Skip to content

Wisconsin · 2012 presidential election

Wisconsin presidential election results 2012

Barack Obama carried Wisconsin by 6.84 points (210,019 votes), winning 10 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
10
Votes counted
3,071,434
WI result
D+6.8
Compared with the nation
2.9 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2008
7.1 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Barack ObamaDemocratic1,620,98552.90%10
Mitt RomneyRepublican1,410,96646.00%—
Total votes3,071,434

Sources: wi.pdf · 2012

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Door County: Barack Obama +7.0Dunn County: Barack Obama +5.0Fond du Lac County: Mitt Romney +14.9Green County: Barack Obama +17.3La Crosse County: Barack Obama +17.2Lincoln County: Barack Obama +0.7Marathon County: Mitt Romney +6.1Monroe County: Mitt Romney +0.8Polk County: Mitt Romney +9.0Richland County: Barack Obama +16.1Shawano County: Mitt Romney +10.0Washburn County: Mitt Romney +2.7Wood County: Mitt Romney +2.9Ashland County: Barack Obama +30.8Barron County: Mitt Romney +2.4Bayfield County: Barack Obama +24.8Chippewa County: Mitt Romney +0.3Dane County: Barack Obama +43.5Racine County: Barack Obama +3.5Rusk County: Mitt Romney +3.9Sauk County: Barack Obama +18.5Sawyer County: Barack Obama +0.5Taylor County: Mitt Romney +19.3Vernon County: Barack Obama +14.7Vilas County: Mitt Romney +13.0Waukesha County: Mitt Romney +34.5Winnebago County: Barack Obama +3.7Buffalo County: Barack Obama +2.9Burnett County: Mitt Romney +6.5Clark County: Mitt Romney +9.0Columbia County: Barack Obama +13.6Crawford County: Barack Obama +20.0Calumet County: Mitt Romney +11.5Dodge County: Mitt Romney +14.5Jackson County: Barack Obama +15.0Langlade County: Mitt Romney +11.8Menominee County: Barack Obama +73.5Outagamie County: Mitt Romney +1.8Price County: Barack Obama +0.0St. Croix County: Mitt Romney +12.1Trempealeau County: Barack Obama +14.1Waupaca County: Mitt Romney +18.8Eau Claire County: Barack Obama +13.5Florence County: Mitt Romney +26.4Forest County: Barack Obama +5.4Grant County: Barack Obama +13.8Green Lake County: Mitt Romney +20.6Iowa County: Barack Obama +30.5Jefferson County: Mitt Romney +7.6Juneau County: Barack Obama +7.0Kenosha County: Barack Obama +12.2Lafayette County: Barack Obama +15.4Marinette County: Mitt Romney +3.5Marquette County: Barack Obama +0.3Oconto County: Mitt Romney +9.4Oneida County: Mitt Romney +2.1Pepin County: Barack Obama +2.2Pierce County: Mitt Romney +0.8Portage County: Barack Obama +13.9Kewaunee County: Mitt Romney +5.4Douglas County: Barack Obama +31.3Iron County: Mitt Romney +0.2Manitowoc County: Mitt Romney +2.8Milwaukee County: Barack Obama +36.0Ozaukee County: Mitt Romney +30.3Washington County: Mitt Romney +40.1Adams County: Barack Obama +8.7Rock County: Barack Obama +23.2Sheboygan County: Mitt Romney +9.8Walworth County: Mitt Romney +12.3Brown County: Mitt Romney +1.8Waushara County: Mitt Romney +10.2
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaMitt RomneyOthers TotalMargin
Adams 5,5424,644101 10,287 8.7
Ashland 5,3992,820153 8,372 30.8
Barron 10,89011,443359 22,692 2.4
Bayfield 6,0333,603152 9,788 24.8
Brown 62,52664,8361,566 128,928 1.8
Buffalo 3,5703,364105 7,039 2.9
Burnett 3,9864,550141 8,677 6.5
Calumet 11,48914,539392 26,420 11.5
Chippewa 15,23715,322373 30,932 0.3
Clark 6,1727,412217 13,801 9.0
Columbia 17,17513,026345 30,546 13.6
Crawford 4,6293,067121 7,817 20.0
Dane 216,07183,6444,466 304,181 43.5
Dodge 18,76225,211515 44,488 14.5
Door 9,3578,121193 17,671 7.0
Douglas 14,8637,705326 22,894 31.3
Dunn 11,31610,224452 21,992 5.0
Eau Claire 30,66623,256884 54,806 13.5
Florence 9531,64527 2,625 26.4
Fond du Lac 22,37930,355668 53,402 14.9
Forest 2,4252,17251 4,648 5.4
Grant 13,59410,255399 24,248 13.8
Green 11,2067,857259 19,322 17.3
Green Lake 3,7935,782100 9,675 20.6
Iowa 8,1054,287142 12,534 30.5
Iron 1,7841,79058 3,632 0.2
Jackson 5,2983,900115 9,313 15.0
Jefferson 20,15823,517606 44,281 7.6
Juneau 6,2425,411174 11,827 7.0
Kenosha 44,86734,9771,053 80,897 12.2
Kewaunee 5,1535,747137 11,037 5.4
La Crosse 36,69325,7511,018 63,462 17.2
Lafayette 4,5363,314102 7,952 15.4
Langlade 4,5735,816130 10,519 11.8
Lincoln 7,5637,455198 15,216 0.7
Manitowoc 20,40321,604610 42,617 2.8
Marathon 32,36336,617882 69,862 6.1
Marinette 9,88210,619276 20,777 3.5
Marquette 4,0143,99299 8,105 0.3
Menominee 1,1911797 1,377 73.5
Milwaukee 332,438154,9245,214 492,576 36.0
Monroe 9,5159,675295 19,485 0.8
Oconto 8,86510,741253 19,859 9.4
Oneida 10,45210,917283 21,652 2.1
Outagamie 45,65947,3721,565 94,596 1.8
Ozaukee 19,15936,077581 55,817 30.3
Pepin 1,8761,79429 3,699 2.2
Pierce 10,23510,397388 21,020 0.8
Polk 10,07312,094406 22,573 9.0
Portage 22,07516,615647 39,337 13.9
Price 3,8873,884130 7,901 0.0
Racine 53,00849,3471,009 103,364 3.5
Richland 4,9693,573113 8,655 16.1
Rock 49,21930,517954 80,690 23.2
Rusk 3,3973,676118 7,191 3.9
Sauk 18,73612,838353 31,927 18.5
Sawyer 4,4864,44297 9,025 0.5
Shawano 9,00011,022257 20,279 10.0
Sheboygan 27,91834,072661 62,651 9.8
St. Croix 19,91025,503812 46,225 12.1
Taylor 3,7635,601148 9,512 19.3
Trempealeau 7,6055,707169 13,481 14.1
Vernon 8,0445,942283 14,269 14.7
Vilas 5,9517,749142 13,842 13.0
Walworth 22,55229,006745 52,303 12.3
Washburn 4,4474,699141 9,287 2.7
Washington 23,16654,765811 78,742 40.1
Waukesha 78,779162,7982,279 243,856 34.5
Waupaca 11,57817,002260 28,840 18.8
Waushara 5,3356,562151 12,048 10.2
Winnebago 45,44942,1221,602 89,173 3.7
Wood 18,58119,704615 38,900 2.9

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, Canvass Reporting System, Canvass Results for 2012 Presidential and General Election - 11/6/2012 (47 pages); page 1 President of the United States statewide (candidate addresses printed under each name)
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 9 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
BARACK OBAMA/JOE BIDEN Democrat—1,620,98552.87%
MITT ROMNEY/PAUL RYAN Republican—1,410,96646.02%
GARY JOHNSON/JAMES P. GRAY Independent—20,4390.67%
JILL STEIN/BEN MANSKI Independent—7,6650.25%
VIRGIL GOODE/JIM CLYMER CONCON4,9300.16%
JERRY WHITE/PHYLLIS SCHERRER Independent—5530.02%
GLORIA LA RIVA/FILBERTO RAMIREZ, JR. Independent—5260.02%
ROSS C. ROCKY ANDERSON/LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ Independent—1120.00%
ROSEANNE BARR/CINDY LEE SHEEHAN (WRITE IN) Independent—880.00%
Write-in / scattering5,170
Total as printed3,071,434
Notes on how this document was read
  • Each candidate line prints the votes and percentage before the name; the address lines under each candidate are not rows. 'Winner' before Obama's figures is kept under trailing_text. Percentages like '.16%' have no leading digit and are not read as numbers (percent null for those rows).

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won Wisconsin in 2012?

Barack Obama won Wisconsin by 6.84 percentage points (210,019 votes).

How many electoral votes did Wisconsin have in 2012?

Wisconsin cast 10 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in Wisconsin in 2012?

3,071,434 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Wisconsin in 2012?

Mitt Romney 37, Barack Obama 35 (out of 72 counties with results).

How did Wisconsin change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 7.1 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 13.9 points to Democratic by 6.8 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data