Skip to content

Georgia · 2000 presidential election

Georgia presidential election results 2000

George W. Bush carried Georgia by 11.69 points (303,490 votes), winning 13 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
13
Votes counted
2,596,645
GA result
R+11.7
Compared with the nation
12.2 pts more Republican
Swing since 1996
10.5 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican1,419,72054.70%13
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic1,116,23043.00%—
Ralph NaderGreen13,2730.50%—
Total votes2,596,645

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Appling County: George W. Bush +30.3Barrow County: George W. Bush +35.3Bryan County: George W. Bush +37.7Candler County: George W. Bush +21.7Chattooga County: George W. Bush +14.1Clarke County: Albert Gore, Jr. +11.5Colquitt County: George W. Bush +33.0Crawford County: George W. Bush +13.3Dodge County: George W. Bush +19.5Emanuel County: George W. Bush +8.1Fayette County: George W. Bush +41.1Gilmer County: George W. Bush +36.8Wheeler County: George W. Bush +3.9Whitfield County: George W. Bush +37.8Wilkinson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.2Glascock County: George W. Bush +50.4Gordon County: George W. Bush +32.1Grady County: George W. Bush +17.5Hall County: George W. Bush +43.5Jackson County: George W. Bush +38.3Jones County: George W. Bush +21.7Laurens County: George W. Bush +17.2Lumpkin County: George W. Bush +34.2Marion County: George W. Bush +9.4Miller County: George W. Bush +26.3Newton County: George W. Bush +24.1Peach County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.2Polk County: George W. Bush +17.1Randolph County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.1Seminole County: George W. Bush +7.8Taliaferro County: Albert Gore, Jr. +34.3Tift County: George W. Bush +30.3Troup County: George W. Bush +27.1Upson County: George W. Bush +22.5Washington County: Albert Gore, Jr. +4.7Heard County: George W. Bush +24.0Cobb County: George W. Bush +22.9Coffee County: George W. Bush +22.9Columbia County: George W. Bush +49.1Coweta County: George W. Bush +39.3Crisp County: George W. Bush +18.1Decatur County: George W. Bush +10.3Dooly County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.9Dougherty County: Albert Gore, Jr. +15.1Echols County: George W. Bush +38.1Effingham County: George W. Bush +38.4Evans County: George W. Bush +20.3Floyd County: George W. Bush +22.0Franklin County: George W. Bush +28.1Atkinson County: George W. Bush +19.7Bacon County: George W. Bush +35.2Baldwin County: George W. Bush +1.2Bartow County: George W. Bush +31.7Bleckley County: George W. Bush +31.0Brantley County: George W. Bush +38.2Bulloch County: George W. Bush +23.2Calhoun County: Albert Gore, Jr. +18.0Charlton County: George W. Bush +26.8Chattahoochee County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.8Cherokee County: George W. Bush +49.2Clayton County: Albert Gore, Jr. +32.7Wilkes County: George W. Bush +2.6Worth County: George W. Bush +26.0Habersham County: George W. Bush +45.8Hancock County: Albert Gore, Jr. +56.8Hart County: George W. Bush +13.9Irwin County: George W. Bush +21.6Jasper County: George W. Bush +18.8Jenkins County: George W. Bush +2.6Lamar County: George W. Bush +13.7Lanier County: George W. Bush +11.3Lincoln County: George W. Bush +17.1Morgan County: George W. Bush +21.8Muscogee County: Albert Gore, Jr. +9.0Quitman County: Albert Gore, Jr. +21.5McIntosh County: Albert Gore, Jr. +7.3Paulding County: George W. Bush +41.8Lowndes County: George W. Bush +15.1McDuffie County: George W. Bush +20.5Madison County: George W. Bush +40.6Meriwether County: Albert Gore, Jr. +4.2Mitchell County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.1Montgomery County: George W. Bush +18.0Murray County: George W. Bush +34.1Oglethorpe County: George W. Bush +27.1Pierce County: George W. Bush +43.8Pike County: George W. Bush +39.8Pulaski County: George W. Bush +15.9Rabun County: George W. Bush +31.4Rockdale County: George W. Bush +29.0Spalding County: George W. Bush +22.4Stephens County: George W. Bush +29.9Tattnall County: George W. Bush +29.1Taylor County: George W. Bush +2.6Thomas County: George W. Bush +18.5Toombs County: George W. Bush +25.6Towns County: George W. Bush +31.3Twiggs County: Albert Gore, Jr. +11.3Walker County: George W. Bush +31.7Warren County: Albert Gore, Jr. +12.3Banks County: George W. Bush +43.7Berrien County: George W. Bush +24.4Brooks County: George W. Bush +6.8Burke County: Albert Gore, Jr. +4.8Camden County: George W. Bush +27.0Chatham County: George W. Bush +0.3Clay County: Albert Gore, Jr. +29.2Baker County: Albert Gore, Jr. +18.3Bibb County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.9Butts County: George W. Bush +16.3Catoosa County: George W. Bush +37.0Clinch County: George W. Bush +14.3Cook County: George W. Bush +16.2Dawson County: George W. Bush +46.7Early County: George W. Bush +8.8Forsyth County: George W. Bush +58.9Webster County: Albert Gore, Jr. +20.0White County: George W. Bush +40.4Wilcox County: George W. Bush +17.7Dade County: George W. Bush +33.8DeKalb County: Albert Gore, Jr. +43.5Douglas County: George W. Bush +25.0Elbert County: George W. Bush +12.6Fannin County: George W. Bush +32.5Fulton County: Albert Gore, Jr. +17.9Glynn County: George W. Bush +29.3Greene County: George W. Bush +16.2Haralson County: George W. Bush +28.0Houston County: George W. Bush +26.7Jefferson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +7.4Long County: George W. Bush +14.9Macon County: Albert Gore, Jr. +27.3Monroe County: George W. Bush +22.8Oconee County: George W. Bush +39.6Pickens County: George W. Bush +36.6Putnam County: George W. Bush +15.6Schley County: George W. Bush +20.9Stewart County: Albert Gore, Jr. +30.3Telfair County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.4Treutlen County: George W. Bush +9.3Walton County: George W. Bush +39.2Gwinnett County: George W. Bush +31.6Harris County: George W. Bush +30.9Henry County: George W. Bush +35.6Jeff Davis County: George W. Bush +33.6Johnson County: George W. Bush +25.4Lee County: George W. Bush +49.9Liberty County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.9Turner County: George W. Bush +3.6Union County: George W. Bush +33.6Ware County: George W. Bush +27.2Wayne County: George W. Bush +31.0Ben Hill County: George W. Bush +3.2Carroll County: George W. Bush +29.4Richmond County: Albert Gore, Jr. +10.3Screven County: George W. Bush +4.8Sumter County: George W. Bush +1.0Talbot County: Albert Gore, Jr. +32.3Terrell County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.6
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Appling 2,0933,94066 6,099 30.3
Atkinson 8211,22822 2,071 19.7
Bacon 9562,01029 2,995 35.2
Baker 89361511 1,519 18.3
Baldwin 5,8936,041192 12,126 1.2
Banks 1,2203,202111 4,533 43.7
Barrow 3,6577,925520 12,102 35.3
Bartow 7,50814,720553 22,781 31.7
Ben Hill 2,2342,38146 4,661 3.2
Berrien 1,6402,71852 4,410 24.4
Bibb 24,99624,071709 49,776 1.9
Bleckley 1,2732,43640 3,749 31.0
Brantley 1,3723,11876 4,566 38.2
Brooks 2,0962,40649 4,551 6.8
Bryan 2,1724,83552 7,059 37.7
Bulloch 5,5618,990231 14,782 23.2
Burke 3,7203,38134 7,135 4.8
Butts 2,2813,198156 5,635 16.3
Calhoun 1,10776812 1,887 18.0
Camden 3,6366,371112 10,119 27.0
Candler 1,0531,64326 2,722 21.7
Carroll 8,75216,326663 25,741 29.4
Catoosa 5,47012,033218 17,721 37.0
Charlton 1,0151,77031 2,816 26.8
Chatham 37,59037,8471,038 76,475 0.3
Chattahoochee 60059017 1,207 0.8
Chattooga 2,7293,640108 6,477 14.1
Cherokee 12,29538,0332,020 52,348 49.2
Clarke 15,16711,8501,887 28,904 11.5
Clay 8214488 1,277 29.2
Clayton 40,04219,9661,394 61,402 32.7
Clinch 8161,09122 1,929 14.3
Cobb 86,676140,4947,857 235,027 22.9
Coffee 3,5935,75681 9,430 22.9
Colquitt 3,2976,58986 9,972 33.0
Columbia 8,96926,660379 36,008 49.1
Cook 1,6392,27926 3,944 16.2
Coweta 9,05621,327843 31,226 39.3
Crawford 1,5131,98767 3,567 13.3
Crisp 2,2683,28556 5,609 18.1
Dade 1,6283,33388 5,049 33.8
Dawson 1,4584,210230 5,898 46.7
DeKalb 154,50958,8076,664 219,980 43.5
Decatur 3,3984,18763 7,648 10.3
Dodge 2,3263,47279 5,877 19.5
Dooly 1,9011,58831 3,520 8.9
Dougherty 16,65012,248166 29,064 15.1
Douglas 11,16218,893909 30,964 25.0
Early 1,6221,93825 3,585 8.8
Echols 27261412 898 38.1
Effingham 3,2327,32692 10,650 38.4
Elbert 2,5273,26264 5,853 12.6
Emanuel 2,8353,34385 6,263 8.1
Evans 1,2171,84122 3,080 20.3
Fannin 2,7365,463191 8,390 32.5
Fayette 11,91229,3381,199 42,449 41.1
Floyd 10,28216,194349 26,825 22.0
Forsyth 6,69427,7691,292 35,755 58.9
Franklin 2,0403,65963 5,762 28.1
Fulton 152,039104,8706,303 263,212 17.9
Gilmer 2,2304,941199 7,370 36.8
Glascock 2497638 1,020 50.4
Glynn 7,77814,346260 22,384 29.3
Gordon 4,0327,944229 12,205 32.1
Grady 2,7213,89488 6,703 17.5
Greene 2,1372,98080 5,197 16.2
Gwinnett 61,434121,7567,921 191,111 31.6
Habersham 2,5306,964197 9,691 45.8
Hall 10,25926,8411,050 38,150 43.5
Hancock 2,41466210 3,086 56.8
Haralson 2,8695,153145 8,167 28.0
Harris 2,9125,55496 8,562 30.9
Hart 3,1924,242102 7,536 13.9
Heard 1,1781,94773 3,198 24.0
Henry 11,97125,8151,081 38,867 35.6
Houston 13,30123,174513 36,988 26.7
Irwin 1,1051,72027 2,852 21.6
Jackson 3,4207,878337 11,635 38.3
Jasper 1,5582,29887 3,943 18.8
Jeff Davis 1,3792,79745 4,221 33.6
Jefferson 2,9732,55934 5,566 7.4
Jenkins 1,2501,31726 2,593 2.6
Johnson 1,0651,79721 2,883 25.4
Jones 3,1024,850116 8,068 21.7
Lamar 2,1942,912124 5,230 13.7
Lanier 8321,04824 1,904 11.3
Laurens 5,7248,133179 14,036 17.2
Lee 1,9365,87276 7,884 49.9
Liberty 5,3474,455170 9,972 8.9
Lincoln 1,2751,80721 3,103 17.1
Long 9751,32019 2,314 14.9
Lowndes 10,61614,462354 25,432 15.1
Lumpkin 2,1214,427202 6,750 34.2
Macon 2,7571,56632 4,355 27.3
Madison 2,2855,529179 7,993 40.6
Marion 9821,18715 2,184 9.4
McDuffie 2,5803,92644 6,550 20.5
McIntosh 2,0471,76624 3,837 7.3
Meriwether 3,4413,162106 6,709 4.2
Miller 7831,34918 2,150 26.3
Mitchell 2,9712,79038 5,799 3.1
Monroe 2,8394,561141 7,541 22.8
Montgomery 1,0131,46531 2,509 18.0
Morgan 2,2383,524140 5,902 21.8
Murray 2,6845,539149 8,372 34.1
Muscogee 28,19323,479491 52,163 9.0
Newton 6,70311,127545 18,375 24.1
Oconee 3,1847,611373 11,168 39.6
Oglethorpe 1,5192,706160 4,385 27.1
Paulding 6,74316,881636 24,260 41.8
Peach 3,5403,52572 7,137 0.2
Pickens 2,4895,488224 8,201 36.6
Pierce 1,3003,34833 4,681 43.8
Pike 1,4133,358114 4,885 39.8
Polk 4,1125,841163 10,116 17.1
Pulaski 1,3901,92234 3,346 15.9
Putnam 2,6123,59691 6,299 15.6
Quitman 54234814 904 21.5
Rabun 1,7763,451114 5,341 31.4
Randolph 1,3811,17414 2,569 8.1
Richmond 31,41325,485640 57,538 10.3
Rockdale 8,29515,440914 24,649 29.0
Schley 46070610 1,176 20.9
Screven 2,2332,46125 4,719 4.8
Seminole 1,3131,53727 2,877 7.8
Spalding 5,8319,271289 15,391 22.4
Stephens 2,8695,370137 8,376 29.9
Stewart 1,26767512 1,954 30.3
Sumter 4,7484,847102 9,697 1.0
Talbot 1,66284425 2,531 32.3
Taliaferro 5562715 832 34.3
Tattnall 1,9633,59750 5,610 29.1
Taylor 1,3401,41228 2,780 2.6
Telfair 1,7771,69323 3,493 2.4
Terrell 1,5841,50425 3,113 2.6
Thomas 4,8627,093103 12,058 18.5
Tift 3,5476,678103 10,328 30.3
Toombs 2,6434,48780 7,210 25.6
Towns 1,4952,902100 4,497 31.3
Treutlen 8791,06222 1,963 9.3
Troup 6,37911,198227 17,804 27.1
Turner 1,1691,25829 2,456 3.6
Twiggs 1,9771,57068 3,615 11.3
Union 2,2304,567159 6,956 33.6
Upson 3,1585,019105 8,282 22.5
Walker 6,34112,326228 18,895 31.7
Walton 5,48412,966633 19,083 39.2
Ware 3,4806,09949 9,628 27.2
Warren 1,19693316 2,145 12.3
Washington 3,4763,16253 6,691 4.7
Wayne 2,7365,21949 8,004 31.0
Webster 5413599 909 20.0
Wheeler 75281310 1,575 3.9
White 2,0144,857172 7,043 40.4
Whitfield 7,03415,852416 23,302 37.8
Wilcox 9621,38122 2,365 17.7
Wilkes 1,9402,04442 4,026 2.6
Wilkinson 1,8841,80056 3,740 2.2
Worth 2,2143,79255 6,061 26.0

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Georgia in 2000?

George W. Bush won Georgia by 11.69 percentage points (303,490 votes).

How many electoral votes did Georgia have in 2000?

Georgia cast 13 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Georgia in 2000?

2,596,645 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Georgia in 2000?

George W. Bush 125, Albert Gore, Jr. 34 (out of 159 counties with results).

How did Georgia change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 10.5 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 1.2 points to Republican by 11.7 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data