Skip to content

Florida · 2024 presidential election

Florida presidential election results 2024

Donald J. Trump carried Florida by 13.10 points (1,427,087 votes), winning 30 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
30
Votes counted
10,893,752
FL result
R+13.1
Compared with the nation
11.6 pts more Republican
Swing since 2020
9.7 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican6,110,12556.09%30
Kamala HarrisDemocratic4,683,03842.99%—
OthersOthers100,5890.92%—
Total votes10,893,752

Sources: 2024_fl.pdf · 2024

Certified state documentCertified

Florida Division of Elections, Florida Election Watch - President, general contest results (printed 12/1/2024); statewide; party printed after the ticket (WRI = write-in)
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 9 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Trump / Vance REPREP6,110,12556.09%
Harris / Walz DEMDEM4,683,03842.99%
Stein / Ware GREGRE43,1550.40%
Oliver / ter Maat LPFLPF31,9720.29%
De la Cruz / Garcia PSLPSL11,9690.11%
Sonski / Onak ASPASP7,4540.07%
Terry / Broden CPFCPF5,8340.05%
Ayyadurai / Ellis WRIWRI1990.00%
Fox / McVay WRIWRI60.00%
Total as printed10,893,752

County resultsMedia count

Download CSV

County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document
Open the dataset

Marion County: Donald J. Trump +31.6Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +18.3Orange County: Kamala Harris +13.6St. Lucie County: Donald J. Trump +9.1Sumter County: Donald J. Trump +37.6Union County: Donald J. Trump +68.3Alachua County: Kamala Harris +21.0Calhoun County: Donald J. Trump +67.6Columbia County: Donald J. Trump +50.2Gadsden County: Kamala Harris +30.7Highlands County: Donald J. Trump +40.8Holmes County: Donald J. Trump +80.2Leon County: Kamala Harris +21.8Nassau County: Donald J. Trump +46.9Okaloosa County: Donald J. Trump +42.4Osceola County: Donald J. Trump +1.5Palm Beach County: Kamala Harris +0.8Pasco County: Donald J. Trump +25.2Putnam County: Donald J. Trump +47.8St. Johns County: Donald J. Trump +31.3Santa Rosa County: Donald J. Trump +50.9Sarasota County: Donald J. Trump +18.2Seminole County: Donald J. Trump +3.6Volusia County: Donald J. Trump +21.8Walton County: Donald J. Trump +57.8Baker County: Donald J. Trump +73.1Bay County: Donald J. Trump +47.3Broward County: Kamala Harris +17.0Charlotte County: Donald J. Trump +34.0Lee County: Donald J. Trump +28.4Madison County: Donald J. Trump +28.9Manatee County: Donald J. Trump +23.5Citrus County: Donald J. Trump +45.9Dixie County: Donald J. Trump +70.4Duval County: Donald J. Trump +1.5Gilchrist County: Donald J. Trump +68.0Glades County: Donald J. Trump +53.3Gulf County: Donald J. Trump +54.2Hardee County: Donald J. Trump +56.3Hendry County: Donald J. Trump +38.3Hernando County: Donald J. Trump +37.1Indian River County: Donald J. Trump +27.4Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +46.1Lake County: Donald J. Trump +24.7Wakulla County: Donald J. Trump +44.3Martin County: Donald J. Trump +31.1Okeechobee County: Donald J. Trump +53.8Polk County: Donald J. Trump +20.7Suwannee County: Donald J. Trump +61.0Washington County: Donald J. Trump +65.4Bradford County: Donald J. Trump +57.2Clay County: Donald J. Trump +39.3DeSoto County: Donald J. Trump +42.9Flagler County: Donald J. Trump +28.2Hamilton County: Donald J. Trump +39.0Lafayette County: Donald J. Trump +76.0Liberty County: Donald J. Trump +66.8Miami-Dade County: Donald J. Trump +11.4Pinellas County: Donald J. Trump +5.2Taylor County: Donald J. Trump +59.6Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +43.8Hillsborough County: Donald J. Trump +3.1Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +18.6Brevard County: Donald J. Trump +20.8Levy County: Donald J. Trump +50.3Collier County: Donald J. Trump +33.1Escambia County: Donald J. Trump +19.5
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Kamala HarrisDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Alachua County 81,57852,9392,031 136,548 21.0
Baker County 1,98212,92669 14,977 73.1
Bay County 25,20171,4971,077 97,775 47.3
Bradford County 2,94610,92066 13,932 57.2
Brevard County 141,233216,5333,683 361,449 20.8
Broward County 507,328358,9528,246 874,526 17.0
Calhoun County 1,0215,36740 6,428 67.6
Charlotte County 40,45082,480744 123,674 34.0
Citrus County 26,27671,356601 98,233 45.9
Clay County 37,92687,7111,169 126,806 39.3
Collier County 71,720143,2671,376 216,363 33.1
Columbia County 8,25025,108234 33,592 50.2
DeSoto County 3,5258,88875 12,488 42.9
Dixie County 1,1836,92045 8,148 70.4
Duval County 229,365236,2855,618 471,268 1.5
Escambia County 64,60196,4071,746 162,754 19.5
Flagler County 28,43151,014518 79,963 28.2
Franklin County 1,8704,83157 6,758 43.8
Gadsden County 14,2037,495170 21,868 30.7
Gilchrist County 1,6628,93193 10,686 68.0
Glades County 1,2224,03423 5,279 53.3
Gulf County 1,9706,68443 8,697 54.2
Hamilton County 1,7273,96442 5,733 39.0
Hardee County 1,7516,33656 8,143 56.3
Hendry County 4,0969,253111 13,460 38.3
Hernando County 34,43175,446810 110,687 37.1
Highlands County 15,22736,382296 51,905 40.8
Hillsborough County 321,455342,0178,509 671,981 3.1
Holmes County 8828,19341 9,116 80.2
Indian River County 35,65462,737624 99,015 27.4
Jackson County 5,89216,074132 22,098 46.1
Jefferson County 3,4295,01162 8,502 18.6
Lafayette County 4413,29619 3,756 76.0
Lake County 84,546140,5001,735 226,781 24.7
Lee County 139,240250,6612,618 392,519 28.4
Leon County 94,52060,3971,883 156,800 21.8
Levy County 5,99418,245138 24,377 50.3
Liberty County 5662,89826 3,490 66.8
Madison County 3,2315,87451 9,156 28.9
Manatee County 86,674140,4861,696 228,856 23.5
Marion County 72,436140,1731,492 214,101 31.6
Martin County 33,53964,121631 98,291 31.1
Miami-Dade County 480,355605,5908,148 1,094,093 11.4
Monroe County 17,93326,064330 44,327 18.3
Nassau County 17,14347,945533 65,621 46.9
Okaloosa County 32,07480,3091,251 113,634 42.4
Okeechobee County 3,67112,31572 16,058 53.8
Orange County 340,807258,2798,105 607,191 13.6
Osceola County 84,20586,7131,858 172,776 1.5
Palm Beach County 372,512366,8366,349 745,697 0.8
Pasco County 117,450197,7793,234 318,463 25.2
Pinellas County 242,452269,4725,134 517,058 5.2
Polk County 136,879209,0442,999 348,922 20.7
Putnam County 9,35426,700218 36,272 47.8
Santa Rosa County 27,03584,3141,075 112,424 50.9
Sarasota County 112,668163,2191,970 277,857 18.2
Seminole County 120,717129,7353,268 253,720 3.6
St. Johns County 66,862128,7591,831 197,452 31.3
St. Lucie County 83,517100,2931,321 185,131 9.1
Sumter County 32,55172,134532 105,217 37.6
Suwannee County 4,21717,561113 21,891 61.0
Taylor County 1,9917,95452 9,997 59.6
Union County 9715,22436 6,231 68.3
Volusia County 120,132187,6912,672 310,495 21.8
Wakulla County 5,44114,246169 19,856 44.3
Walton County 10,28738,970344 49,601 57.8
Washington County 2,14010,37074 12,584 65.4

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document.

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Florida’s electors was signed on the 21 day of November, 2024. Open the certificate (PDF, 4 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Florida in 2024?

Donald J. Trump won Florida by 13.10 percentage points (1,427,087 votes).

How many electoral votes did Florida have in 2024?

Florida cast 30 electoral votes in 2024.

How many people voted for president in Florida in 2024?

10,893,752 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Florida in 2024?

Donald J. Trump 61, Kamala Harris 6 (out of 67 counties with results).

How did Florida change from 2020 to 2024?

The margin moved 9.7 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 3.4 points to Republican by 13.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data