderGreen18,3231.10%—
Total votes1,666,272

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Autauga County: George W. Bush +41.0Blount County: George W. Bush +42.8Chambers County: George W. Bush +3.6Chilton County: George W. Bush +34.9Colbert County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.1Dale County: George W. Bush +36.0Elmore County: George W. Bush +42.5Hale County: Albert Gore, Jr. +21.6Lawrence County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.1Limestone County: George W. Bush +22.1Monroe County: George W. Bush +15.8Pickens County: George W. Bush +1.9Talladega County: George W. Bush +10.0Choctaw County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.5Clarke County: George W. Bush +12.2Cleburne County: George W. Bush +32.8Coffee County: George W. Bush +30.6Coosa County: George W. Bush +6.1Dallas County: Albert Gore, Jr. +19.5Etowah County: George W. Bush +9.3Franklin County: George W. Bush +11.9Geneva County: George W. Bush +40.0Henry County: George W. Bush +18.3Jackson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.3Lee County: George W. Bush +20.5Lowndes County: Albert Gore, Jr. +46.8Macon County: Albert Gore, Jr. +74.4Madison County: George W. Bush +12.3Marion County: George W. Bush +19.6Marshall County: George W. Bush +23.9Mobile County: George W. Bush +14.0Montgomery County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.9Shelby County: George W. Bush +55.5Sumter County: Albert Gore, Jr. +45.8Tuscaloosa County: George W. Bush +15.6Wilcox County: Albert Gore, Jr. +34.8Bibb County: George W. Bush +22.0Bullock County: Albert Gore, Jr. +40.0Calhoun County: George W. Bush +16.8Baldwin County: George W. Bush +47.6Clay County: George W. Bush +28.5Crenshaw County: George W. Bush +17.9Fayette County: George W. Bush +19.4Jefferson County: George W. Bush +3.1Marengo County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.6Morgan County: George W. Bush +22.8St. Clair County: George W. Bush +44.1Washington County: George W. Bush +9.6Barbour County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.9Butler County: George W. Bush +6.7Cherokee County: George W. Bush +8.4Conecuh County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.5Covington County: George W. Bush +33.2DeKalb County: George W. Bush +28.4Escambia County: George W. Bush +21.0Greene County: Albert Gore, Jr. +60.4Houston County: George W. Bush +39.7Lamar County: George W. Bush +25.1Lauderdale County: George W. Bush +11.2Perry County: Albert Gore, Jr. +39.5Randolph County: George W. Bush +19.9Russell County: Albert Gore, Jr. +14.9Tallapoosa County: George W. Bush +22.3Walker County: George W. Bush +7.3Winston County: George W. Bush +39.9Cullman County: George W. Bush +31.8Pike County: George W. Bush +16.1
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Autauga 4,94211,993273 17,208 41.0
Baldwin 13,99740,8721,611 56,480 47.6
Barbour 5,1885,096111 10,395 0.9
Bibb 2,7104,273118 7,101 22.0
Blount 4,97712,667329 17,973 42.8
Bullock 3,3951,43376 4,904 40.0
Butler 3,6064,12770 7,803 6.7
Calhoun 15,78122,306822 38,909 16.8
Chambers 5,6166,037181 11,834 3.6
Cherokee 3,4974,154172 7,823 8.4
Chilton 4,80610,066220 15,092 34.9
Choctaw 3,7073,60067 7,374 1.5
Clarke 4,6795,98885 10,752 12.2
Clay 2,0453,719119 5,883 28.5
Cleburne 1,6643,33395 5,092 32.8
Coffee 5,2209,938276 15,434 30.6
Colbert 10,54310,518471 21,532 0.1
Conecuh 2,7832,69969 5,551 1.5
Coosa 2,1042,38281 4,567 6.1
Covington 4,4408,961212 13,613 33.2
Crenshaw 1,9342,79368 4,795 17.9
Cullman 9,75819,157610 29,525 31.8
Dale 4,90610,593307 15,806 36.0
Dallas 10,9677,360137 18,464 19.5
DeKalb 7,05612,827402 20,285 28.4
Elmore 6,65216,777375 23,804 42.5
Escambia 4,5236,975162 11,660 21.0
Etowah 17,43321,087828 39,348 9.3
Fayette 3,0644,582162 7,808 19.4
Franklin 4,7936,119191 11,103 11.9
Geneva 2,7696,588202 9,559 40.0
Greene 3,50485042 4,396 60.4
Hale 4,6522,98495 7,731 21.6
Henry 2,7824,05496 6,932 18.3
Houston 9,41222,150495 32,057 39.7
Jackson 9,0668,475365 17,906 3.3
Jefferson 129,889138,4915,383 273,763 3.1
Lamar 2,6534,470126 7,249 25.1
Lauderdale 13,87517,478784 32,137 11.2
Lawrence 6,2965,671218 12,185 5.1
Lee 14,57422,4331,257 38,264 20.5
Limestone 8,99214,204438 23,634 22.1
Lowndes 4,5571,63848 6,243 46.8
Macon 7,6651,09175 8,831 74.4
Madison 48,19962,1512,968 113,318 12.3
Marengo 4,8414,69077 9,608 1.6
Marion 4,6006,910246 11,756 19.6
Marshall 10,38117,084524 27,989 23.9
Mobile 58,64078,1622,943 139,745 14.0
Monroe 3,7415,15357 8,951 15.8
Montgomery 40,37138,8271,130 80,328 1.9
Morgan 16,06025,774847 42,681 22.8
Perry 4,0201,73235 5,787 39.5
Pickens 4,1434,30691 8,540 1.9
Pike 4,3576,058129 10,544 16.1
Randolph 3,0944,666159 7,919 19.9
Russell 8,3966,198181 14,775 14.9
Shelby 13,18347,6511,294 62,128 55.5
St. Clair 6,48517,117488 24,090 44.1
Sumter 4,4151,62944 6,088 45.8
Talladega 11,26413,807380 25,451 10.0
Tallapoosa 6,1839,805265 16,253 22.3
Tuscaloosa 24,61434,0031,497 60,114 15.6
Walker 11,62113,486534 25,641 7.3
Washington 3,3864,11793 7,596 9.6
Wilcox 3,4441,66121 5,126 34.8
Winston 2,6926,413213 9,318 39.9

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Alabama in 2000?

George W. Bush won Alabama by 14.92 percentage points (248,562 votes).

How many electoral votes did Alabama have in 2000?

Alabama cast 9 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Alabama in 2000?

1,666,272 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Alabama in 2000?

George W. Bush 49, Albert Gore, Jr. 18 (out of 67 counties with results).

How did Alabama change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 8.0 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 7.0 points to Republican by 14.9 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data