Skip to content

Pennsylvania · 2024 presidential election

Pennsylvania presidential election results 2024

Donald J. Trump carried Pennsylvania by 1.71 points (120,266 votes), winning 19 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
19
Votes counted
7,034,206
PA result
R+1.7
Compared with the nation
0.2 pts more Republican
Swing since 2020
2.9 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican3,543,30850.37%19
Kamala HarrisDemocratic3,423,04248.66%—
OthersOthers67,8560.96%—
Total votes7,034,206

Sources: 2024_pa.pdf · 2024

County resultsMedia count

Download CSV

County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document
Open the dataset

Blair County: Donald J. Trump +43.5Bradford County: Donald J. Trump +47.9Cambria County: Donald J. Trump +39.7Clarion County: Donald J. Trump +53.1Elk County: Donald J. Trump +47.0Indiana County: Donald J. Trump +39.1Lackawanna County: Kamala Harris +2.8Mifflin County: Donald J. Trump +56.4Montour County: Donald J. Trump +21.0Potter County: Donald J. Trump +62.3Sullivan County: Donald J. Trump +46.9Warren County: Donald J. Trump +39.2Armstrong County: Donald J. Trump +53.2Allegheny County: Kamala Harris +20.3Beaver County: Donald J. Trump +20.7Bucks County: Donald J. Trump +0.1Cameron County: Donald J. Trump +50.3Centre County: Kamala Harris +2.8Chester County: Kamala Harris +14.5Clearfield County: Donald J. Trump +51.5Crawford County: Donald J. Trump +39.2Delaware County: Kamala Harris +23.7Erie County: Donald J. Trump +1.0Fayette County: Donald J. Trump +37.9Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +43.0Huntingdon County: Donald J. Trump +52.9Juniata County: Donald J. Trump +61.4Lawrence County: Donald J. Trump +33.8Luzerne County: Donald J. Trump +19.2Mercer County: Donald J. Trump +30.2Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +0.8Northampton County: Donald J. Trump +1.8Philadelphia County: Kamala Harris +58.8Snyder County: Donald J. Trump +47.0Somerset County: Donald J. Trump +57.2Susquehanna County: Donald J. Trump +44.7Union County: Donald J. Trump +23.4Venango County: Donald J. Trump +42.1Washington County: Donald J. Trump +25.5York County: Donald J. Trump +25.3Berks County: Donald J. Trump +12.2Butler County: Donald J. Trump +32.2Carbon County: Donald J. Trump +34.8Columbia County: Donald J. Trump +31.0Forest County: Donald J. Trump +44.5Fulton County: Donald J. Trump +72.6Lebanon County: Donald J. Trump +32.0Lycoming County: Donald J. Trump +41.5Perry County: Donald J. Trump +49.3Tioga County: Donald J. Trump +51.8Wyoming County: Donald J. Trump +36.8Bedford County: Donald J. Trump +68.6Clinton County: Donald J. Trump +40.9Cumberland County: Donald J. Trump +9.4Dauphin County: Kamala Harris +5.9Greene County: Donald J. Trump +44.8Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +58.5Lancaster County: Donald J. Trump +16.0Lehigh County: Kamala Harris +2.7McKean County: Donald J. Trump +47.2Schuylkill County: Donald J. Trump +42.1Wayne County: Donald J. Trump +37.1Westmoreland County: Donald J. Trump +28.4Montgomery County: Kamala Harris +22.8Northumberland County: Donald J. Trump +39.9Pike County: Donald J. Trump +24.0Adams County: Donald J. Trump +33.6
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Kamala HarrisDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Adams County 19,84240,248560 60,650 33.6
Allegheny County 429,916283,5956,993 720,504 20.3
Armstrong County 8,55328,296270 37,119 53.2
Beaver County 37,19656,837810 94,843 20.7
Bedford County 4,33623,658166 28,160 68.6
Berks County 91,125116,6772,036 209,838 12.2
Blair County 18,12746,352470 64,949 43.5
Bradford County 7,99022,937265 31,192 47.9
Bucks County 198,431198,7223,875 401,028 0.1
Butler County 40,66179,7731,006 121,440 32.2
Cambria County 21,17749,408551 71,136 39.7
Cameron County 5381,65427 2,219 50.3
Carbon County 11,39423,708293 35,395 34.8
Centre County 41,11938,829844 80,792 2.8
Chester County 184,281137,2993,384 324,964 14.5
Clarion County 4,56215,036135 19,733 53.1
Clearfield County 9,64730,481302 40,430 51.5
Clinton County 5,39512,965162 18,522 40.9
Columbia County 11,08321,190303 32,576 31.0
Crawford County 12,85829,685329 42,872 39.2
Cumberland County 66,25580,2671,874 148,396 9.4
Dauphin County 78,32769,4741,725 149,526 5.9
Delaware County 201,324123,4213,427 328,172 23.7
Elk County 4,48312,543127 17,153 47.0
Erie County 67,45668,8661,273 137,595 1.0
Fayette County 19,54843,633291 63,472 37.9
Forest County 7241,90224 2,650 44.5
Franklin County 23,54359,604737 83,884 43.0
Fulton County 1,1027,03936 8,177 72.6
Greene County 4,59212,319325 17,236 44.8
Huntingdon County 5,36817,627161 23,156 52.9
Indiana County 12,69729,215317 42,229 39.1
Jefferson County 4,70718,235187 23,129 58.5
Juniata County 2,2909,72193 12,104 61.4
Lackawanna County 59,51056,261819 116,590 2.8
Lancaster County 120,119166,2612,877 289,257 16.0
Lawrence County 15,44031,347323 47,110 33.8
Lebanon County 24,73448,282676 73,692 32.0
Lehigh County 96,31791,2072,286 189,810 2.7
Luzerne County 62,50492,4441,202 156,150 19.2
Lycoming County 17,21641,961508 59,685 41.5
McKean County 5,11514,401166 19,682 47.2
Mercer County 20,14537,761504 58,410 30.2
Mifflin County 4,73517,184152 22,071 56.4
Monroe County 42,00742,676842 85,525 0.8
Montgomery County 317,103198,3115,492 520,906 22.8
Montour County 3,8625,944102 9,908 21.0
Northampton County 86,65589,8171,743 178,215 1.8
Northumberland County 12,86330,240419 43,522 39.9
Perry County 6,38519,073267 25,725 49.3
Philadelphia County 568,571144,3118,559 721,441 58.8
Pike County 13,13221,537281 34,950 24.0
Potter County 1,6757,33476 9,085 62.3
Schuylkill County 20,88251,665637 73,184 42.1
Snyder County 5,23914,664135 20,038 47.0
Somerset County 8,59631,993292 40,881 57.2
Sullivan County 9762,72124 3,721 46.9
Susquehanna County 6,09316,114197 22,404 44.7
Tioga County 5,10016,272215 21,587 51.8
Union County 8,01512,969204 21,188 23.4
Venango County 7,62418,883225 26,732 42.1
Warren County 6,21214,345166 20,723 39.2
Washington County 44,91075,929778 121,617 25.5
Wayne County 9,15020,071223 29,444 37.1
Westmoreland County 74,904135,0081,538 211,450 28.4
Wyoming County 4,68010,222150 15,052 36.8
York County 91,926154,8842,400 249,210 25.3

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document.

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

Pennsylvania Department of State, 2024 Presidential Election (Official Returns), statewide summary (printed 12/30/2024)
Open the original document · pages 1, 2

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 4 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
DONALD J TRUMP (REP) Runningmate: JD VANCE—3,543,30850.37%
KAMALA D HARRIS (DEM) Runningmate: TIM WALZWALZ3,423,04248.66%
JILL STEIN (GRN) Runningmate: RUDOLPH WAREWARE34,5380.49%
CHASE OLIVER (LIB) Runningmate: MIKE TER MAATMAAT33,3180.47%
Notes on how this document was read
  • Each candidate is printed as name, 'Runningmate: ...', then 'pct% (Votes: n)'; the three lines form one block.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Pennsylvania’s electors was signed on the 10th day of December, two thousand and twenty-four, and in the year of our Commo. Open the certificate (PDF, 6 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Pennsylvania in 2024?

Donald J. Trump won Pennsylvania by 1.71 percentage points (120,266 votes).

How many electoral votes did Pennsylvania have in 2024?

Pennsylvania cast 19 electoral votes in 2024.

How many people voted for president in Pennsylvania in 2024?

7,034,206 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Pennsylvania in 2024?

Donald J. Trump 58, Kamala Harris 9 (out of 67 counties with results).

How did Pennsylvania change from 2020 to 2024?

The margin moved 2.9 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 1.2 points to Republican by 1.7 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data