Skip to content

Florida · 2016 presidential election

Florida presidential election results 2016

Donald J. Trump carried Florida by 1.20 points (112,911 votes), winning 29 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
29
Votes counted
9,420,039
FL result
R+1.2
Compared with the nation
3.2 pts more Republican
Swing since 2012
2.1 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican4,617,88649.00%29
Hillary ClintonDemocratic4,504,97547.80%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian207,0432.20%—
Total votes9,420,039

Sources: fl.pdf · 2016

Certified state documentCertified

Florida Division of Elections, 2016 Florida Election Watch - Presidential (enight.elections.myflorida.com print): President of the United States, statewide, candidate / party / votes received / percent
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 12 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Trump / Pence (REP)REP4,617,88649.02%
Clinton / Kaine (DEM)DEM4,504,97547.82%
Johnson / Weld (LPF)LPF207,0432.20%
Stein / Baraka (GRE)GRE64,3990.68%
Castle / Bradley (CPF)CPF16,4750.17%
De La Fuente / Steinberg (REF)REF9,1080.10%
Kotlikoff / Leamer (WRI)WRI740.00%
Duncan / Johnson (WRI)WRI250.00%
Basiago / Kinnison (WRI)WRI240.00%
Gyurko / Memmel (WRI)WRI190.00%
Valdivia / Barnere (WRI)WRI90.00%
Fox / Kushner (WRI)WRI20.00%
Total as printed9,420,039
Notes on how this document was read
  • Ticket names are printed on the line above and below the numbers (Trump / … / Pence); the three lines are joined. The votes and the percentage are printed without a gap ('207,0432.2%'): they are split at the fixed column boundary (x = 164 pt) by character position.
  • The 'total votes cast' line (9,420,039) is total_votes.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Marion County: Donald J. Trump +26.2Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +6.9Orange County: Hillary Clinton +24.7St. Lucie County: Donald J. Trump +2.4Sumter County: Donald J. Trump +39.3Union County: Donald J. Trump +62.4Alachua County: Hillary Clinton +22.5Calhoun County: Donald J. Trump +56.1Columbia County: Donald J. Trump +44.5Gadsden County: Hillary Clinton +37.5Highlands County: Donald J. Trump +32.0Holmes County: Donald J. Trump +77.9Leon County: Hillary Clinton +25.1Nassau County: Donald J. Trump +50.2Okaloosa County: Donald J. Trump +47.7Osceola County: Hillary Clinton +25.1Palm Beach County: Hillary Clinton +15.4Pasco County: Donald J. Trump +21.5Putnam County: Donald J. Trump +36.4St. Johns County: Donald J. Trump +33.4Santa Rosa County: Donald J. Trump +53.4Sarasota County: Donald J. Trump +11.6Seminole County: Donald J. Trump +1.6Volusia County: Donald J. Trump +13.0Walton County: Donald J. Trump +56.1Baker County: Donald J. Trump +64.8Bay County: Donald J. Trump +46.2Broward County: Hillary Clinton +35.1Charlotte County: Donald J. Trump +27.8Lee County: Donald J. Trump +20.4Madison County: Donald J. Trump +15.6Manatee County: Donald J. Trump +17.2Citrus County: Donald J. Trump +39.7Dixie County: Donald J. Trump +63.2Duval County: Donald J. Trump +1.4Gilchrist County: Donald J. Trump +62.7Glades County: Donald J. Trump +39.6Gulf County: Donald J. Trump +49.5Hardee County: Donald J. Trump +40.8Hendry County: Donald J. Trump +14.2Hernando County: Donald J. Trump +29.0Indian River County: Donald J. Trump +24.5Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +37.4Lake County: Donald J. Trump +23.1Wakulla County: Donald J. Trump +40.2Martin County: Donald J. Trump +26.8Okeechobee County: Donald J. Trump +39.5Polk County: Donald J. Trump +14.1Suwannee County: Donald J. Trump +55.2Washington County: Donald J. Trump +57.1Bradford County: Donald J. Trump +49.5Clay County: Donald J. Trump +44.3DeSoto County: Donald J. Trump +27.7Flagler County: Donald J. Trump +20.6Hamilton County: Donald J. Trump +28.2Lafayette County: Donald J. Trump +67.5Liberty County: Donald J. Trump +57.4Miami-Dade County: Hillary Clinton +29.6Pinellas County: Donald J. Trump +1.1Taylor County: Donald J. Trump +51.4Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +39.6Hillsborough County: Hillary Clinton +6.9Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +5.1Brevard County: Donald J. Trump +19.8Levy County: Donald J. Trump +44.7Collier County: Donald J. Trump +26.0Escambia County: Donald J. Trump +20.6
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Hillary ClintonDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Alachua 75,82046,8345,917 128,571 22.5
Baker 2,11210,294228 12,634 64.8
Bay 21,79762,1943,462 87,453 46.2
Bradford 2,9248,913261 12,098 49.5
Brevard 119,679181,84813,225 314,752 19.8
Broward 553,320260,95117,680 831,951 35.1
Calhoun 1,2414,655185 6,081 56.1
Charlotte 33,44560,2182,711 96,374 27.8
Citrus 22,78954,4562,455 79,700 39.7
Clay 27,82274,9633,698 106,483 44.3
Collier 61,085105,4234,281 170,789 26.0
Columbia 7,60120,368738 28,707 44.5
Desoto 3,7816,778259 10,818 27.7
Dixie 1,2705,822110 7,202 63.2
Duval 205,704211,67215,319 432,695 1.4
Escambia 57,46188,8086,200 152,469 20.6
Flagler 22,02633,8501,627 57,503 20.6
Franklin 1,7444,125146 6,015 39.6
Gadsden 15,0206,728365 22,113 37.5
Gilchrist 1,4586,740222 8,420 62.7
Glades 1,2712,99686 4,353 39.6
Gulf 1,7205,329244 7,293 49.5
Hamilton 1,9043,443113 5,460 28.2
Hardee 2,1495,242192 7,583 40.8
Hendry 4,6156,195305 11,115 14.2
Hernando 31,79558,9703,031 93,796 29.0
Highlands 14,93729,5651,184 45,686 32.0
Hillsborough 307,896266,87022,894 597,660 6.9
Holmes 8537,483178 8,514 77.9
Indian River 29,04348,6202,346 80,009 24.5
Jackson 6,39714,257387 21,041 37.4
Jefferson 3,5413,930174 7,645 5.1
Lafayette 5182,80965 3,392 67.5
Lake 62,838102,1885,436 170,462 23.1
Lee 124,908191,5519,961 326,420 20.4
Leon 92,06853,8216,243 152,132 25.1
Levy 5,10113,775519 19,395 44.7
Liberty 6512,543102 3,296 57.4
Madison 3,5264,851128 8,505 15.6
Manatee 71,224101,9445,790 178,958 17.2
Marion 62,041107,8334,826 174,700 26.2
Martin 30,18553,2042,403 85,792 26.8
Miami-Dade 624,146333,99922,059 980,204 29.6
Monroe 18,97121,9041,603 42,478 6.9
Nassau 10,86934,2661,472 46,607 50.2
Okaloosa 23,78071,8935,182 100,855 47.7
Okeechobee 3,9599,356338 13,653 39.5
Orange 329,894195,21621,165 546,275 24.7
Osceola 85,45850,3014,447 140,206 25.1
Palm Beach 374,673272,40215,257 662,332 15.4
Pasco 90,142142,1018,896 241,139 21.5
Pinellas 233,701239,20119,501 492,403 1.1
Polk 117,433157,4309,451 284,314 14.1
Putnam 10,09422,138885 33,117 36.4
Santa Rosa 18,46465,3393,942 87,745 53.4
Sarasota 97,870124,4386,755 229,063 11.6
Seminole 105,914109,4439,539 224,896 1.6
St. Johns 43,09988,6844,731 136,514 33.4
St. Lucie 66,88170,2893,677 140,847 2.4
Sumter 22,63852,7301,297 76,665 39.3
Suwannee 3,96414,287443 18,694 55.2
Taylor 2,1526,930208 9,290 51.4
Union 1,0144,568112 5,694 62.4
Volusia 109,091143,0078,771 260,869 13.0
Wakulla 4,34810,512491 15,351 40.2
Walton 6,87625,7561,005 33,637 56.1
Washington 2,2648,637255 11,156 57.1

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Florida in 2016?

Donald J. Trump won Florida by 1.20 percentage points (112,911 votes).

How many electoral votes did Florida have in 2016?

Florida cast 29 electoral votes in 2016.

How many people voted for president in Florida in 2016?

9,420,039 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Florida in 2016?

Donald J. Trump 58, Hillary Clinton 9 (out of 67 counties with results).

How did Florida change from 2012 to 2016?

The margin moved 2.1 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 0.9 points to Republican by 1.2 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data