Skip to content

Alabama · 2024 presidential election

Alabama presidential election results 2024

Donald J. Trump carried Alabama by 30.47 points (690,204 votes), winning 9 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
9
Votes counted
2,265,090
AL result
R+30.5
Compared with the nation
29.0 pts more Republican
Swing since 2020
5.0 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican1,462,61664.57%9
Kamala HarrisDemocratic772,41234.10%—
OthersOthers30,0621.33%—
Total votes2,265,090

Sources: 2024_al.pdf · 2024

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

Alabama State Canvassing Board, Statewide Offices - General Election Results November 05, 2024 (certified November 26, 2024); 207-page scan of every contest
Open the original document · pages 5, 6

All 5 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Donald J. Trump (R)R1,462,61664.82%
Kamala D. Harris (D)D772,41234.23%
Robert F. Kennedy Jr. (I)I12,0750.54%
Chase Oliver (I)I4,9300.22%
Jill Stein (I)I4,3190.19%
Write-in / scattering8,738
Autauga County: Donald J. Trump +46.3Blount County: Donald J. Trump +81.0Chambers County: Donald J. Trump +23.2Chilton County: Donald J. Trump +72.1Colbert County: Donald J. Trump +46.4Dale County: Donald J. Trump +52.3Elmore County: Donald J. Trump +52.1Hale County: Kamala Harris +6.8Lawrence County: Donald J. Trump +62.3Limestone County: Donald J. Trump +43.9Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +23.1Pickens County: Donald J. Trump +23.3Talladega County: Donald J. Trump +33.8Choctaw County: Donald J. Trump +23.9Clarke County: Donald J. Trump +17.1Cleburne County: Donald J. Trump +83.6Coffee County: Donald J. Trump +57.9Coosa County: Donald J. Trump +43.3Dallas County: Kamala Harris +32.5Etowah County: Donald J. Trump +55.7Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +73.3Geneva County: Donald J. Trump +77.0Henry County: Donald J. Trump +50.8Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +71.4Lee County: Donald J. Trump +27.8Lowndes County: Kamala Harris +37.3Macon County: Kamala Harris +56.3Madison County: Donald J. Trump +9.0Marion County: Donald J. Trump +81.7Marshall County: Donald J. Trump +71.7Mobile County: Donald J. Trump +16.4Montgomery County: Kamala Harris +30.7Shelby County: Donald J. Trump +40.8Sumter County: Kamala Harris +41.2Tuscaloosa County: Donald J. Trump +20.4Wilcox County: Kamala Harris +31.5Bibb County: Donald J. Trump +64.4Bullock County: Kamala Harris +45.8Calhoun County: Donald J. Trump +44.8Baldwin County: Donald J. Trump +58.2Clay County: Donald J. Trump +70.2Crenshaw County: Donald J. Trump +54.7Fayette County: Donald J. Trump +72.0Jefferson County: Kamala Harris +10.4Marengo County: Donald J. Trump +3.8Morgan County: Donald J. Trump +52.6St. Clair County: Donald J. Trump +64.1Washington County: Donald J. Trump +55.4Barbour County: Donald J. Trump +14.7Butler County: Donald J. Trump +22.7Cherokee County: Donald J. Trump +75.5Conecuh County: Donald J. Trump +14.0Covington County: Donald J. Trump +72.4DeKalb County: Donald J. Trump +73.9Escambia County: Donald J. Trump +46.4Greene County: Kamala Harris +55.7Houston County: Donald J. Trump +47.8Lamar County: Donald J. Trump +76.0Lauderdale County: Donald J. Trump +51.5Perry County: Kamala Harris +42.7Randolph County: Donald J. Trump +64.8Russell County: Kamala Harris +1.7Tallapoosa County: Donald J. Trump +49.6Walker County: Donald J. Trump +71.8Winston County: Donald J. Trump +83.6Cullman County: Donald J. Trump +80.5Pike County: Donald J. Trump +25.2
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Kamala HarrisDonald J. TrumpRobert F. Kennedy Jr.Jill SteinChase Oliver TotalMargin
Autauga 7,43920,4841544865 28,190 46.3
Baldwin 24,93495,798664171241 121,808 58.2
Barbour 4,1585,606411314 9,832 14.7
Bibb 1,6197,57235411 9,241 64.4
Blount 2,57625,3541133933 28,115 81.0
(Bullock 7 2,9831,1011516 4,106 45.8
Butler 3,2515,1723158 8,467 22.7
Calhoun 13,19434,9122738467 48,530 44.8
Chambers 5,4058,711631428 14,221 23.2
Cherokee 1,55311,358431416 12,984 75.5
(Chilton 2,69816,920711623 19,728 72.1
/Choctaw 2,5154,1031729 6,646 23.9
/Clarke 4,9276,9653879 11,946 17.1
/Clay 9935,73416410 6,757 70.2
Cleburne 6056,98828313 7,637 83.6
(Coffee 4,60117,4951102836 22,270 57.9
(Colbert 7,13719,7141583839 27,086 46.4
(Conecuh 2,5803,4232767 6,043 14.0
(Coosa 1,4783,7582116 5,264 43.3
Covington 2,31414,677511317 17,072 72.4
Crenshaw 1,4575,0001454 6,480 54.7
/Cullman 4,03938,7042032581 43,052 80.5
Dale 4,48414,476853028 19,103 52.3
Dallas 10,2365,190552324 15,528 32.5
DeKalb 3,75825,6331203240 29,583 73.9
Elmore 9,77431,3742224675 41,491 52.1
Escambia 3,96410,88453919 14,929 46.4
Etowah 10,02735,6531987075 46,023 55.7
Fayette 1,1427,15839134 8,356 72.0
Franklin 1,56810,417641216 12,077 73.3
Geneva 1,39110,92945718 12,390 77.0
Greene 3,1338851421 4,035 55.7
Hale 3,8683,369301013 7,290 6.8
Henry 2,2636,9893379 9,301 50.8
Houston 11,35232,4692216786 44,195 47.8
Jackson 3,27620,0731111831 23,509 71.4
Jefferson 162,112131,1231,781994731 296,741 10.4
Lamar 8066,0332574 6,875 76.0
Lauderdale 7 10,32632,7082656590 43,454 51.5
Lawrence 2,98313,024781218 16,115 62.3
Lee 25,79846,020468159250 72,695 27.8
Limestone 14,58137,887344111173 53,096 43.9
Lowndes 3,8671,7581665 5,652 37.3
Macon 6,0841,682301410 7,820 56.3
(Madison 87,824105,4301,494676931 196,355 9.0
Marengo 4,6314,99531610 9,673 3.8
Marion 1,19712,2456399 13,523 81.7
Marshall 5,55334,4341963757 40,277 71.7
(Mobile 72,055100,7591,031366334 174,545 16.4
Monroe 3,7406,00733910 9,799 23.1
Montgomery 57,94630,477559215178 89,375 30.7
Morgan 12,39240,44930967152 53,369 52.6
Perry 3,1741,2691112 4,457 42.7
Pickens 3,3885,46527711 8,898 23.3
Pike 4,8998,224531820 13,214 25.2
Randolph 1,9209,10234118 11,075 64.8
Russell 10,42210,078944045 20,679 1.7
Shelby 33,08779,666649315326 114,043 40.8
St. Clair 7,64035,5011804871 43,440 64.1
Sumter 3,7251,5422433 5,297 41.2
Talladega 10,89822,1001043241 33,175 33.8
Tallapoosa 4,97514,884731731 19,980 49.6
Tuscaloosa 33,39950,724434155167 84,879 20.4
Walker 4,10225,4641192042 29,747 71.8
Washington 1,8636,5342346 8,430 55.4
Wilcox 3,4491,79315—3 5,260 31.5
Winston 88410,19136810 11,129 83.6

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Header labels on the scan read '(1)' for '(I)' (independent) by OCR; corrected from the page image.

Method: scan: pages rendered at 300 dpi, table cells read by Apple Vision (1x and 2x) and Tesseract; unsettled cells re-read alone by Vision, Tesseract and RapidOCR (tools/scan_generic.py, tools/generic_tables.reread_cells); a number is kept only when two engines agree

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Alabama’s electors was signed on the 4th day of December 2024. Open the certificate (PDF, 3 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Alabama in 2024?

Donald J. Trump won Alabama by 30.47 percentage points (690,204 votes).

How many electoral votes did Alabama have in 2024?

Alabama cast 9 electoral votes in 2024.

How many people voted for president in Alabama in 2024?

2,265,090 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Alabama in 2024?

Donald J. Trump 55, Kamala Harris 12 (out of 67 counties with results).

How did Alabama change from 2020 to 2024?

The margin moved 5.0 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 25.5 points to Republican by 30.5 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data