Skip to content

2024 Senate elections · Pennsylvania history

Pennsylvania U.S. Senate election 2024

Dave McCormick REP +0.2 gain · Class I seat · held 11/5/24

Votes counted
6,963,137
Margin
0.2 pts
Seat held by
Democraticchanged party
President in PA
R+1.7same year

General election 11/5/24

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Dave McCormick WonREP3,399,29548.82%
Robert P. Casey Jr.DEM3,384,18048.60%
John C. ThomasLIB89,6531.29%
Leila HazouGRE66,3880.95%
Marty SelkerCON23,6210.34%
Total6,963,137

By county

Blair: Dave McCormick +40.6Bradford: Dave McCormick +45.6Cambria: Dave McCormick +33.2Clarion: Dave McCormick +48.3Elk: Dave McCormick +42.5Indiana: Dave McCormick +34.9Lackawanna: Robert P. Casey Jr. +8.4Mifflin: Dave McCormick +52.0Montour: Dave McCormick +20.5Potter: Dave McCormick +59.8Sullivan: Dave McCormick +42.8Warren: Dave McCormick +35.0Armstrong: Dave McCormick +47.4Allegheny: Robert P. Casey Jr. +21.3Beaver: Dave McCormick +15.9Bucks: Robert P. Casey Jr. +0.6Cameron: Dave McCormick +44.2Centre: Robert P. Casey Jr. +2.9Chester: Robert P. Casey Jr. +12.5Clearfield: Dave McCormick +47.1Crawford: Dave McCormick +34.8Delaware: Robert P. Casey Jr. +23.3Erie: Robert P. Casey Jr. +1.7Fayette: Dave McCormick +31.9Franklin: Dave McCormick +40.5Huntingdon: Dave McCormick +49.2Juniata: Dave McCormick +56.2Lawrence: Dave McCormick +28.3Luzerne: Dave McCormick +14.5Mercer: Dave McCormick +27.8Monroe: Robert P. Casey Jr. +1.0Northampton: Dave McCormick +0.6Philadelphia: Robert P. Casey Jr. +59.8Snyder: Dave McCormick +44.6Somerset: Dave McCormick +52.9Susquehanna: Dave McCormick +42.4Union: Dave McCormick +23.1Venango: Dave McCormick +37.3Washington: Dave McCormick +21.5York: Dave McCormick +22.7Berks: Dave McCormick +9.3Butler: Dave McCormick +30.1Carbon: Dave McCormick +31.5Columbia: Dave McCormick +29.8Forest: Dave McCormick +40.3Fulton: Dave McCormick +68.7Lebanon: Dave McCormick +29.3Lycoming: Dave McCormick +39.2Perry: Dave McCormick +46.3Tioga: Dave McCormick +50.0Wyoming: Dave McCormick +34.4Bedford: Dave McCormick +65.0Clinton: Dave McCormick +35.4Cumberland: Dave McCormick +9.1Dauphin: Robert P. Casey Jr. +6.8Greene: Dave McCormick +38.3Jefferson: Dave McCormick +55.4Lancaster: Dave McCormick +15.1Lehigh: Robert P. Casey Jr. +4.1Mckean: Dave McCormick +43.8Schuylkill: Dave McCormick +36.1Wayne: Dave McCormick +33.9Westmoreland: Dave McCormick +24.9Montgomery: Robert P. Casey Jr. +22.2Northumberland: Dave McCormick +35.3Pike: Dave McCormick +23.0Adams: Dave McCormick +30.8
Counties coloured by the leading candidate, shaded by margin. County returns: MIT Election Data and Science Lab.

Counties carried: Dave McCormick 55, Robert P. Casey Jr. 12.

Official source: www.electionreturns.pa.gov

Other Pennsylvania Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IDave McCormick0.2
2022Class IIIJohn Fetterman4.9
2018Class IRobert P. Casey Jr.13.1
2016Class IIIPatrick J. Toomey1.4
2012Class IRobert P. Casey Jr.9.1
2010Class IIIPatrick J. Toomey2.0
2006Class IRobert P. Casey Jr.17.4
2004Class IIIArlen Specter10.6
2000Class IRick Santorum6.9
1998Class IIIArlen Specter26.6
1994Class IRick Santorum2.5
1992Class IIIArlen Specter2.8

Full Pennsylvania Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2024 Pennsylvania Senate race?

Dave McCormick (REP) won with 48.8% of the vote, ahead of Robert P. Casey Jr. (48.6%), a margin of 0.2 points.

Did the Pennsylvania Senate seat change party in 2024?

Yes. It moved from the Democratic Party to the Republican Party.

How many votes were cast in the 2024 Pennsylvania Senate race?

6,963,137 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.