Skip to content

Wisconsin · 2000 presidential election

Wisconsin presidential election results 2000

Albert Gore, Jr. carried Wisconsin by 0.22 points (5,708 votes), winning 11 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
11
Votes counted
2,598,607
WI result
D+0.2
Compared with the nation
0.3 pts more Republican
Swing since 1996
10.1 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic1,242,98747.80%11
George W. BushRepublican1,237,27947.60%—
Ralph NaderGreen94,0703.60%—
Total votes2,598,607

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Door County: George W. Bush +8.2Dunn County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.4Fond du Lac County: George W. Bush +18.0Green County: Albert Gore, Jr. +7.0La Crosse County: Albert Gore, Jr. +7.4Lincoln County: George W. Bush +0.4Marathon County: George W. Bush +4.0Monroe County: George W. Bush +4.6Polk County: George W. Bush +3.0Richland County: George W. Bush +1.9Shawano County: George W. Bush +12.6Washburn County: George W. Bush +2.7Wood County: George W. Bush +5.2Ashland County: Albert Gore, Jr. +16.7Barron County: George W. Bush +4.6Bayfield County: Albert Gore, Jr. +14.1Chippewa County: George W. Bush +2.8Dane County: Albert Gore, Jr. +28.6Racine County: George W. Bush +2.8Rusk County: George W. Bush +8.1Sauk County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.6Sawyer County: George W. Bush +8.2Taylor County: George W. Bush +22.5Vernon County: Albert Gore, Jr. +6.8Vilas County: George W. Bush +18.3Waukesha County: George W. Bush +33.8Winnebago County: George W. Bush +5.7Buffalo County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.0Burnett County: George W. Bush +4.2Clark County: George W. Bush +10.8Columbia County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.5Crawford County: Albert Gore, Jr. +13.3Calumet County: George W. Bush +13.2Dodge County: George W. Bush +18.8Jackson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.4Langlade County: George W. Bush +9.5Menominee County: Albert Gore, Jr. +58.7Outagamie County: George W. Bush +8.9Price County: George W. Bush +9.1St. Croix County: George W. Bush +7.2Trempealeau County: Albert Gore, Jr. +13.8Waupaca County: George W. Bush +18.4Eau Claire County: Albert Gore, Jr. +6.6Florence County: George W. Bush +29.6Forest County: George W. Bush +5.2Grant County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.1Green Lake County: George W. Bush +23.6Iowa County: Albert Gore, Jr. +15.4Jefferson County: George W. Bush +11.1Juneau County: George W. Bush +0.9Kenosha County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.6Lafayette County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.1Marinette County: George W. Bush +9.3Marquette County: George W. Bush +1.2Oconto County: George W. Bush +8.7Oneida County: George W. Bush +6.2Pepin County: Albert Gore, Jr. +6.1Pierce County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.2Portage County: Albert Gore, Jr. +14.0Kewaunee County: George W. Bush +2.1Douglas County: Albert Gore, Jr. +30.7Iron County: George W. Bush +3.3Manitowoc County: George W. Bush +4.4Milwaukee County: Albert Gore, Jr. +20.5Ozaukee County: George W. Bush +33.8Washington County: George W. Bush +37.5Adams County: Albert Gore, Jr. +9.9Rock County: Albert Gore, Jr. +18.5Sheboygan County: George W. Bush +11.0Walworth County: George W. Bush +18.5Brown County: George W. Bush +4.8Waushara County: George W. Bush +13.0
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Adams 4,8263,920370 9,116 9.9
Ashland 4,3563,038496 7,890 16.7
Barron 8,9289,8481,128 19,904 4.6
Bayfield 4,4273,266566 8,259 14.1
Brown 49,09654,2584,415 107,769 4.8
Buffalo 3,2373,038366 6,641 3.0
Burnett 3,6263,967558 8,151 4.2
Calumet 8,20210,837908 19,947 13.2
Chippewa 12,10212,8351,236 26,173 2.8
Clark 5,9317,461757 14,149 10.8
Columbia 12,63611,987964 25,587 2.5
Crawford 4,0053,024365 7,394 13.3
Dane 142,31775,79014,632 232,739 28.6
Dodge 14,58021,6841,437 37,701 18.8
Door 6,5607,810850 15,220 8.2
Douglas 13,5936,9301,183 21,706 30.7
Dunn 9,1728,9111,247 19,330 1.4
Eau Claire 24,07820,9212,876 47,875 6.6
Florence 8161,52861 2,405 29.6
Fond du Lac 18,18126,5481,860 46,589 18.0
Forest 2,1582,404154 4,716 5.2
Grant 10,69110,2401,025 21,956 2.1
Green 7,8636,790623 15,276 7.0
Green Lake 3,3015,451355 9,107 23.6
Iowa 5,8424,221478 10,541 15.4
Iron 1,6201,734153 3,507 3.3
Jackson 4,3803,670367 8,417 8.4
Jefferson 15,20319,2041,692 36,099 11.1
Juneau 4,8134,910495 10,218 0.9
Kenosha 32,42928,8912,389 63,709 5.6
Kewaunee 4,6704,883531 10,084 2.1
La Crosse 28,45524,3272,777 55,559 7.4
Lafayette 3,7103,336217 7,263 5.1
Langlade 4,1995,125397 9,721 9.5
Lincoln 6,6646,727848 14,239 0.4
Manitowoc 17,66719,3581,799 38,824 4.4
Marathon 26,54628,8832,945 58,374 4.0
Marinette 8,67610,535710 19,921 9.3
Marquette 3,4373,522235 7,194 1.2
Menominee 94922559 1,233 58.7
Milwaukee 252,329163,49117,717 433,537 20.5
Monroe 7,4608,217658 16,335 4.6
Oconto 7,2608,706630 16,596 8.7
Oneida 8,3399,5121,040 18,891 6.2
Outagamie 32,73539,4603,547 75,742 8.9
Ozaukee 15,03031,1551,566 47,751 33.8
Pepin 1,8541,631179 3,664 6.1
Pierce 8,5598,1691,234 17,962 2.2
Polk 8,9619,5571,244 19,762 3.0
Portage 17,94213,2142,604 33,760 14.0
Price 3,4134,136381 7,930 9.1
Racine 41,56344,0143,288 88,865 2.8
Richland 3,8373,994462 8,293 1.9
Rock 40,47227,4672,465 70,404 18.5
Rusk 3,1613,758447 7,366 8.1
Sauk 13,03511,5861,032 25,653 5.6
Sawyer 3,3333,972462 7,767 8.2
Shawano 7,3359,548720 17,603 12.6
Sheboygan 23,56929,6481,984 55,201 11.0
St. Croix 13,07715,2401,637 29,954 7.2
Taylor 3,2545,278460 8,992 22.5
Trempealeau 6,6785,002488 12,168 13.8
Vernon 6,5775,684783 13,044 6.8
Vilas 4,7066,958658 12,322 18.3
Walworth 15,49222,9821,984 40,458 18.5
Washburn 3,6953,912438 8,045 2.7
Washington 18,11541,1622,135 61,412 37.5
Waukesha 64,319133,1056,310 203,734 33.8
Waupaca 8,78712,9801,037 22,804 18.4
Waushara 4,2395,571438 10,248 13.0
Winnebago 33,98338,3303,767 76,080 5.7
Wood 15,93617,8032,022 35,761 5.2

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Wisconsin in 2000?

Albert Gore, Jr. won Wisconsin by 0.22 percentage points (5,708 votes).

How many electoral votes did Wisconsin have in 2000?

Wisconsin cast 11 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Wisconsin in 2000?

2,598,607 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Wisconsin in 2000?

George W. Bush 46, Albert Gore, Jr. 26 (out of 72 counties with results).

How did Wisconsin change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 10.1 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 10.3 points to Democratic by 0.2 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data