Skip to content

Pennsylvania · 2012 presidential election

Pennsylvania presidential election results 2012

Barack Obama carried Pennsylvania by 5.39 points (309,840 votes), winning 20 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
20
Votes counted
5,753,670
PA result
D+5.4
Compared with the nation
1.5 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2008
4.9 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Barack ObamaDemocratic2,990,27452.10%20
Mitt RomneyRepublican2,680,43446.70%—
Total votes5,753,670

Sources: pa.pdf · 2012

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Blair County: Mitt Romney +33.9Bradford County: Mitt Romney +24.7Cambria County: Mitt Romney +18.0Clarion County: Mitt Romney +35.7Elk County: Mitt Romney +16.0Indiana County: Mitt Romney +18.7Lackawanna County: Barack Obama +27.3Mifflin County: Mitt Romney +46.8Montour County: Mitt Romney +20.4Potter County: Mitt Romney +46.0Sullivan County: Mitt Romney +28.3Warren County: Mitt Romney +17.4Armstrong County: Mitt Romney +37.5Allegheny County: Barack Obama +14.6Beaver County: Mitt Romney +6.6Bucks County: Barack Obama +1.2Cameron County: Mitt Romney +30.1Centre County: Barack Obama +0.3Chester County: Mitt Romney +0.2Clearfield County: Mitt Romney +28.9Crawford County: Mitt Romney +19.8Delaware County: Barack Obama +21.3Erie County: Barack Obama +16.0Fayette County: Mitt Romney +8.3Franklin County: Mitt Romney +38.5Huntingdon County: Mitt Romney +37.2Juniata County: Mitt Romney +45.3Lawrence County: Mitt Romney +9.1Luzerne County: Barack Obama +4.8Mercer County: Mitt Romney +3.3Monroe County: Barack Obama +13.3Northampton County: Barack Obama +4.7Philadelphia County: Barack Obama +71.3Snyder County: Mitt Romney +35.9Somerset County: Mitt Romney +42.9Susquehanna County: Mitt Romney +21.4Union County: Mitt Romney +23.3Venango County: Mitt Romney +26.5Washington County: Mitt Romney +13.6York County: Mitt Romney +21.2Berks County: Mitt Romney +1.0Butler County: Mitt Romney +34.9Carbon County: Mitt Romney +7.5Columbia County: Mitt Romney +12.9Forest County: Mitt Romney +21.1Fulton County: Mitt Romney +56.6Lebanon County: Mitt Romney +28.2Lycoming County: Mitt Romney +33.2Perry County: Mitt Romney +38.9Tioga County: Mitt Romney +35.2Wyoming County: Mitt Romney +12.9Bedford County: Mitt Romney +54.9Clinton County: Mitt Romney +11.8Cumberland County: Mitt Romney +18.4Dauphin County: Barack Obama +6.1Greene County: Mitt Romney +17.8Jefferson County: Mitt Romney +45.6Lancaster County: Mitt Romney +19.0Lehigh County: Barack Obama +7.8McKean County: Mitt Romney +28.1Schuylkill County: Mitt Romney +13.4Wayne County: Mitt Romney +20.8Westmoreland County: Mitt Romney +23.7Montgomery County: Barack Obama +14.3Northumberland County: Mitt Romney +19.4Pike County: Mitt Romney +11.1Adams County: Mitt Romney +27.5
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaMitt RomneyOthers TotalMargin
Adams 15,09126,767599 42,457 27.5
Allegheny 352,687262,0397,355 622,081 14.6
Armstrong 9,04520,142415 29,602 37.5
Beaver 37,05542,3441,075 80,474 6.6
Bedford 4,78816,702207 21,697 54.9
Berks 83,01184,7022,607 170,320 1.0
Blair 16,27633,319646 50,241 33.9
Bradford 8,62414,410392 23,426 24.7
Bucks 160,521156,5793,916 321,016 1.2
Butler 28,55059,7611,134 89,445 34.9
Cambria 24,24935,1631,114 60,526 18.0
Cameron 7241,35928 2,111 30.1
Carbon 11,58013,504497 25,581 7.5
Centre 34,17634,0011,449 69,626 0.3
Chester 124,311124,8402,822 251,973 0.2
Clarion 5,05610,828302 16,186 35.7
Clearfield 11,12120,347499 31,967 28.9
Clinton 5,7347,303228 13,265 11.8
Columbia 10,93714,236450 25,623 12.9
Crawford 13,88320,901604 35,388 19.8
Cumberland 44,36764,8091,638 110,814 18.4
Dauphin 64,96557,4501,593 124,008 6.1
Delaware 171,792110,8532,919 285,564 21.3
Elk 5,4637,579196 13,238 16.0
Erie 68,03649,0251,558 118,619 16.0
Fayette 21,97126,018516 48,505 8.3
Forest 8961,38333 2,312 21.1
Franklin 18,99543,260823 63,078 38.5
Fulton 1,3104,81471 6,195 56.6
Greene 5,8528,428184 14,464 17.8
Huntingdon 5,40911,979251 17,639 37.2
Indiana 14,47321,257591 36,321 18.7
Jefferson 4,78713,048262 18,097 45.6
Juniata 2,5476,862126 9,535 45.3
Lackawanna 61,83835,0851,092 98,015 27.3
Lancaster 88,481130,6693,286 222,436 19.0
Lawrence 17,51321,047476 39,036 9.1
Lebanon 19,90035,872808 56,580 28.2
Lehigh 78,28366,8741,845 147,002 7.8
Luzerne 64,30758,3251,807 124,439 4.8
Lycoming 15,20330,658632 46,493 33.2
McKean 5,2979,545266 15,108 28.1
Mercer 24,23225,925706 50,863 3.3
Mifflin 4,27311,939159 16,371 46.8
Monroe 35,22126,867829 62,917 13.3
Montgomery 233,356174,3814,463 412,200 14.3
Montour 3,0534,652126 7,831 20.4
Northampton 67,60661,4461,683 130,735 4.7
Northumberland 13,07219,518622 33,212 19.4
Perry 5,68513,120323 19,128 38.9
Philadelphia 588,80696,4675,054 690,327 71.3
Pike 10,21012,786283 23,279 11.1
Potter 1,8975,231114 7,242 46.0
Schuylkill 24,54632,278903 57,727 13.4
Snyder 4,68710,073242 15,002 35.9
Somerset 9,43623,984522 33,942 42.9
Sullivan 1,0341,86847 2,949 28.3
Susquehanna 6,93510,800309 18,044 21.4
Tioga 5,35711,342305 17,004 35.2
Union 6,1099,896263 16,268 23.3
Venango 7,94513,815407 22,167 26.5
Warren 6,99510,010294 17,299 17.4
Washington 40,34553,2301,175 94,750 13.6
Wayne 8,39612,896315 21,607 20.8
Westmoreland 63,722103,9321,918 169,572 23.7
Wyoming 5,0616,587224 11,872 12.9
York 73,191113,3042,734 189,229 21.2

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

Pennsylvania Department of State, 2012 General Election Official Returns, President of the United States statewide (election results last updated 12/14/2012)
Open the original document · pages 1, 2

Not shown: the figures read from this document do not match the summary table, so the statewide figures above are used instead. Check the original document for statewide detail.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Each candidate prints the name and party on one line, votes and percent on the next and the running mate below ('Runningmate:' lines are not read).
  • The page lists the four ballot tickets only; the UCSB total (5,753,670) is 11,630 above their sum, the write-in votes that are not printed on this page.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won Pennsylvania in 2012?

Barack Obama won Pennsylvania by 5.39 percentage points (309,840 votes).

How many electoral votes did Pennsylvania have in 2012?

Pennsylvania cast 20 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in Pennsylvania in 2012?

5,753,670 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Pennsylvania in 2012?

Mitt Romney 54, Barack Obama 13 (out of 67 counties with results).

How did Pennsylvania change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 4.9 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 10.3 points to Democratic by 5.4 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data