Skip to content

Illinois · 2020 presidential election

Illinois presidential election results 2020

Joseph R. Biden carried Illinois by 16.99 points (1,025,024 votes), winning 20 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
20
Votes counted
6,033,744
IL result
D+17.0
Compared with the nation
12.5 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2016
0.1 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Joseph R. BidenDemocratic3,471,91557.54%20
Donald J. TrumpRepublican2,446,89140.55%—
OthersOthers114,9381.90%—
Total votes6,033,744

Sources: il-2020.pdf · 2020

Certified state documentCertified

Illinois State Board of Elections, official vote November 3, 2020 general election (202 pages); pages 9-10 President and Vice President statewide
Open the original document · pages 9, 10

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 34 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
JOSEPH R. BIDEN DEMDEM3,471,91557.54%
DONALD J. TRUMP REPREP2,446,89140.55%
JO JORGENSEN LIBLIB66,5441.10%
HOWIE HAWKINS GRNGRN30,4940.51%
BRIAN CARROLL ASPASP9,5480.16%
GLORIA LA RIVA PSLPSL8,0460.13%
JOHN FARNEY—840.00%
JADE SIMMONS—780.00%
MARK CHARLES—750.00%
KASEY WELLS—180.00%
DON BLANKENSHIP—180.00%
ANDY WILLIAMS JR.—80.00%
BARBARA BELLAR—70.00%
JOSEPH KISHORE—50.00%
KEVIN McKEE—40.00%
PHILL COLLINS—30.00%
JAMES TIMOTHY STRUCK—20.00%
DEBORAH ROUSE—10.00%
JEREMY HIGGS—10.00%
DENNIS ANDREW BALLBALL10.00%
MARY RUTH CARO SIMMONS—10.00%
KATHERINE FORBES—00.00%
KATHRYN GIBSON—00.00%
PRESIDENT R19 BODDIE—00.00%
SHAWN HOWARD—00.00%
TODD CELLA—00.00%
CHRIS FRANKLIN—00.00%
LOWELL MARTIN SEIDA—00.00%
HOWIE HAWKINS—00.00%
RANDALL FOLTYNIEWICZ—00.00%
PRINCESS KHADIJAH MARYANN—00.00%
MARCUS SYKES—00.00%
BRYAN ROBINSON—00.00%
DAVID JEFFREY NASHNASH00.00%
Notes on how this document was read
  • Running mates printed in brackets are kept under trailing_text; W-I marks write-in candidates; '< .01%' is not a number.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

County resultsMedia count

Download CSV

County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document
Open the dataset

Bond County: Donald J. Trump +41.0Brown County: Donald J. Trump +57.2Champaign County: Joseph R. Biden +22.8Coles County: Donald J. Trump +26.4Cumberland County: Donald J. Trump +59.1Effingham County: Donald J. Trump +59.2Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +47.5Hamilton County: Donald J. Trump +60.3Henry County: Donald J. Trump +21.4Jackson County: Joseph R. Biden +1.3Jasper County: Donald J. Trump +62.4Kane County: Joseph R. Biden +14.4Lee County: Donald J. Trump +19.6Logan County: Donald J. Trump +39.8Marion County: Donald J. Trump +46.6Menard County: Donald J. Trump +39.4Moultrie County: Donald J. Trump +49.0Perry County: Donald J. Trump +46.7Putnam County: Donald J. Trump +19.3Schuyler County: Donald J. Trump +43.5Stark County: Donald J. Trump +41.2Tazewell County: Donald J. Trump +25.6Washington County: Donald J. Trump +56.5Woodford County: Donald J. Trump +40.2Alexander County: Donald J. Trump +14.2Boone County: Donald J. Trump +13.4Bureau County: Donald J. Trump +21.5Carroll County: Donald J. Trump +29.4Clark County: Donald J. Trump +50.7Crawford County: Donald J. Trump +51.3DeKalb County: Joseph R. Biden +5.7Douglas County: Donald J. Trump +44.4DuPage County: Joseph R. Biden +18.1Edwards County: Donald J. Trump +69.6Fayette County: Donald J. Trump +61.8Ford County: Donald J. Trump +47.3Fulton County: Donald J. Trump +20.1Grundy County: Donald J. Trump +25.8Mercer County: Donald J. Trump +24.0Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +45.1Kankakee County: Donald J. Trump +16.5Kendall County: Joseph R. Biden +5.7LaSalle County: Donald J. Trump +14.3Lawrence County: Donald J. Trump +54.0Livingston County: Donald J. Trump +44.2McDonough County: Donald J. Trump +16.6McHenry County: Donald J. Trump +2.5Macoupin County: Donald J. Trump +36.5Mason County: Donald J. Trump +39.4Massac County: Donald J. Trump +48.0Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +35.7Morgan County: Donald J. Trump +31.8Ogle County: Donald J. Trump +25.9Peoria County: Joseph R. Biden +6.3Piatt County: Donald J. Trump +29.6Pulaski County: Donald J. Trump +30.7Richland County: Donald J. Trump +52.8Saline County: Donald J. Trump +47.9Sangamon County: Donald J. Trump +4.4Stephenson County: Donald J. Trump +15.7Vermilion County: Donald J. Trump +32.9Wayne County: Donald J. Trump +70.5Whiteside County: Donald J. Trump +8.3Will County: Joseph R. Biden +8.3Adams County: Donald J. Trump +46.5Cass County: Donald J. Trump +37.7Clay County: Donald J. Trump +65.2De Witt County: Donald J. Trump +42.9Edgar County: Donald J. Trump +52.5Greene County: Donald J. Trump +54.9Hardin County: Donald J. Trump +57.4Henderson County: Donald J. Trump +33.0Iroquois County: Donald J. Trump +56.7Johnson County: Donald J. Trump +58.6Knox County: Donald J. Trump +5.6McLean County: Joseph R. Biden +3.9Marshall County: Donald J. Trump +34.5Montgomery County: Donald J. Trump +41.0Pope County: Donald J. Trump +59.3St. Clair County: Joseph R. Biden +8.7Warren County: Donald J. Trump +20.0Williamson County: Donald J. Trump +37.3Gallatin County: Donald J. Trump +52.2Hancock County: Donald J. Trump +48.9Jersey County: Donald J. Trump +48.1Jo Daviess County: Donald J. Trump +16.5Lake County: Joseph R. Biden +24.1Macon County: Donald J. Trump +17.7Madison County: Donald J. Trump +13.2Calhoun County: Donald J. Trump +49.4Christian County: Donald J. Trump +44.6Clinton County: Donald J. Trump +51.1Cook County: Joseph R. Biden +50.3Pike County: Donald J. Trump +60.9Randolph County: Donald J. Trump +50.2Rock Island County: Joseph R. Biden +12.1Scott County: Donald J. Trump +56.3Shelby County: Donald J. Trump +57.2Union County: Donald J. Trump +40.2Wabash County: Donald J. Trump +53.2White County: Donald J. Trump +57.5Winnebago County: Joseph R. Biden +2.5
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Joseph R. BidenDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Adams County 8,63324,220674 33,527 46.5
Alexander County 1,1141,48625 2,625 14.2
Bond County 2,2885,625231 8,144 41.0
Boone County 10,54213,883554 24,979 13.4
Brown County 4861,931108 2,525 57.2
Bureau County 6,66910,411354 17,434 21.5
Calhoun County 6772,04650 2,773 49.4
Carroll County 2,7485,105171 8,024 29.4
Cass County 1,6153,62586 5,326 37.7
Champaign County 57,06735,2853,216 95,568 22.8
Christian County 4,33511,563306 16,204 44.6
Clark County 1,9936,226136 8,355 50.7
Clay County 1,1295,629141 6,899 65.2
Clinton County 4,49314,304417 19,214 51.1
Coles County 8,06714,037502 22,606 26.4
Cook County 1,725,973558,26937,157 2,321,399 50.3
Crawford County 2,2027,043196 9,441 51.3
Cumberland County 1,1424,601107 5,850 59.1
De Witt County 2,1915,632201 8,024 42.9
DeKalb County 24,64321,9051,441 47,989 5.7
Douglas County 2,3356,227198 8,760 44.4
DuPage County 281,222193,61110,231 485,064 18.1
Edgar County 1,8876,193116 8,196 52.5
Edwards County 4882,83347 3,368 69.6
Effingham County 3,71615,006361 19,083 59.2
Fayette County 1,8268,055195 10,076 61.8
Ford County 1,7545,048165 6,967 47.3
Franklin County 4,76013,622287 18,669 47.5
Fulton County 6,5039,867354 16,724 20.1
Gallatin County 6222,01934 2,675 52.2
Greene County 1,3494,770108 6,227 54.9
Grundy County 9,62616,523604 26,753 25.8
Hamilton County 8243,43267 4,323 60.3
Hancock County 2,3156,906162 9,383 48.9
Hardin County 4491,69122 2,162 57.4
Henderson County 1,1872,39475 3,656 33.0
Henry County 9,79715,300603 25,700 21.4
Iroquois County 2,90810,877259 14,044 56.7
Jackson County 11,18110,890645 22,716 1.3
Jasper County 1,0074,49485 5,586 62.4
Jefferson County 4,60812,476352 17,436 45.1
Jersey County 2,9618,712287 11,960 48.1
Jo Daviess County 5,1097,166220 12,495 16.5
Johnson County 1,2815,059110 6,450 58.6
Kane County 130,16696,7754,935 231,876 14.4
Kankakee County 20,27128,5321,236 50,039 16.5
Kendall County 33,16829,4921,545 64,205 5.7
Knox County 10,70312,009493 23,205 5.6
LaSalle County 22,44230,1131,128 53,683 14.3
Lake County 204,032123,5946,530 334,156 24.1
Lawrence County 1,4194,886117 6,422 54.0
Lee County 6,4079,630403 16,440 19.6
Livingston County 4,61512,208351 17,174 44.2
Logan County 3,8409,136318 13,294 39.8
Macon County 19,84728,589951 49,387 17.7
Macoupin County 7,36516,153552 24,070 36.5
Madison County 57,83676,0313,691 137,558 13.2
Marion County 4,52412,678290 17,492 46.6
Marshall County 2,0054,197143 6,345 34.5
Mason County 1,9854,654127 6,766 39.4
Massac County 1,7254,99796 6,818 48.0
McDonough County 4,9927,027266 12,285 16.6
McHenry County 78,15482,2604,164 164,578 2.5
McLean County 43,93340,5022,954 87,389 3.9
Menard County 2,0224,764168 6,954 39.4
Mercer County 3,2805,418216 8,914 24.0
Monroe County 6,56914,142495 21,206 35.7
Montgomery County 3,9059,544312 13,761 41.0
Morgan County 5,0769,950307 15,333 31.8
Moultrie County 1,6624,964118 6,744 49.0
Ogle County 9,42816,248664 26,340 25.9
Peoria County 43,57838,2522,143 83,973 6.3
Perry County 2,6127,313146 10,071 46.7
Piatt County 3,3296,248274 9,851 29.6
Pike County 1,4846,332149 7,965 60.9
Pope County 4331,72220 2,175 59.3
Pulaski County 8911,69941 2,631 30.7
Putnam County 1,3381,99359 3,390 19.3
Randolph County 3,59211,076242 14,910 50.2
Richland County 1,8306,089144 8,063 52.8
Rock Island County 36,69128,6031,523 66,817 12.1
Saline County 2,7898,103197 11,089 47.9
Sangamon County 48,91753,4852,349 104,751 4.4
Schuyler County 1,0682,77377 3,918 43.5
Scott County 5722,11455 2,741 56.3
Shelby County 2,5049,426167 12,097 57.2
St. Clair County 68,32557,1502,629 128,104 8.7
Stark County 8152,00467 2,886 41.2
Stephenson County 9,05512,521472 22,048 15.7
Tazewell County 24,81942,5131,719 69,051 25.6
Union County 2,5796,161164 8,904 40.2
Vermilion County 10,32320,725594 31,642 32.9
Wabash County 1,2534,237117 5,607 53.2
Warren County 3,0904,676158 7,924 20.0
Washington County 1,6416,115165 7,921 56.5
Wayne County 1,1877,176136 8,499 70.5
White County 1,5175,791123 7,431 57.5
Whiteside County 12,25314,527595 27,375 8.3
Will County 183,915155,1167,235 346,266 8.3
Williamson County 10,20622,801722 33,729 37.3
Winnebago County 64,05660,8612,793 127,710 2.5
Woodford County 6,16014,799539 21,498 40.2

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document.

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Illinois’s electors was signed on the 4th day of December, 2020. Open the certificate (PDF, 8 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Illinois in 2020?

Joseph R. Biden won Illinois by 16.99 percentage points (1,025,024 votes).

How many electoral votes did Illinois have in 2020?

Illinois cast 20 electoral votes in 2020.

How many people voted for president in Illinois in 2020?

6,033,744 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Illinois in 2020?

Donald J. Trump 88, Joseph R. Biden 14 (out of 102 counties with results).

How did Illinois change from 2016 to 2020?

The margin moved 0.1 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 17.1 points to Democratic by 17.0 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data