Skip to content

Florida · 2000 presidential election

Florida presidential election results 2000

George W. Bush carried Florida by 0.01 points (537 votes), winning 25 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
25
Votes counted
5,963,110
FL result
Even
Compared with the nation
0.5 pts more Republican
Swing since 1996
5.7 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican2,912,79048.80%25
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic2,912,25348.80%—
Ralph NaderGreen97,4881.60%—
Total votes5,963,110

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Marion County: George W. Bush +10.2Monroe County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.3Orange County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.0St. Lucie County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.8Sumter County: George W. Bush +11.2Union County: George W. Bush +24.2Alachua County: Albert Gore, Jr. +15.4Calhoun County: George W. Bush +13.9Columbia County: George W. Bush +21.2Gadsden County: Albert Gore, Jr. +33.7Highlands County: George W. Bush +17.2Holmes County: George W. Bush +38.3Leon County: Albert Gore, Jr. +21.7Nassau County: George W. Bush +39.7Okaloosa County: George W. Bush +49.7Osceola County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.5Palm Beach County: Albert Gore, Jr. +27.0Pasco County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.7Putnam County: George W. Bush +5.1St. Johns County: George W. Bush +33.0Santa Rosa County: George W. Bush +46.6Sarasota County: George W. Bush +6.4Seminole County: George W. Bush +12.0Volusia County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.1Walton County: George W. Bush +35.7Baker County: George W. Bush +39.5Bay County: George W. Bush +33.6Broward County: Albert Gore, Jr. +36.5Charlotte County: George W. Bush +8.6Lee County: George W. Bush +17.7Madison County: George W. Bush +0.4Manatee County: George W. Bush +8.0Citrus County: George W. Bush +7.4Dixie County: George W. Bush +18.7Duval County: George W. Bush +16.7Gilchrist County: George W. Bush +25.8Glades County: George W. Bush +11.9Gulf County: George W. Bush +18.8Hardee County: George W. Bush +22.9Hendry County: George W. Bush +18.5Hernando County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.1Indian River County: George W. Bush +17.9Jackson County: George W. Bush +13.9Lake County: George W. Bush +15.2Wakulla County: George W. Bush +7.8Martin County: George W. Bush +11.9Okeechobee County: George W. Bush +4.8Polk County: George W. Bush +9.0Suwannee County: George W. Bush +31.5Washington County: George W. Bush +27.4Bradford County: George W. Bush +27.0Clay County: George W. Bush +47.3DeSoto County: George W. Bush +12.0Flagler County: Albert Gore, Jr. +4.7Hamilton County: George W. Bush +10.7Lafayette County: George W. Bush +35.2Liberty County: George W. Bush +12.4Miami-Dade County: Albert Gore, Jr. +6.3Pinellas County: Albert Gore, Jr. +4.0Taylor County: George W. Bush +20.7Franklin County: George W. Bush +8.8Hillsborough County: George W. Bush +3.1Jefferson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +10.0Brevard County: George W. Bush +8.2Levy County: George W. Bush +11.5Collier County: George W. Bush +33.1Escambia County: George W. Bush +27.5
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Alachua 47,36534,1244,240 85,729 15.4
Baker 2,3925,610152 8,154 39.5
Bay 18,85038,6371,318 58,805 33.6
Bradford 3,0755,414184 8,673 27.0
Brevard 97,318115,1855,892 218,395 8.2
Broward 387,703177,9029,538 575,143 36.5
Calhoun 2,1552,873146 5,174 13.9
Charlotte 29,64535,4261,825 66,896 8.6
Citrus 25,52529,7671,914 57,206 7.4
Clay 14,63241,736985 57,353 47.3
Collier 29,92160,4501,791 92,162 33.1
Columbia 7,04710,964497 18,508 21.2
Desoto 3,3204,256241 7,817 12.0
Dixie 1,8262,697143 4,666 18.7
Duval 107,864152,0984,674 264,636 16.7
Escambia 40,94373,0172,688 116,648 27.5
Flagler 13,89712,613601 27,111 4.7
Franklin 2,0462,454144 4,644 8.8
Gadsden 9,7354,767225 14,727 33.7
Gilchrist 1,9103,300185 5,395 25.8
Glades 1,4421,84182 3,365 11.9
Gulf 2,3973,550197 6,144 18.8
Hamilton 1,7222,14696 3,964 10.7
Hardee 2,3393,765129 6,233 22.9
Hendry 3,2404,747152 8,139 18.5
Hernando 32,64430,6461,929 65,219 3.1
Highlands 14,16720,206776 35,149 17.2
Hillsborough 169,557180,7609,978 360,295 3.1
Holmes 2,1775,011207 7,395 38.3
Indian River 19,76828,6351,219 49,622 17.9
Jackson 6,8689,138294 16,300 13.9
Jefferson 3,0412,478125 5,644 10.0
Lafayette 7891,67046 2,505 35.2
Lake 36,57150,0102,030 88,611 15.2
Lee 73,560106,1414,676 184,377 17.7
Leon 61,42739,0622,635 103,124 21.7
Levy 5,3986,858468 12,724 11.5
Liberty 1,0171,31776 2,410 12.4
Madison 3,0143,038110 6,162 0.4
Manatee 49,17757,9523,092 110,221 8.0
Marion 44,66555,1413,150 102,956 10.2
Martin 26,62033,9701,423 62,013 11.9
Miami-Dade 328,808289,5337,108 625,449 6.3
Monroe 16,48316,0591,354 33,896 1.3
Nassau 6,95216,404424 23,780 39.7
Okaloosa 16,94852,0931,639 70,680 49.7
Okeechobee 4,5885,057208 9,853 4.8
Orange 140,220134,5175,388 280,125 2.0
Osceola 28,18126,2121,266 55,659 3.5
Palm Beach 269,732152,95110,503 433,186 27.0
Pasco 69,56468,5824,585 142,731 0.7
Pinellas 200,630184,82513,017 398,472 4.0
Polk 75,20090,2953,112 168,607 9.0
Putnam 12,10213,447673 26,222 5.1
Santa Rosa 12,80236,2741,243 50,319 46.6
Sarasota 72,85383,1004,989 160,942 6.4
Seminole 59,17475,6772,783 137,634 12.0
St. Johns 19,50239,5461,698 60,746 33.0
St. Lucie 41,55934,7051,725 77,989 8.8
Sumter 9,63712,127497 22,261 11.2
Suwannee 4,0758,006392 12,473 31.5
Taylor 2,6494,056103 6,808 20.7
Union 1,4072,33287 3,826 24.2
Volusia 97,30482,3573,993 183,654 8.1
Wakulla 3,8384,512237 8,587 7.8
Walton 5,64212,182494 18,318 35.7
Washington 2,7984,994237 8,029 27.4

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Florida in 2000?

George W. Bush won Florida by 0.01 percentage points (537 votes).

How many electoral votes did Florida have in 2000?

Florida cast 25 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Florida in 2000?

5,963,110 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Florida in 2000?

George W. Bush 51, Albert Gore, Jr. 16 (out of 67 counties with results).

How did Florida change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 5.7 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 5.7 points to an exact tie between the two main tickets.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data