Skip to content

Louisiana · 2000 presidential election

Louisiana presidential election results 2000

George W. Bush carried Louisiana by 7.68 points (135,527 votes), winning 9 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
9
Votes counted
1,765,656
LA result
R+7.7
Compared with the nation
8.2 pts more Republican
Swing since 1996
19.7 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican927,87152.60%9
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic792,34444.90%—
Ralph NaderGreen20,4731.20%—
Total votes1,765,656

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Acadia Parish: George W. Bush +21.2Bienville Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.1East Baton Rouge Parish: George W. Bush +7.5Jefferson Davis Parish: George W. Bush +14.2Ouachita Parish: George W. Bush +23.4Pointe Coupee Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +10.2St. Charles Parish: George W. Bush +14.2Tangipahoa Parish: George W. Bush +12.3Vernon Parish: George W. Bush +29.9West Baton Rouge Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.3Winn Parish: George W. Bush +29.3Lafourche Parish: George W. Bush +11.5Lincoln Parish: George W. Bush +14.5Livingston Parish: George W. Bush +37.7Natchitoches Parish: George W. Bush +2.7Plaquemines Parish: George W. Bush +17.2Rapides Parish: George W. Bush +20.3Red River Parish: George W. Bush +0.5Sabine Parish: George W. Bush +32.8Ascension Parish: George W. Bush +11.1St. Helena Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +20.8St. James Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +25.3St. Landry Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +7.7St. Martin Parish: George W. Bush +0.5St. Tammany Parish: George W. Bush +43.6Vermilion Parish: George W. Bush +17.0Washington Parish: George W. Bush +9.4Beauregard Parish: George W. Bush +32.0Bossier Parish: George W. Bush +31.4Caddo Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.8Cameron Parish: George W. Bush +27.7De Soto Parish: George W. Bush +2.1East Carroll Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +18.4Franklin Parish: George W. Bush +30.8Grant Parish: George W. Bush +38.1Jackson Parish: George W. Bush +24.8Jefferson Parish: George W. Bush +19.3Lafayette Parish: George W. Bush +27.2St. John the Baptist Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +13.1Union Parish: George W. Bush +27.5Webster Parish: George W. Bush +13.0West Feliciana Parish: George W. Bush +6.7Assumption Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.3Caldwell Parish: George W. Bush +33.7Catahoula Parish: George W. Bush +25.1Iberville Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +19.2La Salle Parish: George W. Bush +51.9Morehouse Parish: George W. Bush +11.0Richland Parish: George W. Bush +19.0Madison Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +7.6Orleans Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +54.2St. Bernard Parish: George W. Bush +16.0Evangeline Parish: George W. Bush +11.2West Carroll Parish: George W. Bush +40.7Calcasieu Parish: George W. Bush +5.7Claiborne Parish: George W. Bush +10.6Concordia Parish: George W. Bush +12.4East Feliciana Parish: George W. Bush +2.2Allen Parish: George W. Bush +1.5Avoyelles Parish: George W. Bush +4.3St. Mary Parish: George W. Bush +6.8Tensas Parish: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.3Terrebonne Parish: George W. Bush +18.8Iberia Parish: George W. Bush +18.2
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Acadia 8,89213,814532 23,238 21.2
Allen 3,9144,035343 8,292 1.5
Ascension 13,38516,818641 30,844 11.1
Assumption 5,2224,388443 10,053 8.3
Avoyelles 6,7017,329623 14,653 4.3
Beauregard 3,9587,862385 12,205 32.0
Bienville 3,4133,269324 7,006 2.1
Bossier 11,93323,224758 35,915 31.4
Caddo 47,53046,8071,302 95,639 0.8
Calcasieu 33,91938,0861,631 73,636 5.7
Caldwell 1,3592,817152 4,328 33.7
Cameron 1,4352,593155 4,183 27.7
Catahoula 1,7182,912135 4,765 25.1
Claiborne 2,7213,384176 6,281 10.6
Concordia 3,5694,627303 8,499 12.4
De Soto 5,0365,260300 10,596 2.1
East Baton Rouge 76,51689,1283,345 168,989 7.5
East Carroll 1,8761,28089 3,245 18.4
East Feliciana 3,8704,051178 8,099 2.2
Evangeline 5,7637,290559 13,612 11.2
Franklin 2,7925,363201 8,356 30.8
Grant 2,0994,784172 7,055 38.1
Iberia 11,76217,2361,022 30,020 18.2
Iberville 8,3555,573575 14,503 19.2
Jackson 2,5824,347177 7,106 24.8
Jefferson 70,411105,0033,737 179,151 19.3
Jefferson Davis 5,1626,945439 12,546 14.2
La Salle 1,3974,564147 6,108 51.9
Lafayette 27,19048,4912,612 78,293 27.2
Lafourche 14,62718,5751,247 34,449 11.5
Lincoln 6,8519,246454 16,551 14.5
Livingston 11,00824,889968 36,865 37.7
Madison 2,4892,127127 4,743 7.6
Morehouse 5,2896,641391 12,321 11.0
Natchitoches 6,9247,332601 14,857 2.7
Orleans 137,63039,4044,187 181,221 54.2
Ouachita 21,45735,1071,647 58,211 23.4
Plaquemines 4,4256,302204 10,931 17.2
Pointe Coupee 5,8134,710309 10,832 10.2
Rapides 18,89828,8311,295 49,024 20.3
Red River 2,1772,200145 4,522 0.5
Richland 3,2824,895308 8,485 19.0
Sabine 2,8465,754262 8,862 32.8
St. Bernard 11,68216,255684 28,621 16.0
St. Charles 8,91811,981611 21,510 14.2
St. Helena 3,0591,965230 5,254 20.8
St. James 6,5233,813369 10,705 25.3
St. John the Baptist 9,7457,423545 17,713 13.1
St. Landry 18,06715,449635 34,151 7.7
St. Martin 9,8539,961964 20,778 0.5
St. Mary 9,85111,325634 21,810 6.8
St. Tammany 22,72259,1931,822 83,737 43.6
Tangipahoa 15,84320,421891 37,155 12.3
Tensas 1,5801,330100 3,010 8.3
Terrebonne 14,41421,314947 36,675 18.8
Union 3,2055,772366 9,343 27.5
Vermilion 8,70412,4951,036 22,235 17.0
Vernon 4,6558,794378 13,827 29.9
Washington 7,3998,983505 16,887 9.4
Webster 7,1979,420473 17,090 13.0
West Baton Rouge 5,0584,924187 10,169 1.3
West Carroll 1,3193,220136 4,675 40.7
West Feliciana 2,1872,512161 4,860 6.7
Winn 2,1674,028166 6,361 29.3

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Louisiana in 2000?

George W. Bush won Louisiana by 7.68 percentage points (135,527 votes).

How many electoral votes did Louisiana have in 2000?

Louisiana cast 9 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Louisiana in 2000?

1,765,656 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Louisiana in 2000?

George W. Bush 50, Albert Gore, Jr. 14 (out of 64 counties with results).

How did Louisiana change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 19.7 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 12.1 points to Republican by 7.7 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data