Skip to content

Pennsylvania · 2004 presidential election

Pennsylvania presidential election results 2004

John Kerry carried Pennsylvania by 2.50 points (144,248 votes), winning 21 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
21
Votes counted
5,769,590
PA result
D+2.5
Compared with the nation
4.9 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2000
1.7 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
John KerryDemocratic2,938,09550.90%21
George W. BushRepublican2,793,84748.40%—
Total votes5,769,590

Sources: 2004

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Blair County: George W. Bush +32.6Bradford County: George W. Bush +32.6Cambria County: George W. Bush +2.2Clarion County: George W. Bush +29.2Elk County: George W. Bush +8.7Indiana County: George W. Bush +12.2Lackawanna County: John Kerry +14.0Mifflin County: George W. Bush +40.7Montour County: George W. Bush +29.3Potter County: George W. Bush +42.4Sullivan County: George W. Bush +25.7Warren County: George W. Bush +15.3Armstrong County: George W. Bush +22.2Allegheny County: John Kerry +15.0Beaver County: John Kerry +2.7Bucks County: John Kerry +2.8Cameron County: George W. Bush +33.5Centre County: George W. Bush +3.7Chester County: George W. Bush +4.5Clearfield County: George W. Bush +20.5Crawford County: George W. Bush +15.5Delaware County: John Kerry +14.8Erie County: John Kerry +8.4Fayette County: John Kerry +7.4Franklin County: George W. Bush +43.1Huntingdon County: George W. Bush +34.6Juniata County: George W. Bush +43.4Lawrence County: George W. Bush +1.3Luzerne County: John Kerry +3.4Mercer County: George W. Bush +2.9Monroe County: George W. Bush +0.0Northampton County: John Kerry +1.1Philadelphia County: John Kerry +61.1Snyder County: George W. Bush +41.5Somerset County: George W. Bush +29.8Susquehanna County: George W. Bush +22.2Union County: George W. Bush +28.7Venango County: George W. Bush +23.0Washington County: John Kerry +0.6York County: George W. Bush +28.2Berks County: George W. Bush +6.6Butler County: George W. Bush +29.1Carbon County: George W. Bush +1.2Columbia County: George W. Bush +20.0Forest County: George W. Bush +22.6Fulton County: George W. Bush +52.6Lebanon County: George W. Bush +34.1Lycoming County: George W. Bush +36.5Perry County: George W. Bush +43.7Tioga County: George W. Bush +37.5Wyoming County: George W. Bush +21.8Bedford County: George W. Bush +46.7Clinton County: George W. Bush +15.8Cumberland County: George W. Bush +28.0Dauphin County: George W. Bush +8.2Greene County: George W. Bush +0.7Jefferson County: George W. Bush +37.3Lancaster County: George W. Bush +32.2Lehigh County: John Kerry +2.6McKean County: George W. Bush +26.7Schuylkill County: George W. Bush +9.8Wayne County: George W. Bush +25.7Westmoreland County: George W. Bush +12.5Montgomery County: John Kerry +11.6Northumberland County: George W. Bush +20.6Pike County: George W. Bush +17.8Adams County: George W. Bush +34.3
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County John KerryGeorge W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Adams 13,76428,247217 42,228 34.3
Allegheny 368,912271,9254,632 645,469 15.0
Armstrong 12,02518,925147 31,097 22.2
Beaver 42,14639,916481 82,543 2.7
Bedford 6,01616,60657 22,679 46.7
Berks 76,30987,1221,056 164,487 6.6
Blair 18,10535,751322 54,178 32.6
Bradford 8,59016,942120 25,652 32.6
Bucks 163,438154,4691,909 319,816 2.8
Butler 30,09054,959376 85,425 29.1
Cambria 32,59134,048344 66,983 2.2
Cameron 7941,59913 2,406 33.5
Carbon 12,22312,519301 25,043 1.2
Centre 30,73333,133387 64,253 3.7
Chester 109,708120,0361,079 230,823 4.5
Clarion 6,04911,06372 17,184 29.2
Clearfield 13,51820,533182 34,233 20.5
Clinton 5,8238,035109 13,967 15.8
Columbia 10,67916,052138 26,869 20.0
Crawford 16,01321,965344 38,322 15.5
Cumberland 37,92867,648506 106,082 28.0
Dauphin 55,29965,296613 121,208 8.2
Delaware 162,601120,4251,512 284,538 14.8
Elk 6,6027,87276 14,550 8.7
Erie 67,92157,372605 125,898 8.4
Fayette 29,12025,045542 54,707 7.4
Forest 9891,57113 2,573 22.6
Franklin 16,56241,817190 58,569 43.1
Fulton 1,4754,77224 6,271 52.6
Greene 7,6747,786105 15,565 0.7
Huntingdon 5,87912,12653 18,058 34.6
Indiana 15,83120,254163 36,248 12.2
Jefferson 6,07313,371116 19,560 37.3
Juniata 2,7977,14465 10,006 43.4
Lackawanna 59,57344,7661,480 105,819 14.0
Lancaster 74,328145,5911,359 221,278 32.2
Lawrence 21,38721,938117 43,442 1.3
Lebanon 18,10937,089467 55,665 34.1
Lehigh 73,94070,160991 145,091 2.6
Luzerne 69,57364,9531,502 136,028 3.4
Lycoming 15,68133,961407 50,049 36.5
McKean 6,29410,941191 17,426 26.7
Mercer 24,83126,311422 51,564 2.9
Mifflin 4,88911,726187 16,802 40.7
Monroe 27,96727,971404 56,342 0.0
Montgomery 222,048175,7411,802 399,591 11.6
Montour 2,6664,90355 7,624 29.3
Northampton 63,44662,1021,192 126,740 1.1
Northumberland 14,60222,262270 37,134 20.6
Perry 5,42313,91985 19,427 43.7
Philadelphia 542,205130,0991,765 674,069 61.1
Pike 8,65612,444199 21,299 17.8
Potter 2,2685,64054 7,962 42.4
Schuylkill 29,23135,640398 65,269 9.8
Snyder 4,34810,56669 14,983 41.5
Somerset 12,84223,802134 36,778 29.8
Sullivan 1,2132,05616 3,285 25.7
Susquehanna 7,35111,573116 19,040 22.2
Tioga 5,43712,019115 17,571 37.5
Union 5,70010,33489 16,123 28.7
Venango 9,02414,472163 23,659 23.0
Warren 8,04410,999230 19,273 15.3
Washington 48,22547,673279 96,177 0.6
Wayne 8,06013,713194 21,967 25.7
Westmoreland 77,774100,087835 178,696 12.5
Wyoming 4,9827,78268 12,832 21.8
York 63,701114,2701,298 179,269 28.2

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Pennsylvania in 2004?

John Kerry won Pennsylvania by 2.50 percentage points (144,248 votes).

How many electoral votes did Pennsylvania have in 2004?

Pennsylvania cast 21 electoral votes in 2004.

How many people voted for president in Pennsylvania in 2004?

5,769,590 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Pennsylvania in 2004?

George W. Bush 54, John Kerry 13 (out of 67 counties with results).

How did Pennsylvania change from 2000 to 2004?

The margin moved 1.7 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 4.2 points to Democratic by 2.5 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data