Skip to content

Alabama · 2008 presidential election

Alabama presidential election results 2008

John McCain carried Alabama by 21.58 points (453,067 votes), winning 9 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
9
Votes counted
2,099,819
AL result
R+21.6
Compared with the nation
28.8 pts more Republican
Swing since 2004
4.0 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
John McCainRepublican1,266,54660.30%9
Barack ObamaDemocratic813,47938.70%—
Total votes2,099,819

Sources: 2008

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Autauga County: John McCain +47.8Blount County: John McCain +69.5Chambers County: John McCain +8.5Chilton County: John McCain +57.8Colbert County: John McCain +20.3Dale County: John McCain +44.6Elmore County: John McCain +50.9Hale County: Barack Obama +21.7Lawrence County: John McCain +28.0Limestone County: John McCain +41.9Monroe County: John McCain +10.2Pickens County: John McCain +8.3Talladega County: John McCain +18.5Choctaw County: John McCain +7.4Clarke County: John McCain +11.6Cleburne County: John McCain +62.4Coffee County: John McCain +48.9Coosa County: John McCain +17.5Dallas County: Barack Obama +34.5Etowah County: John McCain +38.2Franklin County: John McCain +39.2Geneva County: John McCain +62.5Henry County: John McCain +29.7Jackson County: John McCain +36.9Lee County: John McCain +19.8Lowndes County: Barack Obama +50.0Macon County: Barack Obama +74.0Madison County: John McCain +14.9Marion County: John McCain +56.1Marshall County: John McCain +56.3Mobile County: John McCain +8.7Montgomery County: Barack Obama +19.2Shelby County: John McCain +53.4Sumter County: Barack Obama +50.3Tuscaloosa County: John McCain +16.0Wilcox County: Barack Obama +42.3Bibb County: John McCain +45.8Bullock County: Barack Obama +48.4Calhoun County: John McCain +32.5Baldwin County: John McCain +51.4Clay County: John McCain +47.3Crenshaw County: John McCain +37.8Fayette County: John McCain +48.9Jefferson County: Barack Obama +5.1Marengo County: Barack Obama +3.6Morgan County: John McCain +43.8St. Clair County: John McCain +63.2Washington County: John McCain +29.5Barbour County: John McCain +1.5Butler County: John McCain +13.4Cherokee County: John McCain +51.2Conecuh County: John McCain +0.6Covington County: John McCain +58.3DeKalb County: John McCain +51.2Escambia County: John McCain +28.5Greene County: Barack Obama +66.6Houston County: John McCain +40.8Lamar County: John McCain +53.8Lauderdale County: John McCain +28.2Perry County: Barack Obama +45.1Randolph County: John McCain +39.6Russell County: Barack Obama +7.3Tallapoosa County: John McCain +36.5Walker County: John McCain +46.4Winston County: John McCain +63.3Cullman County: John McCain +65.2Pike County: John McCain +15.2
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaJohn McCainOthers TotalMargin
Autauga 6,09317,403145 23,641 47.8
Baldwin 19,38661,271756 81,413 51.4
Barbour 5,6975,86667 11,630 1.5
Bibb 2,2996,26283 8,644 45.8
Blount 3,52220,389356 24,267 69.5
Bullock 4,0111,39113 5,415 48.4
Butler 4,1885,48536 9,709 13.4
Calhoun 16,33432,348560 49,242 32.5
Chambers 6,7998,06790 14,956 8.5
Cherokee 2,3067,298141 9,745 51.2
Chilton 3,67413,960151 17,785 57.8
Choctaw 3,6364,22335 7,894 7.4
Clarke 5,9147,46655 13,435 11.6
Clay 1,7604,98475 6,819 47.3
Cleburne 1,1685,216108 6,492 62.4
Coffee 5,07914,919130 20,128 48.9
Colbert 9,70314,739401 24,843 20.3
Conecuh 3,4293,47044 6,943 0.6
Coosa 2,2733,24842 5,563 17.5
Covington 3,24012,444103 15,787 58.3
Crenshaw 1,9384,31934 6,291 37.8
Cullman 5,86428,896545 35,305 65.2
Dale 5,27013,886164 19,320 44.6
Dallas 13,9866,79868 20,852 34.5
DeKalb 5,65817,957400 24,015 51.2
Elmore 8,30125,777237 34,315 50.9
Escambia 5,1889,375111 14,674 28.5
Etowah 13,49730,595645 44,737 38.2
Fayette 1,9945,88380 7,957 48.9
Franklin 3,4698,048176 11,693 39.2
Geneva 2,1349,417106 11,657 62.5
Greene 4,40887621 5,305 66.6
Hale 4,9823,20032 8,214 21.7
Henry 3,0185,58545 8,648 29.7
Houston 12,22529,254256 41,735 40.8
Jackson 6,37414,083417 20,874 36.9
Jefferson 166,121149,9212,482 318,524 5.1
Lamar 1,6145,41942 7,075 53.8
Lauderdale 13,32924,068707 38,104 28.2
Lawrence 5,1649,277239 14,680 28.0
Lee 21,49832,230597 54,325 19.8
Limestone 9,53623,598417 33,551 41.9
Lowndes 5,4491,80920 7,278 50.0
Macon 9,4501,39631 10,877 74.0
Madison 64,11786,9651,817 152,899 14.9
Marengo 5,9265,51629 11,471 3.6
Marion 2,6009,536219 12,355 56.1
Marshall 7,03825,727401 33,166 56.3
Mobile 82,18198,0491,194 181,424 8.7
Monroe 5,0256,17552 11,252 10.2
Montgomery 62,16642,031546 104,743 19.2
Morgan 13,89536,014633 50,542 43.8
Perry 4,4571,67923 6,159 45.1
Pickens 4,5945,43439 10,067 8.3
Pike 5,8798,00472 13,955 15.2
Randolph 3,0647,175145 10,384 39.6
Russell 10,0858,705125 18,915 7.3
Shelby 20,62569,060958 90,643 53.4
St. Clair 6,09127,649348 34,088 63.2
Sumter 5,2641,73125 7,020 50.3
Talladega 13,77920,112313 34,204 18.5
Tallapoosa 6,06313,116132 19,311 36.5
Tuscaloosa 32,79645,405711 78,912 16.0
Walker 7,42020,722510 28,652 46.4
Washington 3,0675,65454 8,775 29.5
Wilcox 4,6121,86814 6,494 42.3
Winston 1,7578,103171 10,031 63.3

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Alabama in 2008?

John McCain won Alabama by 21.58 percentage points (453,067 votes).

How many electoral votes did Alabama have in 2008?

Alabama cast 9 electoral votes in 2008.

How many people voted for president in Alabama in 2008?

2,099,819 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Alabama in 2008?

John McCain 54, Barack Obama 13 (out of 67 counties with results).

How did Alabama change from 2004 to 2008?

The margin moved 4.0 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Republican by 25.6 points to Republican by 21.6 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data