Skip to content

2022 Senate elections · Pennsylvania history

Pennsylvania U.S. Senate election 2022

John Fetterman DEM +4.9 gain · Class III seat · held 11/8/22

Votes counted
5,368,021
Margin
4.9 pts
Seat held by
Republicanchanged party

General election 11/8/22

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John Fetterman WonDEM2,751,01251.25%
Mehmet OzREP2,487,26046.34%
Erik GerhardtLIB72,8871.36%
Richard L. WeissGRE30,4340.57%
Daniel WassmerOTH26,4280.49%
Total5,368,021

Official source: www.electionreturns.pa.gov

Other Pennsylvania Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IDave McCormick0.2
2022Class IIIJohn Fetterman4.9
2018Class IRobert P. Casey Jr.13.1
2016Class IIIPatrick J. Toomey1.4
2012Class IRobert P. Casey Jr.9.1
2010Class IIIPatrick J. Toomey2.0
2006Class IRobert P. Casey Jr.17.4
2004Class IIIArlen Specter10.6
2000Class IRick Santorum6.9
1998Class IIIArlen Specter26.6
1994Class IRick Santorum2.5
1992Class IIIArlen Specter2.8

Full Pennsylvania Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2022 Pennsylvania Senate race?

John Fetterman (DEM) won with 51.2% of the vote, ahead of Mehmet Oz (46.3%), a margin of 4.9 points.

Did the Pennsylvania Senate seat change party in 2022?

Yes. It moved from the Republican Party to the Democratic Party.

How many votes were cast in the 2022 Pennsylvania Senate race?

5,368,021 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.