Skip to content

Virginia · 2016 presidential election

Virginia presidential election results 2016

Hillary Clinton carried Virginia by 5.32 points (212,030 votes), winning 13 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
13
Votes counted
3,982,752
VA result
D+5.3
Compared with the nation
3.3 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2012
1.4 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Hillary ClintonDemocratic1,981,47349.80%13
Donald J. TrumpRepublican1,769,44344.40%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian118,2743.00%—
Total votes3,982,752

Sources: va.pdf · 2016

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Montgomery County: Hillary Clinton +1.3Nelson County: Donald J. Trump +5.6Patrick County: Donald J. Trump +55.0Powhatan County: Donald J. Trump +46.3Pulaski County: Donald J. Trump +40.5Rappahannock County: Donald J. Trump +17.7Smyth County: Donald J. Trump +55.0Warren County: Donald J. Trump +36.8Wythe County: Donald J. Trump +54.5Alexandria city: Hillary Clinton +58.0Buena Vista city: Donald J. Trump +30.6Charlottesville city: Hillary Clinton +66.5Emporia city: Hillary Clinton +31.3Harrisonburg city: Hillary Clinton +22.0Hopewell city: Hillary Clinton +9.3Richmond city: Hillary Clinton +63.5Salem city: Donald J. Trump +24.7Waynesboro city: Donald J. Trump +11.3Amelia County: Donald J. Trump +36.6Bath County: Donald J. Trump +41.9Buckingham County: Donald J. Trump +11.3Clarke County: Donald J. Trump +19.6Culpeper County: Donald J. Trump +25.2Floyd County: Donald J. Trump +37.2Goochland County: Donald J. Trump +24.9King William County: Donald J. Trump +35.1Lunenburg County: Donald J. Trump +17.5Madison County: Donald J. Trump +31.8Suffolk city: Hillary Clinton +12.2Virginia Beach city: Donald J. Trump +3.5Winchester city: Hillary Clinton +3.5Fairfax city: Hillary Clinton +30.5Alleghany County: Donald J. Trump +37.0Appomattox County: Donald J. Trump +46.1Arlington County: Hillary Clinton +59.2Augusta County: Donald J. Trump +49.5Bedford County: Donald J. Trump +49.1Brunswick County: Hillary Clinton +18.7Campbell County: Donald J. Trump +46.8Caroline County: Donald J. Trump +4.8Charles City: Hillary Clinton +24.8Craig County: Donald J. Trump +57.2Cumberland County: Donald J. Trump +13.5Dickenson County: Donald J. Trump +55.9Fauquier County: Donald J. Trump +24.4Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +41.9Frederick County: Donald J. Trump +35.0Gloucester County: Donald J. Trump +39.2Greensville County: Hillary Clinton +18.8Hanover County: Donald J. Trump +32.3Highland County: Donald J. Trump +42.2James City: Donald J. Trump +5.1Lancaster County: Donald J. Trump +9.8Middlesex County: Donald J. Trump +26.0Essex County: Donald J. Trump +2.1Mathews County: Donald J. Trump +36.8Albemarle County: Hillary Clinton +24.8Amherst County: Donald J. Trump +30.3Botetourt County: Donald J. Trump +47.4Carroll County: Donald J. Trump +59.3Dinwiddie County: Donald J. Trump +12.4Fluvanna County: Donald J. Trump +9.3Greene County: Donald J. Trump +31.4King and Queen County: Donald J. Trump +17.1Louisa County: Donald J. Trump +24.5New Kent County: Donald J. Trump +37.3Northumberland County: Donald J. Trump +19.6Russell County: Donald J. Trump +58.7Stafford County: Donald J. Trump +9.0Bedford city: Hillary Clinton +0.0Danville city: Hillary Clinton +19.8Franklin city: Hillary Clinton +27.0Lynchburg city: Donald J. Trump +8.9Norton city: Donald J. Trump +43.7Portsmouth city: Hillary Clinton +36.3Williamsburg city: Hillary Clinton +43.0Nottoway County: Donald J. Trump +13.1Orange County: Donald J. Trump +26.4Page County: Donald J. Trump +49.5Pittsylvania County: Donald J. Trump +39.1Prince William County: Hillary Clinton +21.1Rockbridge County: Donald J. Trump +29.4Scott County: Donald J. Trump +66.0Shenandoah County: Donald J. Trump +43.0Surry County: Hillary Clinton +10.7Sussex County: Hillary Clinton +16.3Tazewell County: Donald J. Trump +66.1Washington County: Donald J. Trump +53.3Wise County: Donald J. Trump +61.9Bristol city: Donald J. Trump +43.5Chesapeake city: Donald J. Trump +1.3Covington city: Donald J. Trump +18.3Falls Church city: Hillary Clinton +57.9Galax city: Donald J. Trump +38.8Lexington city: Hillary Clinton +30.3Manassas city: Hillary Clinton +16.0Manassas Park city: Hillary Clinton +28.1Norfolk city: Hillary Clinton +42.5Petersburg city: Hillary Clinton +76.7Radford city: Hillary Clinton +4.7Staunton city: Hillary Clinton +1.8Fairfax County: Hillary Clinton +35.8Giles County: Donald J. Trump +48.2Grayson County: Donald J. Trump +57.4Halifax County: Donald J. Trump +16.5Henry County: Donald J. Trump +29.1Isle of Wight County: Donald J. Trump +20.5King George County: Donald J. Trump +27.6Lee County: Donald J. Trump +62.9Mecklenburg County: Donald J. Trump +13.4Loudoun County: Hillary Clinton +16.8Northampton County: Hillary Clinton +9.2Prince Edward County: Hillary Clinton +5.4Prince George County: Donald J. Trump +16.9Richmond County: Donald J. Trump +23.7Roanoke County: Donald J. Trump +27.6Rockingham County: Donald J. Trump +44.3Southampton County: Donald J. Trump +16.2Spotsylvania County: Donald J. Trump +16.6Westmoreland County: Donald J. Trump +7.1York County: Donald J. Trump +17.1Colonial Heights city: Donald J. Trump +39.2Fredericksburg city: Hillary Clinton +26.3Hampton city: Hillary Clinton +37.5Newport News city: Hillary Clinton +26.6Poquoson city: Donald J. Trump +48.6Roanoke city: Hillary Clinton +19.0Martinsville city: Hillary Clinton +23.4Henrico County: Hillary Clinton +20.8Accomack County: Donald J. Trump +11.7Bland County: Donald J. Trump +67.5Buchanan County: Donald J. Trump +60.3Charlotte County: Donald J. Trump +22.8Chesterfield County: Donald J. Trump +2.3
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Hillary ClintonDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Accomack 6,7408,583495 15,818 11.7
Albemarle 33,34519,2594,122 56,726 24.8
Alexandria 57,24213,2855,243 75,770 58.0
Alleghany 2,1664,874285 7,325 37.0
Amelia 2,1284,708204 7,040 36.6
Amherst 5,0579,719620 15,396 30.3
Appomattox 2,0235,715273 8,011 46.1
Arlington 92,01620,1869,154 121,356 59.2
Augusta 8,17726,1632,003 36,343 49.5
Bath 6031,548102 2,253 41.9
Bedford 9,76830,6592,098 42,525 49.1
Bedford 000 42,525 0.0
Bland 4532,573113 3,139 67.5
Botetourt 4,49413,375870 18,739 47.4
Bristol 1,8354,892305 7,032 43.5
Brunswick 4,4813,046142 7,669 18.7
Buchanan 1,7217,296230 9,247 60.3
Buckingham 3,1283,950217 7,295 11.3
Buena Vista 6931,430284 2,407 30.6
Campbell 6,66419,5511,320 27,535 46.8
Caroline 6,4327,1471,284 14,863 4.8
Carroll 2,55910,663446 13,668 59.3
Charles City 2,4961,476135 4,107 24.8
Charlotte 2,1553,479174 5,808 22.8
Charlottesville 17,9012,9601,611 22,472 66.5
Chesapeake 52,62754,0476,031 112,705 1.3
Chesterfield 81,07485,04510,342 176,461 2.3
Clarke 3,0514,661501 8,213 19.6
Colonial Heights 2,3675,681409 8,457 39.2
Covington 9141,349119 2,382 18.3
Craig 5412,140113 2,794 57.2
Culpeper 7,75913,3491,110 22,218 25.2
Cumberland 2,0362,697173 4,906 13.5
Danville 11,0597,303590 18,952 19.8
Dickenson 1,3354,932173 6,440 55.9
Dinwiddie 5,7657,447363 13,575 12.4
Emporia 1,53078948 2,367 31.3
Essex 2,5422,657209 5,408 2.1
Fairfax 355,133157,71038,340 563,213 35.8
Fairfax 7,3673,702961 563,213 30.5
Falls Church 5,8191,324614 7,757 57.9
Fauquier 12,97122,1272,369 37,467 24.4
Floyd 2,3005,293458 8,051 37.2
Fluvanna 5,7607,025812 13,597 9.3
Franklin 7,25718,5691,145 31,041 41.9
Franklin 2,5191,421130 31,041 27.0
Frederick 11,93226,0832,425 40,440 35.0
Fredericksburg 6,7073,744813 11,264 26.3
Galax 6811,60392 2,376 38.8
Giles 1,9505,910352 8,212 48.2
Gloucester 5,40413,0961,119 19,619 39.2
Goochland 4,8898,384764 14,037 24.9
Grayson 1,4075,592286 7,285 57.4
Greene 2,9245,945739 9,608 31.4
Greensville 2,5581,73768 4,363 18.8
Halifax 6,8979,704400 17,001 16.5
Hampton 41,31217,9023,142 62,356 37.5
Hanover 19,38239,6303,741 62,753 32.3
Harrisonburg 10,2126,2621,519 17,993 22.0
Henrico 93,93559,8579,862 163,654 20.8
Henry 8,19815,208700 24,106 29.1
Highland 37195862 1,391 42.2
Hopewell 4,7243,885399 9,008 9.3
Isle of Wight 7,88112,204990 21,075 20.5
James City 19,10521,3062,762 43,173 5.1
King George 4,0077,341711 12,059 27.6
King William 2,7605,975426 9,161 35.1
King and Queen 1,4682,099130 3,697 17.1
Lancaster 2,8693,523253 6,645 9.8
Lee 1,6277,543229 9,399 62.9
Lexington 1,514766185 2,465 30.3
Loudoun 100,79569,94912,353 183,097 16.8
Louisa 6,21210,528891 17,631 24.5
Lunenburg 2,2273,204155 5,586 17.5
Lynchburg 14,79217,9822,897 35,671 8.9
Madison 2,2034,419357 6,979 31.8
Manassas 8,4235,9531,035 15,411 16.0
Manassas Park 3,2041,733295 5,232 28.1
Martinsville 3,5332,149225 5,907 23.4
Mathews 1,5633,517231 5,311 36.8
Mecklenburg 6,2858,288372 14,945 13.4
Middlesex 2,1083,670239 6,017 26.0
Montgomery 20,02119,4593,551 43,031 1.3
Nelson 3,6894,154475 8,318 5.6
New Kent 3,5468,118578 12,242 37.3
Newport News 45,61825,4684,629 75,715 26.6
Norfolk 57,02321,5524,813 83,388 42.5
Northampton 3,2552,686231 6,172 9.2
Northumberland 2,8524,302244 7,398 19.6
Norton 3831,02156 1,460 43.7
Nottoway 2,8293,712203 6,744 13.1
Orange 5,95710,521792 17,270 26.4
Page 2,5147,831395 10,740 49.5
Patrick 1,7686,454303 8,525 55.0
Petersburg 12,0211,451314 13,786 76.7
Pittsylvania 9,19921,554845 31,598 39.1
Poquoson 1,6015,092484 7,177 48.6
Portsmouth 28,49712,7951,973 43,265 36.3
Powhatan 4,06011,885955 16,900 46.3
Prince Edward 4,5914,101451 9,143 5.4
Prince George 6,4199,157608 16,184 16.9
Prince William 113,14471,72111,673 196,538 21.1
Pulaski 4,17210,322673 15,167 40.5
Radford 2,9252,638522 6,085 4.7
Rappahannock 1,7472,539197 4,483 17.7
Richmond 1,3472,213101 107,145 23.7
Richmond 81,25915,5816,644 107,145 63.5
Roanoke 17,20031,4082,881 90,955 27.6
Roanoke 22,28614,7892,391 90,955 19.0
Rockbridge 3,5086,680607 10,795 29.4
Rockingham 9,36625,9902,131 37,487 44.3
Russell 2,3309,521395 12,246 58.7
Salem 4,2027,226797 12,225 24.7
Scott 1,5818,247272 10,100 66.0
Shenandoah 5,27314,0941,146 20,513 43.0
Smyth 2,6659,750475 12,890 55.0
Southampton 3,5955,035248 8,878 16.2
Spotsylvania 24,20734,6233,732 62,562 16.6
Stafford 27,90833,8684,158 65,934 9.0
Staunton 5,3335,133789 11,255 1.8
Suffolk 23,28018,0061,954 43,240 12.2
Surry 2,2721,819137 4,228 10.7
Sussex 2,8792,055110 5,044 16.3
Tazewell 2,89515,168503 18,566 66.1
Virginia Beach 91,03298,22414,006 203,262 3.5
Warren 5,16911,7731,018 17,960 36.8
Washington 5,55319,320974 25,847 53.3
Waynesboro 3,7644,801639 9,204 11.3
Westmoreland 3,8364,448290 8,574 7.1
Williamsburg 5,2061,925495 7,626 43.0
Winchester 5,1644,790713 10,667 3.5
Wise 2,70112,086376 15,163 61.9
Wythe 2,77010,046527 13,343 54.5
York 12,99918,8372,282 34,118 17.1

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

Virginia Department of Elections, 2016 November General, Official Results, President and Vice President statewide (web print 11/24/2016, page 1 of 7; pages 2-7 are the congressional districts); page image
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 5 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Hillary Clinton—1,981,47350.15%
Donald J. Trump—1,769,44344.79%
Gary Johnson—118,2742.99%
Evan McMullin—54,0541.37%
Jill Stein—27,6380.70%
Write-in / scattering31,870

Questions and answers

Who won Virginia in 2016?

Hillary Clinton won Virginia by 5.32 percentage points (212,030 votes).

How many electoral votes did Virginia have in 2016?

Virginia cast 13 electoral votes in 2016.

How many people voted for president in Virginia in 2016?

3,982,752 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Virginia in 2016?

Donald J. Trump 93, Hillary Clinton 41 (out of 134 counties with results).

How did Virginia change from 2012 to 2016?

The margin moved 1.4 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Democratic by 3.9 points to Democratic by 5.3 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data