Skip to content

Florida · 2004 presidential election

Florida presidential election results 2004

George W. Bush carried Florida by 5.01 points (380,978 votes), winning 27 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
27
Votes counted
7,609,810
FL result
R+5.0
Compared with the nation
2.6 pts more Republican
Swing since 2000
5.0 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican3,964,52252.10%27
John KerryDemocratic3,583,54447.10%—
Total votes7,609,810

Sources: 2004

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Marion County: George W. Bush +17.2Monroe County: John Kerry +0.5Orange County: John Kerry +0.2St. Lucie County: John Kerry +4.2Sumter County: George W. Bush +25.8Union County: George W. Bush +45.9Alachua County: John Kerry +13.2Calhoun County: George W. Bush +27.9Columbia County: George W. Bush +34.9Gadsden County: John Kerry +39.9Highlands County: George W. Bush +25.4Holmes County: George W. Bush +55.4Leon County: John Kerry +23.7Nassau County: George W. Bush +46.5Okaloosa County: George W. Bush +56.1Osceola County: George W. Bush +5.5Palm Beach County: John Kerry +21.3Pasco County: George W. Bush +9.7Putnam County: George W. Bush +19.0St. Johns County: George W. Bush +38.0Santa Rosa County: George W. Bush +55.6Sarasota County: George W. Bush +8.3Seminole County: George W. Bush +16.8Volusia County: John Kerry +1.6Walton County: George W. Bush +47.3Baker County: George W. Bush +55.8Bay County: George W. Bush +43.1Broward County: John Kerry +29.6Charlotte County: George W. Bush +12.7Lee County: George W. Bush +20.9Madison County: George W. Bush +1.7Manatee County: George W. Bush +14.0Citrus County: George W. Bush +14.7Dixie County: George W. Bush +38.4Duval County: George W. Bush +16.2Gilchrist County: George W. Bush +41.6Glades County: George W. Bush +17.3Gulf County: George W. Bush +33.0Hardee County: George W. Bush +40.0Hendry County: George W. Bush +18.4Hernando County: George W. Bush +6.8Indian River County: George W. Bush +21.1Jackson County: George W. Bush +23.1Lake County: George W. Bush +21.1Wakulla County: George W. Bush +16.0Martin County: George W. Bush +15.4Okeechobee County: George W. Bush +15.0Polk County: George W. Bush +17.8Suwannee County: George W. Bush +42.0Washington County: George W. Bush +43.0Bradford County: George W. Bush +39.7Clay County: George W. Bush +52.9DeSoto County: George W. Bush +16.9Flagler County: George W. Bush +2.7Hamilton County: George W. Bush +10.5Lafayette County: George W. Bush +48.6Liberty County: George W. Bush +28.4Miami-Dade County: John Kerry +6.3Pinellas County: George W. Bush +0.0Taylor County: George W. Bush +28.2Franklin County: George W. Bush +18.1Hillsborough County: George W. Bush +6.8Jefferson County: John Kerry +11.2Brevard County: George W. Bush +16.1Levy County: George W. Bush +26.0Collier County: George W. Bush +30.9Escambia County: George W. Bush +31.6
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County John KerryGeorge W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Alachua 62,50447,7621,062 111,328 13.2
Baker 2,1807,73837 9,955 55.8
Bay 21,06853,404552 75,024 43.1
Bradford 3,2447,55754 10,855 39.7
Brevard 110,309153,0682,085 265,462 16.1
Broward 453,873244,6748,325 706,872 29.6
Calhoun 2,1163,78265 5,963 27.9
Charlotte 34,25644,4281,102 79,786 12.7
Citrus 29,27739,500690 69,467 14.7
Clay 18,97162,078446 81,495 52.9
Collier 43,89283,6311,160 128,683 30.9
Columbia 8,03116,758202 24,991 34.9
Desoto 3,9135,52473 9,510 16.9
Dixie 1,9604,43448 6,442 38.4
Duval 158,610220,1902,261 381,061 16.2
Escambia 48,32993,5661,383 143,278 31.6
Flagler 18,57819,633269 38,480 2.7
Franklin 2,4013,47258 5,931 18.1
Gadsden 14,6296,253102 20,984 39.9
Gilchrist 2,0174,93662 7,015 41.6
Glades 1,7182,44327 4,188 17.3
Gulf 2,4074,80565 7,277 33.0
Hamilton 2,2602,79227 5,079 10.5
Hardee 2,1495,04951 7,249 40.0
Hendry 3,9605,75758 9,775 18.4
Hernando 37,18742,635725 80,547 6.8
Highlands 15,34725,878271 41,496 25.4
Hillsborough 214,132245,5763,514 463,222 6.8
Holmes 1,8106,41278 8,300 55.4
Indian River 23,95636,938520 61,414 21.1
Jackson 7,55512,122130 19,807 23.1
Jefferson 4,1353,29845 7,478 11.2
Lafayette 8452,46020 3,325 48.6
Lake 48,22174,3891,340 123,950 21.1
Lee 93,860144,1762,631 240,667 20.9
Leon 83,87351,615891 136,379 23.7
Levy 6,07410,410168 16,652 26.0
Liberty 1,0701,92724 3,021 28.4
Madison 4,0504,19163 8,304 1.7
Manatee 61,26281,3181,041 143,621 14.0
Marion 57,27181,2831,123 139,677 17.2
Martin 30,20841,362883 72,453 15.4
Miami-Dade 409,732361,0953,899 774,726 6.3
Monroe 19,65419,467414 39,535 0.5
Nassau 8,57323,783387 32,743 46.5
Okaloosa 19,36869,693695 89,756 56.1
Okeechobee 5,1536,97859 12,190 15.0
Orange 193,354192,5392,151 388,044 0.2
Osceola 38,63343,117454 82,204 5.5
Palm Beach 328,687212,6883,247 544,622 21.3
Pasco 84,749103,2302,937 190,916 9.7
Pinellas 225,460225,6864,211 455,357 0.0
Polk 86,009123,5591,262 210,830 17.8
Putnam 12,41218,311250 30,973 19.0
Santa Rosa 14,65952,059589 67,307 55.6
Sarasota 88,442104,6922,518 195,652 8.3
Seminole 76,971108,1721,052 186,195 16.8
St. Johns 26,39959,196695 86,290 38.0
St. Lucie 51,83547,592636 100,063 4.2
Sumter 11,58419,800458 31,842 25.8
Suwannee 4,52211,153127 15,802 42.0
Taylor 3,0495,46765 8,581 28.2
Union 1,2513,39628 4,675 45.9
Volusia 115,519111,9241,496 228,939 1.6
Wakulla 4,8966,77790 11,763 16.0
Walton 6,21317,555208 23,976 47.3
Washington 2,9127,36985 10,366 43.0

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Florida in 2004?

George W. Bush won Florida by 5.01 percentage points (380,978 votes).

How many electoral votes did Florida have in 2004?

Florida cast 27 electoral votes in 2004.

How many people voted for president in Florida in 2004?

7,609,810 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Florida in 2004?

George W. Bush 56, John Kerry 11 (out of 67 counties with results).

How did Florida change from 2000 to 2004?

The margin moved 5.0 points toward the Republican ticket, from an exact tie between the two main tickets to Republican by 5.0 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data