Skip to content

Wisconsin · 2004 presidential election

Wisconsin presidential election results 2004

John Kerry carried Wisconsin by 0.38 points (11,384 votes), winning 10 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
10
Votes counted
2,997,007
WI result
D+0.4
Compared with the nation
2.8 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2000
0.2 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
John KerryDemocratic1,489,50449.70%10
George W. BushRepublican1,478,12049.30%—
Total votes2,997,007

Sources: 2004

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Door County: George W. Bush +3.1Dunn County: John Kerry +5.0Fond du Lac County: George W. Bush +26.5Green County: John Kerry +5.9La Crosse County: John Kerry +7.9Lincoln County: George W. Bush +3.4Marathon County: George W. Bush +8.1Monroe County: George W. Bush +7.2Polk County: George W. Bush +3.9Richland County: George W. Bush +3.6Shawano County: George W. Bush +16.6Washburn County: George W. Bush +0.6Wood County: George W. Bush +4.1Ashland County: John Kerry +27.1Barron County: George W. Bush +1.4Bayfield County: John Kerry +21.6Chippewa County: George W. Bush +2.3Dane County: John Kerry +33.1Racine County: George W. Bush +4.2Rusk County: George W. Bush +2.1Sauk County: John Kerry +4.3Sawyer County: George W. Bush +5.7Taylor County: George W. Bush +18.4Vernon County: John Kerry +7.7Vilas County: George W. Bush +17.4Waukesha County: George W. Bush +35.3Winnebago County: George W. Bush +6.3Buffalo County: John Kerry +6.5Burnett County: George W. Bush +2.6Clark County: George W. Bush +6.6Columbia County: George W. Bush +2.2Crawford County: John Kerry +11.5Calumet County: George W. Bush +17.5Dodge County: George W. Bush +23.7Jackson County: John Kerry +8.9Langlade County: George W. Bush +13.4Menominee County: John Kerry +65.7Outagamie County: George W. Bush +9.7Price County: John Kerry +0.4St. Croix County: George W. Bush +9.3Trempealeau County: John Kerry +15.6Waupaca County: George W. Bush +19.1Eau Claire County: John Kerry +9.8Florence County: George W. Bush +26.1Forest County: George W. Bush +1.9Grant County: John Kerry +2.6Green Lake County: George W. Bush +28.2Iowa County: John Kerry +14.1Jefferson County: George W. Bush +13.9Juneau County: George W. Bush +6.0Kenosha County: John Kerry +5.9Lafayette County: John Kerry +5.6Marinette County: George W. Bush +7.5Marquette County: George W. Bush +9.7Oconto County: George W. Bush +12.7Oneida County: George W. Bush +4.0Pepin County: John Kerry +8.1Pierce County: John Kerry +3.4Portage County: John Kerry +13.6Kewaunee County: George W. Bush +7.1Douglas County: John Kerry +32.1Iron County: John Kerry +1.9Manitowoc County: George W. Bush +5.4Milwaukee County: John Kerry +24.3Ozaukee County: George W. Bush +32.4Washington County: George W. Bush +40.6Adams County: John Kerry +5.3Rock County: John Kerry +16.7Sheboygan County: George W. Bush +10.9Walworth County: George W. Bush +19.8Brown County: George W. Bush +9.9Waushara County: George W. Bush +13.3
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County John KerryGeorge W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Adams 5,4474,890119 10,456 5.3
Ashland 5,8053,31381 9,199 27.1
Barron 11,69612,030211 23,937 1.4
Bayfield 5,8453,754100 9,699 21.6
Brown 54,93567,1731,186 123,294 9.9
Buffalo 3,9983,50291 7,591 6.5
Burnett 4,4994,74379 9,321 2.6
Calumet 10,29014,721265 25,276 17.5
Chippewa 14,75115,450323 30,524 2.3
Clark 6,9667,966193 15,125 6.6
Columbia 14,30014,956299 29,555 2.2
Crawford 4,6563,680123 8,459 11.5
Dane 181,05290,3692,828 274,249 33.1
Dodge 16,69027,201445 44,336 23.7
Door 8,3678,910214 17,491 3.1
Douglas 16,5378,448202 25,187 32.1
Dunn 12,03910,879254 23,172 5.0
Eau Claire 30,06824,653716 55,437 9.8
Florence 9931,70328 2,724 26.1
Fond du Lac 19,21633,291529 53,036 26.5
Forest 2,5092,60836 5,153 1.9
Grant 12,86412,208192 25,264 2.6
Green 9,5758,497176 18,248 5.9
Green Lake 3,6056,472101 10,178 28.2
Iowa 7,1225,34872 12,542 14.1
Iron 1,9561,88439 3,879 1.9
Jackson 5,2494,38790 9,726 8.9
Jefferson 17,92523,776414 42,115 13.9
Juneau 5,7346,473172 12,379 6.0
Kenosha 40,10735,587734 76,428 5.9
Kewaunee 5,1755,970128 11,273 7.1
La Crosse 33,17028,289677 62,136 7.9
Lafayette 4,4023,92957 8,388 5.6
Langlade 4,7516,23588 11,074 13.4
Lincoln 7,4848,024192 15,700 3.4
Manitowoc 20,65223,027481 44,160 5.4
Marathon 30,89936,394766 68,059 8.1
Marinette 10,19011,866214 22,270 7.5
Marquette 3,7854,60488 8,477 9.7
Menominee 1,41228810 1,710 65.7
Milwaukee 297,653180,2874,296 482,236 24.3
Monroe 8,97310,375206 19,554 7.2
Oconto 8,53411,043217 19,794 12.7
Oneida 10,46411,351224 22,039 4.0
Outagamie 40,16948,903978 90,050 9.7
Ozaukee 17,71434,904414 53,032 32.4
Pepin 2,1811,85332 4,066 8.1
Pierce 11,17610,437263 21,876 3.4
Polk 11,17312,095235 23,503 3.9
Portage 21,86116,546554 38,961 13.6
Price 4,3494,312102 8,763 0.4
Racine 48,22952,456884 101,569 4.2
Richland 4,5014,83683 9,420 3.6
Rock 46,59833,151730 80,479 16.7
Rusk 3,8203,985122 7,927 2.1
Sauk 15,70814,415294 30,417 4.3
Sawyer 4,4114,95191 9,453 5.7
Shawano 8,65712,150192 20,999 16.6
Sheboygan 27,60834,458559 62,625 10.9
St. Croix 18,78422,679372 41,835 9.3
Taylor 3,8295,582132 9,543 18.4
Trempealeau 8,0755,878109 14,062 15.6
Vernon 7,9246,774147 14,845 7.7
Vilas 5,7138,155134 14,002 17.4
Walworth 19,17728,754515 48,446 19.8
Washburn 4,7054,762100 9,567 0.6
Washington 21,23450,641592 72,467 40.6
Waukesha 73,626154,9261,811 230,363 35.3
Waupaca 10,79215,941241 26,974 19.1
Waushara 5,2576,888101 12,246 13.3
Winnebago 40,94346,5421,111 88,596 6.3
Wood 18,95020,592529 40,071 4.1

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Wisconsin in 2004?

John Kerry won Wisconsin by 0.38 percentage points (11,384 votes).

How many electoral votes did Wisconsin have in 2004?

Wisconsin cast 10 electoral votes in 2004.

How many people voted for president in Wisconsin in 2004?

2,997,007 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Wisconsin in 2004?

George W. Bush 45, John Kerry 27 (out of 72 counties with results).

How did Wisconsin change from 2000 to 2004?

The margin moved 0.2 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Democratic by 0.2 points to Democratic by 0.4 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data