Skip to content

Louisiana · 2020 presidential election

Louisiana presidential election results 2020

Donald J. Trump carried Louisiana by 18.61 points (399,742 votes), winning 8 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
8
Votes counted
2,148,062
LA result
R+18.6
Compared with the nation
23.1 pts more Republican
Swing since 2016
1.0 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican1,255,77658.46%8
Joseph R. BidenDemocratic856,03439.85%—
OthersOthers36,2521.69%—
Total votes2,148,062

Sources: la-2020.xlsx · 2020

Parish resultsCertified

Download CSV

Louisiana Secretary of State, Election Results, Election Date 2020-11-03, spreadsheet: Presidential Electors by parish (sheet 'Multi-Parish(Parish)'; the workbook also holds precinct sheets)
Open the original document · page Multi-Parish(Parish)

All 13 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Donald J. Trump, Michael Pence Republican (REP)REP1,255,77658.46%
Joseph R. Biden, Kamala Harris Democratic (DEM)DEM856,03439.85%
Jo Jorgensen, Jeremy Cohen Libertarian (LBT)LBT21,6451.01%
Kanye West, Michelle Tidball The Birthday Party (OTHER)OTHER4,8970.23%
Brian Carroll, Amar Patel American Solidarity Party (OTHER)OTHER2,4970.12%
Jade Simmons, Claudeliah Roze Becoming One Nation (OTHER)OTHER1,6260.08%
President Boddie,Eric Stoneham C.U.P. (OTHER)OTHER1,1250.05%
Gloria La Riva, Sunil Freeman Socialism and Liberation (OTHER)OTHER9870.05%
Don Blankenship, William Mohr Constitution Party (OTHER)OTHER8600.04%
Brock Pierce, Karla Ballard Freedom and Prosperity (OTHER)OTHER7490.03%
Tom Hoefling, Andy Prior Life, Liberty, Constitution (OTHER)OTHER6680.03%
Bill Hammons, Eric Bodenstab Unity Party America (OTHER)OTHER6620.03%
Alyson Kennedy,Malcolm Jarrett Socialist Workers Party (OTHER)OTHER5360.02%
Acadia Parish: Donald J. Trump +60.3Bienville Parish: Donald J. Trump +11.7East Baton Rouge Parish: Joseph R. Biden +13.0Jefferson Davis Parish: Donald J. Trump +55.4Ouachita Parish: Donald J. Trump +23.6Pointe Coupee Parish: Donald J. Trump +22.8St. Charles Parish: Donald J. Trump +29.6Tangipahoa Parish: Donald J. Trump +32.8Vernon Parish: Donald J. Trump +64.9West Baton Rouge Parish: Donald J. Trump +10.5Winn Parish: Donald J. Trump +49.4Lafourche Parish: Donald J. Trump +60.3Lincoln Parish: Donald J. Trump +19.5Livingston Parish: Donald J. Trump +69.9Natchitoches Parish: Donald J. Trump +14.9Plaquemines Parish: Donald J. Trump +36.3Rapides Parish: Donald J. Trump +32.1Red River Parish: Donald J. Trump +18.6Sabine Parish: Donald J. Trump +66.5Ascension Parish: Donald J. Trump +32.6St. Helena Parish: Joseph R. Biden +10.3St. James Parish: Joseph R. Biden +4.4St. Landry Parish: Donald J. Trump +14.1St. Martin Parish: Donald J. Trump +36.1St. Tammany Parish: Donald J. Trump +44.2Vermilion Parish: Donald J. Trump +61.9Washington Parish: Donald J. Trump +37.6Beauregard Parish: Donald J. Trump +67.5Bossier Parish: Donald J. Trump +41.0Caddo Parish: Joseph R. Biden +6.8Cameron Parish: Donald J. Trump +82.9De Soto Parish: Donald J. Trump +24.8East Carroll Parish: Joseph R. Biden +27.0Franklin Parish: Donald J. Trump +44.4Grant Parish: Donald J. Trump +74.1Jackson Parish: Donald J. Trump +42.6Jefferson Parish: Donald J. Trump +11.1Lafayette Parish: Donald J. Trump +28.7St. John the Baptist Parish: Joseph R. Biden +28.2Union Parish: Donald J. Trump +51.4Webster Parish: Donald J. Trump +31.1West Feliciana Parish: Donald J. Trump +25.0Assumption Parish: Donald J. Trump +30.6Caldwell Parish: Donald J. Trump +67.8Catahoula Parish: Donald J. Trump +46.8Iberville Parish: Joseph R. Biden +3.7La Salle Parish: Donald J. Trump +81.1Morehouse Parish: Donald J. Trump +13.5Richland Parish: Donald J. Trump +34.0Madison Parish: Joseph R. Biden +15.5Orleans Parish: Joseph R. Biden +68.2St. Bernard Parish: Donald J. Trump +28.5Evangeline Parish: Donald J. Trump +44.7West Carroll Parish: Donald J. Trump +71.4Calcasieu Parish: Donald J. Trump +35.2Claiborne Parish: Donald J. Trump +15.8Concordia Parish: Donald J. Trump +26.9East Feliciana Parish: Donald J. Trump +17.0Allen Parish: Donald J. Trump +55.7Avoyelles Parish: Donald J. Trump +40.8St. Mary Parish: Donald J. Trump +29.1Tensas Parish: Joseph R. Biden +5.2Terrebonne Parish: Donald J. Trump +50.0Iberia Parish: Donald J. Trump +31.3
Each parish coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
Parish Joseph R. BidenJo Jorgensen, Jeremy Cohen LibertarianDonald J. TrumpBrian Carroll, Amar Patel American Solidarity PartyJade Simmons, Claudeliah Roze Becoming One NationPresident Boddie,Eric Stoneham C.U.P.Don Blankenship, William Mohr Constitution PartyBrock Pierce, Karla Ballard Freedom and ProsperityTom Hoefling, Andy Prior Life, Liberty, ConstitutionGloria La Riva, Sunil Freeman Socialism and LiberationAlyson Kennedy,Malcolm Jarrett Socialist Workers PartyKanye West, Michelle Tidball The Birthday PartyBill Hammons, Eric Bodenstab Unity Party America TotalMargin
Acadia 5,44324122,596251812166843458 28,425 60.3
Allen 2,108737,5741113263310151 9,810 55.7
Ascension 20,39981640,687894632202819261313416 62,325 32.6
Assumption 3,833687,271136583124165 11,235 30.6
Avoyelles 4,97916112,02820112383755411 17,292 40.8
Beauregard 2,54217213,5751813661530133 16,357 67.5
Bienville 3,067493,891731043111121 7,050 11.7
Bossier 15,66263238,0744038223115191998212 54,655 41.0
Caddo 55,1101,02148,0211229850383327372829037 104,912 6.8
Calcasieu 25,9821,08355,066897930362738261916424 82,663 35.2
Caldwell 745213,9767112111132 4,762 67.8
Cameron 324233,6712610021252 4,039 82.9
Catahoula 1,269263,5417231120150 4,858 46.8
Claiborne 2,731293,77096844241120 6,580 15.8
Concordia 3,177645,55014135420152 8,828 26.9
De Soto 5,457799,1122241439734211 14,736 24.8
East Baton Rouge 115,5772,44088,4203292191037677821114561984 208,182 13.0
East Carroll 1,900201,080121121102142 3,036 27.0
East Feliciana 4,280896,06410611144650164 10,509 17.0
Evangeline 4,1589611,05322111955575224 15,412 44.7
Franklin 2,658456,97010673504381 9,720 44.4
Grant 1,157798,11710627431051 9,392 74.1
Iberia 11,02725321,25130232010111085605 32,713 31.3
Iberville 8,5141417,893271631611835577 16,719 3.7
Jackson 2,143515,394103233320162 7,632 42.6
Jefferson 84,4771,935105,949215134861016659863953254 193,733 11.1
Jefferson Davis 3,20813111,423199435262227 14,841 55.4
Lafayette 39,6851,51272,5191689537364732732925632 114,521 28.7
Lafourche 8,67242436,0245421192117121888018 45,388 60.3
Lasalle 638396,3784114132051 7,077 81.1
Lincoln 7,55927611,31127169349824011 19,275 19.5
Livingston 9,24981754,8775129922132115129817 65,230 69.9
Madison 2,654231,9301181047113126 4,670 15.5
Morehouse 4,946566,51081195354584 11,574 13.5
Natchitoches 6,8961729,358232212126579284 16,554 14.9
Orleans 147,8541,60326,66417813210042763726211170852 177,819 68.2
Ouachita 25,91362442,255694833221519181112514 69,166 23.6
Plaquemines 3,4141037,412176726641315 11,014 36.3
Pointe Coupee 4,683947,50317711566252111 12,371 22.8
Rapides 19,47569338,347484722231816201512516 58,865 32.1
Red River 1,644312,413541041324101 4,132 18.6
Richland 3,225536,6071141153332121 9,940 34.0
Sabine 1,731498,7768643232183 10,596 66.5
St. Bernard 6,15118811,17912151686785496 17,650 28.5
St. Charles 9,80029418,23338233141312946311 28,517 29.6
St. Helena 3,346432,7141421172240103 6,158 10.3
St. James 6,510475,95412714105131233 12,590 4.4
St. John The Baptist 13,5821187,538282034916276639 21,432 28.2
St. Landry 17,37230123,171555537251791097815 41,154 14.1
St. Martin 8,43920518,2033416231612211115511 27,038 36.1
St. Mary 8,05517314,811311316671144523 23,186 29.1
St. Tammany 37,7461,86899,6661528134564543473128754 140,110 44.2
Tangipahoa 18,88758937,806634237141724171213617 57,661 32.8
Tensas 1,329111,1974220021042 2,554 5.2
Terrebonne 11,19843434,3395125271715161798111 46,240 50.0
Union 2,654768,4071251153254143 11,201 51.4
Vermilion 5,00922821,930361761012799456 27,324 61.9
Vernon 2,89818814,1078164113524184 17,268 64.9
Washington 5,97012013,3072816453943404 19,513 37.6
Webster 6,17211911,8309179653752410 18,216 31.1
West Baton Rouge 6,2001227,684108725283424 14,097 10.5
West Carroll 710124,3173310110130 5,052 71.4
West Feliciana 2,298663,86363441510152 6,268 25.0
Winn 1,543364,6193425304042 6,225 49.4

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Louisiana’s electors. Open the certificate (PDF, 5 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Louisiana in 2020?

Donald J. Trump won Louisiana by 18.61 percentage points (399,742 votes).

How many electoral votes did Louisiana have in 2020?

Louisiana cast 8 electoral votes in 2020.

How many people voted for president in Louisiana in 2020?

2,148,062 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Louisiana in 2020?

Donald J. Trump 54, Joseph R. Biden 10 (out of 64 counties with results).

How did Louisiana change from 2016 to 2020?

The margin moved 1.0 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Republican by 19.6 points to Republican by 18.6 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data