Skip to content

Virginia · 2012 presidential election

Virginia presidential election results 2012

Barack Obama carried Virginia by 3.87 points (149,298 votes), winning 13 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
13
Votes counted
3,854,490
VA result
D+3.9
Compared with the nation
Same as nation
Swing since 2008
2.4 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Barack ObamaDemocratic1,971,82051.20%13
Mitt RomneyRepublican1,822,52247.30%—
Total votes3,854,490

Sources: va.pdf · 2012

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Montgomery County: Mitt Romney +0.3Nelson County: Barack Obama +2.7Patrick County: Mitt Romney +38.8Powhatan County: Mitt Romney +45.8Pulaski County: Mitt Romney +24.7Rappahannock County: Mitt Romney +7.6Smyth County: Mitt Romney +32.9Warren County: Mitt Romney +20.5Wythe County: Mitt Romney +36.7Alexandria city: Barack Obama +43.5Buena Vista city: Mitt Romney +25.5Charlottesville city: Barack Obama +53.5Emporia city: Barack Obama +33.6Harrisonburg city: Barack Obama +13.4Hopewell city: Barack Obama +15.9Richmond city: Barack Obama +57.3Salem city: Mitt Romney +20.6Waynesboro city: Mitt Romney +10.8Amelia County: Mitt Romney +26.6Bath County: Mitt Romney +17.1Buckingham County: Barack Obama +2.4Clarke County: Mitt Romney +13.6Culpeper County: Mitt Romney +16.3Floyd County: Mitt Romney +25.4Goochland County: Mitt Romney +28.3King William County: Mitt Romney +23.8Lunenburg County: Mitt Romney +5.0Madison County: Mitt Romney +18.6Suffolk city: Barack Obama +15.1Virginia Beach city: Mitt Romney +2.5Winchester city: Barack Obama +1.4Fairfax city: Barack Obama +16.1Alleghany County: Mitt Romney +2.7Appomattox County: Mitt Romney +36.4Arlington County: Barack Obama +39.8Augusta County: Mitt Romney +42.1Bedford County: Mitt Romney +44.0Brunswick County: Barack Obama +25.2Campbell County: Mitt Romney +39.3Caroline County: Barack Obama +8.2Charles City: Barack Obama +32.5Craig County: Mitt Romney +34.8Cumberland County: Mitt Romney +2.3Dickenson County: Mitt Romney +26.1Fauquier County: Mitt Romney +19.9Franklin County: Mitt Romney +28.6Frederick County: Mitt Romney +27.9Gloucester County: Mitt Romney +27.9Greensville County: Barack Obama +27.8Hanover County: Mitt Romney +36.7Highland County: Mitt Romney +32.9James City: Mitt Romney +12.0Lancaster County: Mitt Romney +8.7Middlesex County: Mitt Romney +20.5Essex County: Barack Obama +7.3Mathews County: Mitt Romney +31.3Albemarle County: Barack Obama +12.0Amherst County: Mitt Romney +19.9Botetourt County: Mitt Romney +38.5Carroll County: Mitt Romney +39.1Dinwiddie County: Mitt Romney +2.4Fluvanna County: Mitt Romney +6.2Greene County: Mitt Romney +25.3King and Queen County: Mitt Romney +3.3Louisa County: Mitt Romney +13.7New Kent County: Mitt Romney +33.7Northumberland County: Mitt Romney +14.8Russell County: Mitt Romney +36.9Stafford County: Mitt Romney +8.7Bedford city: Mitt Romney +10.8Danville city: Barack Obama +22.1Franklin city: Barack Obama +30.7Lynchburg city: Mitt Romney +10.6Norton city: Mitt Romney +22.1Portsmouth city: Barack Obama +42.8Williamsburg city: Barack Obama +28.7Nottoway County: Mitt Romney +0.9Orange County: Mitt Romney +14.5Page County: Mitt Romney +25.6Pittsylvania County: Mitt Romney +27.4Prince William County: Barack Obama +16.0Rockbridge County: Mitt Romney +17.8Scott County: Mitt Romney +50.5Shenandoah County: Mitt Romney +31.3Surry County: Barack Obama +21.0Sussex County: Barack Obama +24.6Tazewell County: Mitt Romney +57.4Washington County: Mitt Romney +43.2Wise County: Mitt Romney +48.7Bristol city: Mitt Romney +31.0Chesapeake city: Barack Obama +1.0Covington city: Barack Obama +14.8Falls Church city: Barack Obama +39.4Galax city: Mitt Romney +19.0Lexington city: Barack Obama +12.7Manassas city: Barack Obama +13.3Manassas Park city: Barack Obama +25.3Norfolk city: Barack Obama +45.4Petersburg city: Barack Obama +80.2Radford city: Barack Obama +3.9Staunton city: Barack Obama +4.1Fairfax County: Barack Obama +20.5Giles County: Mitt Romney +25.5Grayson County: Mitt Romney +38.4Halifax County: Mitt Romney +5.6Henry County: Mitt Romney +14.7Isle of Wight County: Mitt Romney +14.6King George County: Mitt Romney +18.8Lee County: Mitt Romney +44.4Mecklenburg County: Mitt Romney +7.0Loudoun County: Barack Obama +4.5Northampton County: Barack Obama +16.4Prince Edward County: Barack Obama +12.8Prince George County: Mitt Romney +11.8Richmond County: Mitt Romney +15.5Roanoke County: Mitt Romney +25.2Rockingham County: Mitt Romney +40.5Southampton County: Mitt Romney +3.2Spotsylvania County: Mitt Romney +11.5Westmoreland County: Barack Obama +6.9York County: Mitt Romney +20.7Colonial Heights city: Mitt Romney +39.4Fredericksburg city: Barack Obama +26.9Hampton city: Barack Obama +42.6Newport News city: Barack Obama +30.0Poquoson city: Mitt Romney +51.1Roanoke city: Barack Obama +22.8Martinsville city: Barack Obama +24.6Henrico County: Barack Obama +11.8Accomack County: Mitt Romney +3.5Bland County: Mitt Romney +47.8Buchanan County: Mitt Romney +34.6Charlotte County: Mitt Romney +13.7Chesterfield County: Mitt Romney +7.7
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaMitt RomneyOthers TotalMargin
Accomack 7,6558,213183 16,051 3.5
Albemarle 29,75723,297853 53,907 12.0
Alexandria 52,19920,249963 73,411 43.5
Alleghany 3,4033,595175 7,173 2.7
Amelia 2,4904,33194 6,915 26.6
Amherst 5,9008,876194 14,970 19.9
Appomattox 2,4535,340142 7,935 36.4
Arlington 81,26934,4741,865 117,608 39.8
Augusta 9,45123,624597 33,672 42.1
Bath 8941,27455 2,223 17.1
Bedford 10,20926,679537 40,230 44.0
Bedford 1,2251,52753 40,230 10.8
Bland 7352,14469 2,948 47.8
Botetourt 5,45212,479310 18,241 38.5
Bristol 2,4924,780115 7,387 31.0
Brunswick 4,9942,96875 8,037 25.2
Buchanan 3,0946,436116 9,646 34.6
Buckingham 3,7503,569138 7,457 2.4
Buena Vista 9191,56443 2,526 25.5
Campbell 7,59517,695406 25,696 39.3
Caroline 7,2766,151225 13,652 8.2
Carroll 3,6858,736497 12,918 39.1
Charles City 2,7721,39664 4,232 32.5
Charlotte 2,5033,31184 5,898 13.7
Charlottesville 16,5104,844443 21,797 53.5
Chesapeake 55,05253,9001,473 110,425 1.0
Chesterfield 77,69490,9342,360 170,988 7.7
Clarke 3,2394,296227 7,762 13.6
Colonial Heights 2,5445,941139 8,624 39.4
Covington 1,31997536 2,330 14.8
Craig 8301,75780 2,667 34.8
Culpeper 8,28511,580346 20,211 16.3
Cumberland 2,4222,53888 5,048 2.3
Danville 12,2187,763223 20,204 22.1
Dickenson 2,4734,274157 6,904 26.1
Dinwiddie 6,5506,875164 13,589 2.4
Emporia 1,79388617 2,696 33.6
Essex 3,0162,60257 5,675 7.3
Fairfax 315,273206,7737,241 540,916 20.5
Fairfax 6,6514,775203 540,916 16.1
Falls Church 5,0152,147114 7,276 39.4
Fauquier 13,96521,034556 35,555 19.9
Floyd 2,7324,673239 7,644 25.4
Fluvanna 5,8936,678178 12,749 6.2
Franklin 9,09016,718899 31,067 28.6
Franklin 2,8331,49631 31,067 30.7
Frederick 12,69022,858846 36,394 27.9
Fredericksburg 7,1314,060246 11,437 26.9
Galax 9001,33245 2,277 19.0
Giles 2,7304,660168 7,558 25.5
Gloucester 6,76412,137382 19,283 27.9
Goochland 4,6768,448191 13,315 28.3
Grayson 2,0684,801252 7,121 38.4
Greene 3,2905,569164 9,023 25.3
Greensville 3,1351,76625 4,926 27.8
Halifax 7,7668,694232 16,692 5.6
Hampton 46,96618,640884 66,490 42.6
Hanover 18,29439,940824 59,058 36.7
Harrisonburg 8,6546,565374 15,593 13.4
Henrico 89,59470,4492,198 162,241 11.8
Henry 10,31713,984662 24,963 14.7
Highland 45992430 1,413 32.9
Hopewell 5,1793,739113 9,031 15.9
Isle of Wight 8,76111,802264 20,827 14.6
James City 17,87922,843518 41,240 12.0
King George 4,4776,604244 11,325 18.8
King William 3,3445,466113 8,923 23.8
King and Queen 1,7451,86545 3,655 3.3
Lancaster 3,1493,75359 6,961 8.7
Lee 2,5836,847168 9,598 44.4
Lexington 1,4861,14655 2,687 12.7
Loudoun 82,47975,2922,289 160,060 4.5
Louisa 6,9539,215284 16,452 13.7
Lunenburg 2,6842,96981 5,734 5.0
Lynchburg 15,94819,806694 36,448 10.6
Madison 2,6393,869106 6,614 18.6
Manassas 8,4786,463259 15,200 13.3
Manassas Park 2,8791,69978 4,656 25.3
Martinsville 3,8552,312117 6,284 24.6
Mathews 1,8073,48879 5,374 31.3
Mecklenburg 6,9217,973183 15,077 7.0
Middlesex 2,3703,61991 6,080 20.5
Montgomery 19,90320,0061,100 41,009 0.3
Nelson 4,1713,947132 8,250 2.7
New Kent 3,5557,246152 10,953 33.7
Newport News 51,10027,2301,114 79,444 30.0
Norfolk 62,68723,1471,209 87,043 45.4
Northampton 3,7412,67674 6,491 16.4
Northumberland 3,1914,31057 7,558 14.8
Norton 56689531 1,492 22.1
Nottoway 3,3443,40993 6,846 0.9
Orange 6,8709,244240 16,354 14.5
Page 3,7246,344160 10,228 25.6
Patrick 2,4175,622220 8,259 38.8
Petersburg 14,2831,52798 15,908 80.2
Pittsylvania 10,85819,263560 30,681 27.4
Poquoson 1,6795,312115 7,106 51.1
Portsmouth 32,50112,858563 45,922 42.8
Powhatan 4,08811,200237 15,525 45.8
Prince Edward 5,1323,952155 9,239 12.8
Prince George 6,9918,879176 16,046 11.8
Prince William 103,33174,4582,406 180,195 16.0
Pulaski 5,2928,920468 14,680 24.7
Radford 2,7322,520147 5,399 3.9
Rappahannock 1,9802,31166 4,357 7.6
Richmond 1,5742,16036 101,339 15.5
Richmond 75,92120,0501,598 101,339 57.3
Roanoke 18,71131,624882 91,372 25.2
Roanoke 24,13414,9911,030 91,372 22.8
Rockbridge 4,0885,898191 10,177 17.8
Rockingham 10,06524,186615 34,866 40.5
Russell 3,7188,180190 12,088 36.9
Salem 4,7607,299259 12,318 20.6
Scott 2,3957,439158 9,992 50.5
Shenandoah 6,46912,538366 19,373 31.3
Smyth 4,1718,379227 12,777 32.9
Southampton 4,4374,73394 9,264 3.2
Spotsylvania 25,16531,844965 57,974 11.5
Stafford 27,18232,480921 60,583 8.7
Staunton 5,7285,272210 11,210 4.1
Suffolk 24,26717,820479 42,566 15.1
Surry 2,5761,67161 4,308 21.0
Sussex 3,3582,02161 5,440 24.6
Tazewell 3,66113,843228 17,732 57.4
Virginia Beach 94,29999,2913,051 196,641 2.5
Warren 6,4529,869377 16,698 20.5
Washington 7,07618,141415 25,632 43.2
Waynesboro 3,8404,790161 8,791 10.8
Westmoreland 4,2953,73194 8,120 6.9
Williamsburg 4,9032,682163 7,748 28.7
Winchester 5,0944,946256 10,296 1.4
Wise 3,76011,076182 15,018 48.7
Wythe 3,7838,324251 12,358 36.7
York 13,18320,204566 33,953 20.7

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

Virginia State Board of Elections, November 6, 2012 General Election Official Results, President and Vice President statewide (printed 12/14/2012)
Open the original document · page 1

Not shown: the figures read from this document do not match the summary table, so the statewide figures above are used instead. Check the original document for statewide detail.

Notes on how this document was read
  • The figures are printed above each candidate's name; the name line(s) after the numbers are joined to the row. The race column (x < 100 pt) and the statistics/details column (x > 260 pt) are ignored.
  • The page says 2,587 of 2,588 precincts reporting; the candidates plus the 'Write In' line sum to 3,854,489, one vote under the UCSB total of 3,854,490. Reported, not corrected.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won Virginia in 2012?

Barack Obama won Virginia by 3.87 percentage points (149,298 votes).

How many electoral votes did Virginia have in 2012?

Virginia cast 13 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in Virginia in 2012?

3,854,490 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Virginia in 2012?

Mitt Romney 88, Barack Obama 46 (out of 134 counties with results).

How did Virginia change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 2.4 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 6.3 points to Democratic by 3.9 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data